Fallout 4 - Part 2

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by rflair, Nov 9, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. signex

    signex Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,710
    Likes Received:
    137
    GPU:
    Aorus RTX 2060 S
    I think you have to tweak uGridsToLoad=5 to 7 or 9 for better LOD in the distant.

    It can break your savegame, but that didn't happen for me though.
     
  2. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,079
    Likes Received:
    51
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    Expect FPS drops too. Drawcalls go through the roof with higher uGrids.
     
  3. WildAce

    WildAce Master Guru

    Messages:
    439
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    3x 4GB AMD 290's
    Has this been posted? thought it was funny.

     
  4. CalculuS

    CalculuS Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,998
    Likes Received:
    212
    GPU:
    GTX 960M
    make a shortcut of fallout4.exe from the root fallout 4 folder in your steamapps folder.

    Steam will still track gametime.
     

  5. signex

    signex Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,710
    Likes Received:
    137
    GPU:
    Aorus RTX 2060 S
    Didn't had any drops with setting it to 7 though.
     
  6. Grimbarian

    Grimbarian Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,556
    Likes Received:
    232
    GPU:
    AMD RX5700 8gb
    Still launches the launcher for me?
     
  7. CalculuS

    CalculuS Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,998
    Likes Received:
    212
    GPU:
    GTX 960M
  8. Deathchild

    Deathchild Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,970
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    -
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2015
  9. marcosamerio

    marcosamerio Master Guru

    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA NVIDIA 680 GTX
    Hi all, i have a question about side missions, the guys in the commisary, cant remember the names, who gives u missions to clear zones and rescue artifacts, ┬┐are infinite?

    Bye, Marcos
     
  10. Grimbarian

    Grimbarian Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,556
    Likes Received:
    232
    GPU:
    AMD RX5700 8gb

  11. braudrist

    braudrist Active Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 Ti
    Anyone else experiencing missing early achievements? I've been missing 'War Never Changes' and 'When Freedom Calls' since the day I started playing. I pre-ordered the game and I've tried verifying the game's cache via Steam and I've also tried rebooting my system.

    I'm well beyond lvl 45 now and all the other achievements pop instantly for me but it seems none of my friends are having the same problem.
     
  12. CalculuS

    CalculuS Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,998
    Likes Received:
    212
    GPU:
    GTX 960M
    I'm not sure if the same applies in FO4 but in Fallout New Vegas opening the console disabled achievements.
     
  13. Deathchild

    Deathchild Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,970
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    -
    Dude I'm not sure I like the updated version. But this looks real nice.

    http://www.nexusmods.com/fallout4/mods/183/?

    Kodachrome and Technicolor 3 strip.

    Kodachrome

    click on the pictures for full res
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [[​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2015
  14. KissSh0t

    KissSh0t Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,123
    Likes Received:
    1,450
    GPU:
    ASUS RX 470 Strix
    Is it just me or does Fallout 4 run a bit better on Windows 7?
     
  15. scatman839

    scatman839 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,980
    Likes Received:
    413
    GPU:
    1080, KD55XD800
    Not for me, cut my loading times by a quarter on W10.

    Also, seems to be some crossover characters from F3 and NV, just realised now that F4 is set 10 years after 3 haha
     

  16. KissSh0t

    KissSh0t Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,123
    Likes Received:
    1,450
    GPU:
    ASUS RX 470 Strix
    I don't mean loading times.. just general smoothness of gameplay, looking around... I don't have ssd like you : >

    Just installed Windows 7, previously using Windows 8.... not sure if placebo or it is actually smoother... *shrugs*

    No way I'm installing 10 again.
     
  17. Turanis

    Turanis Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,438
    Likes Received:
    182
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RX500
    Much better with Windows 7.Smooth as fuk damn it...
    As I spoke long time go: Windows 10 with tracing/tracking system (ofc with many Scheduled Tasks runing in background) kill the performance in DirectX11 games.
    In Boston(S-E) when you run over Super Mutants & Raiders in Win10 I have stutter and lag (-20fps),with Win7 I have ~35fps.


    Vault Meat Main Menu
    To not show that nasty movie again and go straight to the action baby. :D
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2015
  18. Zweite93

    Zweite93 Member

    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX R9 290X Core Edition
    Anyone know how to remove screen blurring while aiming down sights?
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  19. KissSh0t

    KissSh0t Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,123
    Likes Received:
    1,450
    GPU:
    ASUS RX 470 Strix
    @Zweite93 Depth of Field setting?

    --------

    Crazy video..



    Yeah, I've been playing it now for a good few hours and I'm finding it to be consistently smoother....

    *edit*

    I found the best looking suit to wear under the armor pieces... it is called "BOS Uniform"... also Flight Helmet.. got it from a downed Vertibird.. I think it was the pilot.
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2015
  20. Sergio

    Sergio Master Guru

    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    Asus 760 DirectCU II OC
    Its out!! FPS dynamic shadows - Shadow Boost From ENB developer + Alexander Blade .. ENBoost + Shadow Boost = Magic Stable fps.

    Do not forget to edit ShadowBoost.ini file.

    example :

    [MAIN]
    fTargetFramerate=59.0
    fShadowDrawDistMin=3000.0
    fShadowDrawDistMax=15000.0

    Shadow distance will automaticly adjusted according to fTargetFramerate.
    Whatever shadow distance was choosed on Fallout4Prefs.ini , this will bypass it and automaticly adjust within game engine.


    http://www.nexusmods.com/fallout4/mods/1822/?

    Binaries : http://www.dev-c.com/fallout4/shadowboost/



    Edit : Why 59 fps not 60 fps ? There is a bug about it when FPS Limit is activated , they will fix on next release. So disable fps limit , or use a lower number on fTargetFramerate section. example, Fps Limit at 60, use 59 or lower. Fps Limit 40, use 39 or lower.
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2015
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page