Enabling ReBar without accessing BIOS?

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by OmegaMalkior, Aug 8, 2022.

Tags:
  1. OmegaMalkior

    OmegaMalkior New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Core X + GTX 980
    Would like to enable it on my eGPU but have no way of doing it through a BIOS setting since everything is locked. Is there a way I can enable it on my RTX 3070? Thanks
     
  2. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    14,005
    Likes Received:
    5,643
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
  3. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,879
    Likes Received:
    8,150
    GPU:
    RTX 2080S AMP
    Does not really make a difference on nvidia cards so your not missing much.
     
  4. Witcher29

    Witcher29 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,493
    Likes Received:
    229
    GPU:
    3080 Gaming X Trio
    U only get stability issues with that stuff on leave it off in my experience.
     

  5. lukas_1987_dion

    lukas_1987_dion Master Guru

    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    128
    GPU:
    RTX 3090 Gaming OC
    I have it enabled for all apps and games, no issues, most games gain from 2 to 8 fps so why not.
    And no there is no way to enable it besides in UEFI.
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2022
  6. cucaulay malkin

    cucaulay malkin Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,229
    Likes Received:
    3,420
    GPU:
    RTX 3060 Ti
    nor on amd,1% more than reBAR on nvidia.
    upload_2022-8-19_10-15-41.png
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2022
  7. Espionage724

    Espionage724 Master Guru

    Messages:
    683
    Likes Received:
    294
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 3060 XC
  8. OmegaMalkior

    OmegaMalkior New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Core X + GTX 980
  9. Hapatingjaky

    Hapatingjaky Active Member

    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    Asus GTX 1080Ti OC
    Hold shift, click Restart.

    Choose Advanced Options and select UEFI Setup. Forces the BIOS and enable re-sizebar.

    But like everyone here except one has told you, the performance impact is neglegable if any.
     
  10. vf

    vf Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,054
    Likes Received:
    200
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon™
    That's the reason I kept mine off. The games I play saw hardly any benefit.
     

  11. Stevebutabi

    Stevebutabi Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    32
    GPU:
    ASUS 3080 TUF OC
    Plus higher vram usage, which would be a terrible trade off for gaining a possible 3-5 fps if you're close to the edge.
     
  12. oneoulker

    oneoulker Active Member

    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    51
    GPU:
    NVIDIA RTX 3070
    Yeah, that's not cool either, on my 8 GB budget, Rebar on Cyberpunk with RT enabled really pushed somethings to edge. I was experiencing abnormal framedrops... until I disabled Rebar (not completely, but from NV inspector)
    It is actually reproducable and proveable that Rebar causes a higher VRAM usage. I'm not saying it's a bad thing but it is not cool when you're already at your limits, lol.
     
  13. aufkrawall2

    aufkrawall2 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,097
    Likes Received:
    636
    GPU:
    3060 TUF
    It can also cause issues for games to flush VRAM data more aggressively even with lots of available VRAM not allocated, leading to more slow-downs or low-res texture streaming. Happens in Fortnite, Watch Dogs Legion, apparently also Spiderman etc...

    -> Turned it off in the bios, it's a joke in its current form.
     
    Krizby likes this.
  14. janos666

    janos666 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,137
    Likes Received:
    202
    GPU:
    MSI RTX3080 10Gb
    Does this happen with officially whitelisted games? If not, then I see no reason to disable it at firmware level.
     
  15. aufkrawall2

    aufkrawall2 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,097
    Likes Received:
    636
    GPU:
    3060 TUF
    WD Legion is on the whitelist, yes. It might also affect streaming of skybox texture in Metro EE in Volga level, though I didn't double-check that. But the whitelist is not a guarantee for no issues.
    There is zero noticeable performance gain in any game for me on Nvidia. Unlike the issues it can cause even in whitelisted game, so why bother. Plus the driver toggle doesn't work for Vulkan, rBAR is always enabled for all Vulkan apps...
     

  16. Netherwind

    Netherwind Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,089
    Likes Received:
    1,802
    GPU:
    MSI 3080 Gaming X
    Wow, I had no idea ReBAR was that poor. I've been using it for some time now but I'll be sure not to re-enable it after I've updated mobo BIOS which usually defaults everything.
     
  17. aufkrawall2

    aufkrawall2 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,097
    Likes Received:
    636
    GPU:
    3060 TUF
    Let's see if Nvidia will activate it in Uncharted and CoD, or if they go the same route as Spiderman. :D
     
  18. Ejziponken

    Ejziponken Active Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    4
    Wait can you enable/disable it for each game? How?
     
  19. Espionage724

    Espionage724 Master Guru

    Messages:
    683
    Likes Received:
    294
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 3060 XC
  20. sapo_joe

    sapo_joe Master Guru

    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    48
    GPU:
    ASUS RTX 3070 OC
    Why can't you access bios? Is it locked with a password? Just open the PC case, remove the battery and reset the Bios using the proper switch/jumper.
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2022

Share This Page