Enable VSR on all GCN cards and enable 4k with 290/x with 15.3 Drivers Guide

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by PrMinisterGR, Mar 25, 2015.

  1. psychok9

    psychok9 Master Guru

    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 980TI Gaming 6G
    Than what's the meaning of wipe drivers? It's a normal installation :)
    (The to do list on 1st page need a fix).

    No MVP here, but solved disabling HD4000 on devices.

    Thank you a lot! :cheers:
     
  2. Wagnard

    Wagnard Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,632
    Likes Received:
    267
    GPU:
    MSI Geforce GTX 1080
    Thank for reporting back. Now we know that's it is not always working when using an Intel GPU at the same time.
    The meaning to wipe a driver is to use a tool like DDU (another app I made) to remove the driver. It does the job deeper than the usual uninstaller from AMD.

    Technically on the instruction page "First post" there should be a step 3.5 - (Reboot and open CCC again.)

    It was necessary for me on DVI connection or not all sub-keys would be created.
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2015
  3. psychok9

    psychok9 Master Guru

    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 980TI Gaming 6G
    *fixed :D
    3) When the restart is over, install the AMD drivers. Do not restart. Run Catalyst Control Center, and make sure it opens.

    4) Reboot, run the VSR tool and reboot.


    Nevermind this:
    Weird thing: It unlock less resolution than CMD files.
    I've 1080p, 1920x1200 and 2048x1536 (4:3!).
    With .CMD files I get more choice, also the 2560x1600p resolution.​

    Solved.
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2015
  4. Wagnard

    Wagnard Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,632
    Likes Received:
    267
    GPU:
    MSI Geforce GTX 1080
    HDMI or DVI?
     

  5. psychok9

    psychok9 Master Guru

    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 980TI Gaming 6G
    DVI. Solved clicking on both buttons, launching again .cmd files and refreshing the monitor. I suppose it's the 1st and 3rd action :p
     
  6. Wagnard

    Wagnard Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,632
    Likes Received:
    267
    GPU:
    MSI Geforce GTX 1080
    I may have found an issue for HDMI that Hawaii is the only one that get applied.
    will fix this and release a new version in the next minutes.

    Edit: update done.
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2015
  7. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,005
    Likes Received:
    139
    GPU:
    Sapphire 7970 Quadrobake
    If you enable it again, is everything ok? (I'm asking in case somebody wants VSR and the integrated GPU).

    I added the step on the guide.
     
  8. Zundur

    Zundur New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 280
    It's not worked in my GPU (R9 280). I selected "Enable VSR Tahiti".

    I tried it with latest driver (15.4 beta) and my monitor resolution is 1680*1050. Can be related with that?
     
  9. psychok9

    psychok9 Master Guru

    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 980TI Gaming 6G
    Yeah! I've seen that is enabled now (I don't why :pc1::3eyes:), but VSR still works! :)
     
  10. momashi

    momashi Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD R9 290 3GB
    You guys are gods among men!!! I have a GTX 290 and every time I update Windows TC I loose VSR. I don't know how many times, I've uninstalled and reinstalled CCC and removed the driver/deleted in Device Manage to cajol it into enabling VSR. Your DD utility worked like boss! Seriously thank you!
     

  11. doodle333

    doodle333 Master Guru

    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD7870 2Gb
    Hi,Ive done everything to the letter and on a fresh install .I dont get the VSR in CCC put I do get extra resolution of 2560x1600 on my Hanns-G native resolution of 1920x1200.
     
  12. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,123
    Likes Received:
    2,187
    GPU:
    Vega 64 XTX LiQuiD
    So it will be avaible for CRT D-Sub users?
    No DVI,HDMI etc. on my Monitor

    Please make sure it will work :D I want to see that in action :banana:

    Best regards and
    THX

    If you need my reg Export then tell me :pc1:
     
  13. Prefix

    Prefix Member Guru

    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R7 260X 2GB
    It won't show in the CCC but it still works.
     
  14. doodle333

    doodle333 Master Guru

    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD7870 2Gb
    ok,thank you.
     
  15. VAAS

    VAAS Member Guru

    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus R9270OC 2Gb
    Anyone using Win10 build 10074 can confirm wagnard app is working ??
     

  16. razorbackdb

    razorbackdb Member

    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD R7 260x 2GB
    is working but not on the latest WU driver, you have to use 15.4/15.3
     
  17. b0uncyfr0

    b0uncyfr0 Member Guru

    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gaming XXX 1070
    It seems im either doing something wrong or im very confused about VSR. I thought VSR could be run in Fullscreen or Windowed Borderless mode, but it seems its only working for me in fulscreen mode.

    That , or GTA V 5 gives me 20 fps LESS just by going from borderless to fullscreen.

    Can another GTA V player confirm if VSR is actually working in Windowed Borderless mode? Because i dont think it is for me..
     
  18. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,005
    Likes Received:
    139
    GPU:
    Sapphire 7970 Quadrobake
    VSR is nothing more than the ability to render an application on a higher resolution than what your monitor supports, and then downscale it. Only fullscreen games can be used like that, because Windowed games run on the Desktop resolution anyway.
     
  19. xacid0

    xacid0 Master Guru

    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti AMP! Omega
    VSR only fullscreen.
     
  20. Athlonite

    Athlonite Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,282
    Likes Received:
    28
    GPU:
    Nitro+RX580 8GB OC
    VSR was there for my R9-285 in 15.3 but it's gone in the 15.4 CATs

    and that little VSR enabler progy doesn't have a Tonga setting in it
     

Share This Page