FarCry 2 Quadfire performance

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by sdamaged99, Oct 23, 2008.

  1. sdamaged99

    sdamaged99 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,037
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    Asus TUF 6800XT
    Hi,

    Running the latest Hotfix driver, Far Cry 2 performs 4FPS worse with Quadfire enabled
    Anyone else got it working? I was averaging 24FPS with all on Max (4xAA) 2560x1600 which i found pretty unplayable. I was hoping this would be the game to finally unleash the power of all 4 GPUs !

    thanks
     
  2. SaintEpsilon

    SaintEpsilon Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x Ati Radeon 4870X2
    I get an average of 65 fps with 8xAA at 1920x1200, everything at max.
    Maybe something is wrong with your system/settings.
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2008
  3. sdamaged99

    sdamaged99 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,037
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    Asus TUF 6800XT
    Hmm, not sure what it could be? Everything else is working fine, its a relatively clean build as well..

    All latest drivers etc etc
     
  4. Dancop

    Dancop Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    7970
    You guys have some premium problems! :lol:
     

  5. nutyo

    nutyo Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,589
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Sapphire Vapor-X HD5870
    COD4 already showed what the HD4800s can do. If your only goal is see how many FPS you can get then grab COD4. If you actually want to play Far Cry 2 and not worry about the numbers then you have a couple of options.

    First you could try it at lots of difference resolutions to see if it is scaling properly or if you are getting poor performance across the board. This'll tell you whether the game is really too much for your card or if there is another problem (maybe relating to a specific resolution). Compare your results to the Guru3D results (or better yet to someone who has some Quadfire Far Cry 2 benchmarks.

    Secondly you can do this across a couple of drivers and see if any particular driver solves your problem or not. Some are experiencing better performance with the 8.10+hotfix some prefer the 8.9s or 8.10 vanilla or even possibly the 8.11 RCs.

    If none of that solves your problem. Your third option is to grab a good book and start reading for a while. It'll teach you the art of patience which you, unfortunately, will need in abundance when dealing with cutting edge technology, particularly multi GPU solutions. If you can hold off till the 8.11 officials come out then you may find that the more mature driver support may fix your issue, and as a bonus Far Cry 2 will get some patch solving other issues in the process.

    Good luck in your endeavour to reach gaming nirvana.
     
  6. tuco

    tuco Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,016
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 460's
    Op is playing in a high resolution, don't you need two connectors between the gpu's?
     
  7. Phat

    Phat New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x 4870X2 Quad Crossfire
  8. sdamaged99

    sdamaged99 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,037
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    Asus TUF 6800XT
    I think the 70fps was at 1920x1200 though :-(
     
  9. sdamaged99

    sdamaged99 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,037
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    Asus TUF 6800XT
    I have the bridge installed :)
     
  10. Iarwain

    Iarwain Banned

    Messages:
    3,048
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    4890 990//1120
    Actually this is a valid point. If you're at that high of a resolution, ATI actually recommends you use two bridges for best performance.
     

  11. sdamaged99

    sdamaged99 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,037
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    Asus TUF 6800XT
    wow, i have NEVER heard that before. I have another bridge, i'll give it a go !

    thanks
     
  12. sykozis

    sykozis Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    22,096
    Likes Received:
    1,240
    GPU:
    MSI RX5700
    Is it possible that the OP's Q6600 is actually bottlenecking his 2 4870X2's?
     
  13. sdamaged99

    sdamaged99 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,037
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    Asus TUF 6800XT
    Damn, only space for 1 of the bridge connectors :-(

    I doubt i would be seeing CPU bottlenecking at 2560x1600 with 4xAA?
     
  14. tuco

    tuco Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,016
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 460's
    No space? what prevents you from using both bridges?
     
  15. sdamaged99

    sdamaged99 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,037
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    Asus TUF 6800XT
    Ok perhaps i am being stupid here but my 2 x HIS 4870x2 only have the capability of taking one crossfire bridge, there is not another connector :-(
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2008

  16. drouge

    drouge Master Guru

    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x HIS HD5970
    You are not stupid, they are. 4870x2's only have one connection. you can only use one bridge cable.
     
  17. tuco

    tuco Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,016
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 460's
    haha, yes just looked in my own case, I was thinking of my previous gpu's 3870's. :banana:
     
  18. Cyraxz

    Cyraxz New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x Sapphire HD4870X2
    Gentlemen,

    I also tested Far Cry 2 yesterday in quad-fire setup, and also got an average of 65FPS.

    1920x1200, all settings ultra-high and 8xAA. I also downloaded the latest ATI hotfix driver.

    There must be some other issue. It may help to do a full deinstall of your previous drivers, restart and then reinstall the hotfix driver.

    Hope this helps: must be a software issue, your system is capable enough!
     
  19. Quixz

    Quixz Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,311
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GB RTX 2070 SUPER
    How about dropping the resolution down to 1920 and see if you are getting to same FPS like the rest of the guys.
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2008
  20. ShadeZeRO

    ShadeZeRO Member Guru

    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 275
    No chance of CPU Bottlenecking. Only if it was at stock speeds, anything above 3.2GHz should be free of bottle necks on the Q6600
     

Share This Page