EVGA 6800, unlocked pipe, RivaTuner shows 400mhz core, 3DMARK shows 324mhz?

Discussion in 'RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum' started by Grayson73, May 8, 2005.

  1. Grayson73

    Grayson73 Guest

    I'm using RivaTuner v2.0 Release 15.5

    I was able to unlock to 16 pipes and 6 vertex shaders via RivaTuner (checking the bit field/bit mask for the two HW Masked).

    The problem I have is that 3DMARK03 and 3DMARK05 is not showing the core overclock, but it does show the memory overclock.

    EDIT:

    I locked the pipe and left the vertex shader (12/1/6) and the core overclocks and shows up in 3DMARK. I locked the vertex shader and unlocked the pipe (16/1/5) and the core doesn't overclock (RivaTuner shows 400 but 3DMARK shows stock 324)

    Here are my 3DMARK03 and 3DMARK05 scores:
    12/1/5 (325/700) 8279/3471
    16/1/6 (325/700) 9042/3882
    16/1/6 (325/850) 9319
    12/1/6 (400/850) 9842/4288

    Does anyone think I can overclock the core with 16 pipes?

    If not, should I leave it at 12/1/6 (400/850) since it has the highest 3DMARK scores or should I go to 16/1/6 (325/850)?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 9, 2005
  2. ew2x4

    ew2x4 Active Member

    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    PNY 6800 nu
    Try overclocking with another program, see if it's Rivatuner or your card. I guess that's the only suggestion I have to determine the problem.
     
  3. Grayson73

    Grayson73 Guest

    I tried Powerstrip and it does the same thing. When I overclock to 400/850, it shows 324/850 on 3DMARK.
     
  4. Kunaak

    Kunaak Active Member

    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    X1900XT
    it's detecting your start up speed I think.
    or your 2D speeds.
     

  5. Grayson73

    Grayson73 Guest

    I locked the pipe and left the vertex shader (12/1/6) and the core overclocks and shows up in 3DMARK. I locked the vertex shader and unlocked the pipe (16/1/5) and the core doesn't overclock (RivaTuner shows 400 but 3DMARK shows stock 324)


    Here are my 3DMARK03 and 3DMARK05 scores:
    12/1/5 (325/700) 8279/3471
    16/1/6 (325/700) 9042/3882
    16/1/6 (325/850) 9319
    12/1/6 (400/850) 9842/4288

    Does anyone think I can overclock the core with 16 pipes?

    If not, should I leave it at 12/1/6 (400/850) since it has the highest 3DMARK scores or should I go to 16/1/6 (325/850)?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 9, 2005
  6. auggie dog

    auggie dog Member Guru

    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x Evga GTX 670 FTW
    Last edited: May 18, 2005
  7. Grayson73

    Grayson73 Guest

    Run what in 3d mode?

    Why don't you run with the extra 4 pipes for everyday use?
     
  8. bmac11

    bmac11 New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x Titan X
    I am having a similar problem.

    I have an evga 6800gt agp and riva tuner wont let me oc mem past 1280. A yellow thing pops up next to the mem icon next to the slider if I set it past 1280. I can apply/set it in that window, but 3dmark05 and riva tuner's hardware monitor won't show past 1280.

    Tests are disabled.
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2005
  9. Grayson73

    Grayson73 Guest

    Has anyone figured this out?
     
  10. bmac11

    bmac11 New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x Titan X
    I got it to work for me now... I'm not sure exactly what I did but it was a combination of rebooting the pc, reseting all the settings under the "power user" tab, unchecking and rechecking "enable driver-level hardware overclocking" and let it reboot to check, and also checking ONLY "DisableInternalClockTest" under rivatuner 2.0... \NVIDIA\Overclocking.. check by right-click and select the yellow lightbulb. There should be a "1" for the value on the right.

    I haven't had a problem since.

    I also only make adjustments once in "System tweaks", by clicking "Test", "Apply", and "Ok", then reopen it if I want to change it again, to maybe help solve the problem. It seems like the program gets hungup on itself sometimes. Several times I found that actual core and mem speeds were not corresponding with the adjustments I made in Rivatuner or it would not set back to default. This is why I started to only make adjustments once in the window.

    Hope this helps
     

Share This Page