Fallout 4 - Part 2

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by rflair, Nov 9, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. signex

    signex Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,823
    Likes Received:
    176
    GPU:
    Asus TUF RTX 3080
    I'm taking a break from Fallout 4 after 48 hours of playime till they fix FPS drops in the cities, it just breaks the immersion so much it's not fun anymore.

    Maybe i'll just explore some more stuff up north what i haven't cleared yet.
     
  2. Turanis

    Turanis Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,780
    Likes Received:
    489
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RX500
    Fallout 4 includes Gameworks: God Rays,NVIDIA Volumetric Lighting,TAA=nv TXAA.

    God Rays: tessellated, polygonal light shafts.

    NVIDIA Volumetric Lighting: a completely dynamic, tessellated, volumetric lighting technology that transforms the appearance of innumerable scenes throughout the world of Fallout 4.

    TAA: a post-process temporal anti-aliasing technique that functions similarly to TXAA.(TAA included in The Witcher 3)

    TXAA: TXAA anti-aliasing creates a smoother, clearer image than any other anti-aliasing solution by combining high-quality MSAA multisample anti-aliasing, post processes, and NVIDIA-designed temporal filters.

    http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.php?p=5186594&postcount=155
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2015
  3. Wanny

    Wanny Guest

    It's the first time I'm not feeling the urge to screenshot a game. It's not looking that great :(
     
  4. Deathchild

    Deathchild Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,970
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    -
    Game looks way better with this

     

  5. Turanis

    Turanis Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,780
    Likes Received:
    489
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RX500
    True true.

    From I remember this is the only game (in 2015) which make me tweak so hard,especially in .ini files.Incredible.
     
  6. Deathchild

    Deathchild Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,970
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    -
    You can play at 144Hz but just cap fps to 60.

    Btw guys increase uGridstoLoad to 9 or so to have a bit of better view distance/Graphics.

    More objects rendered in the distance.
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2015
  7. signex

    signex Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,823
    Likes Received:
    176
    GPU:
    Asus TUF RTX 3080
    I'm using that preset too, but i lowered the vibrance a bit, reds and blue's are a bit oversaturated in that preset i lowered it from 2.00 to 1.50.
     
  8. Deathchild

    Deathchild Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,970
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    -
    I'll do the same signex ty.

    I quit the game yesterday after I got stuck between 2 crates in one of these big storage dumpers/crates.

    That was the last straw for me lol.. I find it hard to play this game lol, animations are very wooden and.. I don't know, just doesn't feel AAA+ to me.
     
  9. signex

    signex Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,823
    Likes Received:
    176
    GPU:
    Asus TUF RTX 3080
    The colors were already pretty decent, so i think 2.00 is a bit too much.

    And now to wait for a patch to fix that horrible fps in cities, or it's just my CPU i don't know.
    The FPS difference is insane between Intel and AMD CPU, i heard someone said it's 80% better on Intel then AMD CPU on the Bethesda forums.
     
  10. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    18,857
    Likes Received:
    7,345
    GPU:
    RTX 2080S AMP
    Intel have vastly superior single threaded performance, thats why. Your 2500k stock 3.3ghz will probably beat even fx 9590 4.7ghz in such a CPU heavy game. Now imagine you overclock that Intel CPU to 4.7Ghz. ;)
     

  11. scatman839

    scatman839 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    14,133
    Likes Received:
    537
    GPU:
    3080, KD55XD800
    On the map there should be a power armour icon (a helmet) that shows where you last left your power armour frame.

    You might find this useful, it's from the prima guide, it shows approximate levels for the world map (no map locations are shown, just a coloured map)

     
  12. mitzi76

    mitzi76 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,722
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    MSI 970 (Gaming)
    If its the one down the bottom of a shaft there are some crates in the middle u can hide behind. Pull him with molotovs (yeah i used three mines).
     
  13. Mr.Bigtime

    Mr.Bigtime Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    20,794
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    ASUS 1080TI
    shame n***305; pHYSX etc. game deserves particle simulated physics etc. smoke physics . why not..why god why u forsaken us.
     
  14. AndreasGuido

    AndreasGuido Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,986
    Likes Received:
    55
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970
    you just get bored of all games very quickly :p but 48 hours already is pretty impressive!

    I hope by the time i get to Diamond City there will be a patch, i am still wandering around north part, only been close to Diamond City once
     
  15. Deathchild

    Deathchild Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,970
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    -
    Sry but this game is from 2008 bro, no physics for you.

    It's because he cheated. :D
     

  16. Turanis

    Turanis Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,780
    Likes Received:
    489
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RX500
    Maybe you need a little OC for your CPU,maybe 3.5-3.8GHz.

    You've got only Havok.
     
  17. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,929
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    I must be blind, i only found the reshade for fallout at MODDB.

    I found this configuration tool at Nexus:

    Fallout 4 Configuration Tool - By Bilago b

    :)
     
  18. Agent-A01

    Agent-A01 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,566
    Likes Received:
    1,053
    GPU:
    3080Ti Strix H20
    Played for a while, 100FPS cap is guaranteed to not get stuck in terminal
     
  19. Grimbarian

    Grimbarian Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,879
    Likes Received:
    455
    GPU:
    AMD RX5700 8gb
    Thanks for the head's up, made a huge improvement to my performance, also changed to borderless windowed mode and that remove the frame hitching (not sure of the precise terminology) I was having.

    When I ran his vramsizetest app it said 61,600 so I used the setting 60,000 as it said to save a little bit for other stuff (I have 4gb VRAM and 16gb system RAM).
     
  20. maddy2012

    maddy2012 Master Guru

    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 980 Ti
    Anyone one know how to get Danse to be a companion? I've done a couple of quests for him but know i just seem to be stuck doing quests for the other 2 guys at the station.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page