F1 2010

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by villa_youth, Aug 29, 2010.

  1. wekktor

    wekktor Master Guru

    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    eVGA GTX470 SC @ 780/1620
    new pb on Silverstone dry ! :D Now Im second on leaderboards and the second to get under 1:25 :D My time is 1:24.995. Sry, but I just was so happy when I saw 24 and not 25 :).
     
  2. Anarion

    Anarion Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,615
    Likes Received:
    364
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1070
    Can you post your car setup? I really, really hate Silverstone. This is the best I can do at the moment (by the way, does those three arrows mean that assists are on?):
    [​IMG]
    I dunno if playing with a pad gives wheel users the edge. I'm a pad user.

    That's weird. I can easily take pole on Legen AI with prime tyres on Monza. In the race I am usually something like 20 seconds ahead. You need to complete R&D objectives. I actually raced about three seasons without completing any objectives. I didn't know that you have to complete the objective in every practice session (all three of 'em). Do not skip to qualifying, skip to next practice session instead.
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2010
  3. wekktor

    wekktor Master Guru

    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    eVGA GTX470 SC @ 780/1620
    hmm maybe I will share my setup :) Im not sure yet, :D yes that means that assist is on, though I had no assist.
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2010
  4. SERUM

    SERUM Master Guru

    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 560 Ti
    It's a shame the game uses the MotoGP layout of Silverstone instead of the F1 / Sportscar layout... Chapel is way too tight.
     

  5. Poddy

    Poddy Master Guru

    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    nVidia 8800GTS 320mb
    Well, the MotoGP layout IS the F1/Sportscar layout now, they raced it in 2010, so of course it has to be in the game
     
  6. SERUM

    SERUM Master Guru

    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 560 Ti
    In general, yes... they use the same layout, but Chapel was left open for F1 cars and tightened for MotoGP bikes. There are 2 Chapels.

    I prefer the F1 layout because it flows, unlike the MotoGP layout which is like a sharp corner.
     
  7. Anarion

    Anarion Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,615
    Likes Received:
    364
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1070
    Come on... It's not like I suddenly jump on top of the list with a car set up change. :D By the way, are you using wheel and pedals?
     
  8. wekktor

    wekktor Master Guru

    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    eVGA GTX470 SC @ 780/1620
    Im using wheel. I have found out that Time Trial setup isnt that good for race, but I have a really good setup for race though. I will put both my Time Trial setup and race setup later on youtube, when I have uploaded them I will give you my youtube page.
     
  9. darrenj

    darrenj Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,682
    Likes Received:
    59
    GPU:
    Asus 1080ti OC Stri
    I am using set ups from another site "race department" with some small tweeks. They have helped me so far but I'm stumped at Monza..
    Like I said I have the short weekend career, with on practice then quali.
     
  10. Anarion

    Anarion Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,615
    Likes Received:
    364
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1070
    What car? Personally I have low down force setup, front balanced car and low height.
     

  11. wekktor

    wekktor Master Guru

    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    eVGA GTX470 SC @ 780/1620
  12. ROBSCIX

    ROBSCIX Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,241
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    22" LCD on GTX260 C216
    Has anybody played this game using Fanatec wheel?
    A buddy was using a GT3 and he had no force feedback.
     
  13. Anarion

    Anarion Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,615
    Likes Received:
    364
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1070
    Bloody hell! I was suspecting something like that. Yeah, that wouldn't work very well in race. That's why I never save TT setups. :D
     
  14. wekktor

    wekktor Master Guru

    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    eVGA GTX470 SC @ 780/1620
    I have a good race setup too :)
     
  15. Anarion

    Anarion Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,615
    Likes Received:
    364
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1070
    I have nice race setup too. Too bad that TT is pretty darn unrealistic. *Launches tt @ Silverstone*
     

  16. wekktor

    wekktor Master Guru

    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    eVGA GTX470 SC @ 780/1620
    my setup should only be use for Time Trial not race :)
     
  17. Anarion

    Anarion Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,615
    Likes Received:
    364
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1070
    Yeah. I tested your setup by the way. It looks like I can go faster with my own, your setup is understeering a bit too much. for my taste.

    Then there's this pad vs. wheel thing... Different setups may be better for wheel.
     
  18. wekktor

    wekktor Master Guru

    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    eVGA GTX470 SC @ 780/1620
    yep for my wheel at least this is a very nice tt setup
     
  19. darrenj

    darrenj Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,682
    Likes Received:
    59
    GPU:
    Asus 1080ti OC Stri
    okay okay I finally squeezed out a second place on the grid with my Force India with legend AI. Monza with a 1:26:4
    Can some one tell me why I cannot control throttle map? Why is it greyed out in career mode?
     
  20. Anarion

    Anarion Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,615
    Likes Received:
    364
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1070
    You have not completed R&D objective that would make one available. I currently have fast and standard for my Ferrari.
     

Share This Page