Far Cry 3 SLI broken under dx11

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by D4rKy21, Nov 29, 2012.

  1. D4rKy21

    D4rKy21 Banned

    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 980 G1 SLI
    I just did some tests and my GPU1 is doing nothing on Facry 3 under dx11 if i choose dx9 and reboot the game they work fine anyone else got the same problem ? it doesnt matter what driver i use it just dont work in sli with dx11 :S
     
  2. aayman_farzand

    aayman_farzand Master Guru

    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1070 FTW
    They did say something about getting the retail exe's wrong or being different from what they had before release. You can add the d3d11 exe file yourself and it'll work.
     
  3. D4rKy21

    D4rKy21 Banned

    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 980 G1 SLI
    I tried that but still no go.
     
  4. ZebMacahan

    ZebMacahan Master Guru

    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Evga 1080TI SC2 Hybrid
    Tried that too, but SLI still doesn't work. I hope they'll fix this ASAP, cause I really want to play the game this weekend. Feels a bit choppy with only one gpu in use.
     

  5. DiceAir

    DiceAir Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,330
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Galax 980 ti HOF
    mine works fine. Just use nvidia inspector to add it and it will work fine.
     
  6. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    14,933
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    Far Cry 3 is running fine here with two GTX 680s; I'm getting 50-60 fps on maxed out 1920x1200 settings with 4xMSAA (8xMSAA just feels a bit too juddery). I'm using the v310.64 beta drivers with an updated profile I got this morning (it added farcry3_d3d11.exe).
     
  7. ZebMacahan

    ZebMacahan Master Guru

    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Evga 1080TI SC2 Hybrid
    Working fine here also now. Had to add "farcry3_d3d11.exe" to NvidiaInspector though, and change dx11 SLI flag to 0x0C1902F5. Strangely the updated SLI profile in Nvidia CP did not add the "farcry3_d3d11.exe" to the profile... Anyways, getting 50-90 FPS on maxed out 1920x1080 with 4xMSAA and Ultra settings. Vsync frame 1. Both gpus load 98% max.

    EDIT: well checked the profile in Nvidia CP now, and the DX11 exe is added.
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2012
  8. GPU

    GPU Master Guru

    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Evga 780scsli ek 2x655 ek
    how much vram are you guy's using ?
     
  9. D4rKy21

    D4rKy21 Banned

    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 980 G1 SLI
    Can u show me how because i only get this m8
    [​IMG]

    Btw i dont use inspector do i need it for sli ?
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2012
  10. aayman_farzand

    aayman_farzand Master Guru

    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1070 FTW
    I just got the game and got SLI working after adding d3d11 exe with Inspector.

    Download Inspector, open the Far Cry 3 profile and just add the exe to the existing profile, and don't forget to click Apply Changes.
     

  11. Paulo Narciso

    Paulo Narciso Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,102
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS Strix GTX 1080 Ti
    Haven't received the new SLI profile yet. Does it make any difference?
     
  12. nakquada

    nakquada Master Guru

    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 1080 FE
    Im having no issues with FarCry 3 and GTX 680 SLI. Initially I was getting 40-50 fps after installing 310.64 beta drivers. Then, after a bit of thinking I realised updating the driver and doing a clean install knocked SLI to disabled, d'oh.

    Now Im getting a nice crisp 80+ fps on Ultra at 2560x1600.

    And feck me, it is beautiful.
     
  13. Veteran

    Veteran Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,089
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    2xTitan XM@1590Mhz-CH20
    Paste this into AA dx11 flag inspector, Works better.
    0x0C1902F5
    Set water to medium to eliminate stuttering.
     
  14. D4rKy21

    D4rKy21 Banned

    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 980 G1 SLI
    Finaly it works by a simple solution i open the fc 3 dx11 in the ubisoft map now it runs in SLI finaly!

    Still a heavy game tho mostly 65-70 fps on max settings except msaa i set that @ 2x.
     
  15. Veteran

    Veteran Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,089
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    2xTitan XM@1590Mhz-CH20
    You should be able to bump your msaa to 4x and still get 60fps easily.
    I am with my rig.
     

  16. D4rKy21

    D4rKy21 Banned

    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 980 G1 SLI
    True but the thing is m8 i am using a 120 hz panel so 60 fps/hz is barely good for me :p i have that problem with more games it doesnt botter much 60 fps but i prefer 120 fps specialy when u got a 120 hz monitor.
     
  17. nizzen

    nizzen Master Guru

    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    3x Asus Titan X EK water
    I think I've added the farcry3_d3d11.exe into the profile. But can not find the dx11 sli flag.

    Have 3-way 680sli
     
  18. ZebMacahan

    ZebMacahan Master Guru

    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Evga 1080TI SC2 Hybrid
    You'll find it under "compatibility" in Nvidia Inspector. Look for "SLI compatibility bits ( DX1x)". Change the value there to the value in my previous post.

    That said, a working SLI profile is now added in the nvidia CP, so you will not need the Nvidia Inspector workaround now.
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2012
  19. aayman_farzand

    aayman_farzand Master Guru

    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1070 FTW
    With the same bits as yours?

    I used the bits last night and that fixed most of my other issues. SLI has been working for me after adding the DX11 exe to the profile but FPS tanked after I shot my gun or do anything to the NPCs.

    With those bits everything is running fine and I don't even need to set Water to Medium, everything Ultra 4xMSAA 60+. I do get minor flickering but that's bearable till a driver fixes it.
     
  20. nizzen

    nizzen Master Guru

    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    3x Asus Titan X EK water
    LOL I can not find SLI compatibility bits ( DX1x).

    Is it in the far cry 3 profile?
    And what is nvidia CP? :p

    Noob here :D

    Did set all the SLI to auto in farcry 3 profile. Got 3-way sli to work, but only 50% on each card. :(

    Edit:
    https://forums.geforce.com/cmd/default/download-comment-attachment/57520/
    Loaded this profile, and now 3-way sli is working very well! Over 100fps i multiplayer on Ultra settings 1080p :D
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2012

Share This Page