Enable VSR on all GCN cards and enable 4k with 290/x with 15.3 Drivers Guide

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by PrMinisterGR, Mar 25, 2015.

  1. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,929
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    Depending in your monitor native res other resolution can maybe added using CRU.

    Some users have success this way but i must say it didn't work for me.
     
  2. AmD6000

    AmD6000 Master Guru

    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Evga GTX 960
    My monitor native res is 1080p with 144 Hertz
     
  3. gx-x

    gx-x Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,513
    Likes Received:
    156
    GPU:
    1070Ti Phoenix
    AFAIK, CRU cannot add resolutions not supported by the display. Says so in the CRU (in a way)
    I doubt that 1080p monitor can handle anything higher than 1080p and CRU doesn't support downscaling.
     
  4. mysteriously

    mysteriously Guest

    It works on Windows 10 too ;)
     

  5. Notarnicola

    Notarnicola New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 6950 2Gb
    No longer works with 15.7 and HD 6000!
     
  6. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,935
    Likes Received:
    793
    GPU:
    Inno3D RTX 3090
    Damn. Are you sure? Have you tried a DDU install, and then the driver and the rest?
     
  7. Wagnard

    Wagnard Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,667
    Likes Received:
    346
    GPU:
    MSI Geforce GTX 1080
    Doesnt seems to be working here on CAT 15.7 + windows 10.

    Is it me or even on the 7800 series, official VSR is supposed to work according to the 15.7 release note...?
    I have a 7850 and no VSR option in CCC (Win 10)
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2015
  8. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,935
    Likes Received:
    793
    GPU:
    Inno3D RTX 3090
    It is supposed to be working in all the GCN-land. I get the option, but I don't get 3200*1800 (and I wanna see Wasteland 2 like that :p )
     
  9. Notarnicola

    Notarnicola New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 6950 2Gb
    I also have tried with DDU and nothing! (so im going back to 14.12)
     
  10. N0bodyOfTheGoat

    N0bodyOfTheGoat Member Guru

    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Nitro R9 390 8GB
    I'm wondering about doing a DDU uninstall of 15.7; install 15.6 package (which also includes more apps like video encoding); apply VSR Tool/script; put 15.7 DLLs in pCARS root folder (my main gaming focus).

    pCARS does have in-game DS2X downsampling AA, which downsamples double height (IIRC), DS4X (double both height and width) is too much of a framerate hit for this pc.

    2560x1600 does 1.33(?) downsampling of both height and width of my native 1920x1200, which I could then simply add "high" FXAA or SMAA to.
     

  11. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,935
    Likes Received:
    793
    GPU:
    Inno3D RTX 3090
    Apparently nobody except Undying is getting the correct VSR resolutions, even with 15.7.1. We have to have someone who is actually getting the 3200 * 1800 resolution with a 7970/280x/7950/7870 etc, to send us a registry dump, in order to figure this out.
     
  12. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    What about Undying himself? Did he refuse to share his registry dump or what?
     
  13. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,523
    Likes Received:
    2,927
    GPU:
    MSI 6800 "Vanilla"
    As a random thought maybe one could try making a custom resolution via registry editing and see if it wouldn't work that way until AMD fixes it properly. :)
    http://www.wsgf.org/forums/viewtopic.php?t=21972

    That's what I did to get 2880x1800 as a valid res so I could get a 50% exact resolution scale from 1920x1200
    (Enable VSR and check what the max res is and then do the above regedit adjustment, reboot and check CCC and it should show the new res which from now on should work with any game, now it's only a question on whether it'll be supported by the GPU or not, preferably if it's not you'll only get a brief black screen with a out of range error and the driver resets gracefully.)

    The downside is that it is limited to what your GPU model can handle so using my own GPU as a example the max would be somewhere around I think 3300x2100 (Thus I figured a 50% gain with 2880x1800 was good enough but I might try for higher.) whereas the 285 and Fury can do 3840x2400 (And higher?) unfortunately I'm unsure what the limit of the 7970 / 280 is though at worst it's going to be around 2560x1600 so AMD would have to clarify or correct the notes on VSR on GCN 1.0 GPU's. (That "hardware scaler" as they call it, sure it might be slower but I'm pretty certain there are a lot of users who would appreciate a alternative method to allow full 4K on a broader range of GPU's similar to how Nvidia DSR works.)
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2015
  14. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,935
    Likes Received:
    793
    GPU:
    Inno3D RTX 3090
    Thanks for the link, I'm actually going to experiment with this. We could still use Undying's registry dump though. The driver read me was specifically mentioning that our cards should get a max of 3200*1800, but they don't get it. AMD knows about this since 15.7, and there has even been a comment by AMDJoe here about it.
     
  15. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    @PrMinisterGR, tried "DALNonStandardModesBCD1" trick...didn't work for me.
     

  16. adawe

    adawe Member

    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7700
    seems like the vsrtool link is not working anymore.
     
  17. mysteriously

    mysteriously Guest

    VSR unlock worked fine for me with 14.12 Omega drivers on Windows 7 and on Windows 10 with DriverVer=03/11/2015, 15.200.1012.0002 drivers.
    Now I use 15.6 beta drivers for Windows 8.1 on Windows 10 and VSR unlock does not work.
     
  18. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,935
    Likes Received:
    793
    GPU:
    Inno3D RTX 3090
    Can you do me a favor? Can you cleanly install (using DDU) the last driver that worked, enable VSR, save the registry location of the driver, and then cleanly install the new driver, save the registry location again, and send me both?
     
  19. mysteriously

    mysteriously Guest

    I've tried and failed. DDU has not cleaned up things like it used to do. I know because 'remove monitors' should cause resetting color range for F.lux. This time it didn't. So when I installed old driver and tired to unlock VSR again it also failed. I tried the same old driver I unlocked VSR before...
    So I came back to newer driver 15.6 - it's the best for E series APU for Win10 so far.
     
  20. Wagnard

    Wagnard Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,667
    Likes Received:
    346
    GPU:
    MSI Geforce GTX 1080
    Do you happens to have the log of this cleanup? I did change something related to the monitor cleanUP in a few revision back.
    If you have it, I would appreciate if you can send it to me.
     

Share This Page