Enable VSR on all GCN cards and enable 4k with 290/x with 15.3 Drivers Guide

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by PrMinisterGR, Mar 25, 2015.

  1. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,652
    Likes Received:
    271
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    Saying VSR doesn't work for the desktop...
     
  2. gx-x

    gx-x Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,517
    Likes Received:
    156
    GPU:
    1070Ti Phoenix
    well if he likes blurry OS look who am I to tell him it's bad :) When I look at my desktop/OS interface without glasses I know I don't like it, at all but...that just me (and probably 99% of others hehe :) )
     
  3. d875j

    d875j Member Guru

    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    X2 R9 390 Dual GPU
    I will but want to use my 1440p screen as a screen when i grab 4K or 5K screen. I find still could work i spoke to a engineer said could be a work around and should work. Not a fix more like a patch to help.
     
  4. Espionage724

    Espionage724 Guest

    It's not VSR exactly nor would it work in Windows (afaik), but xrandr on Linux allows you to specify and output whatever resolution (within reason I guess; not aware of a hard-coded limit though) you want to the screen while maintaining the native res.

    It's supposed to work much like VSR does (as in you see everything scaled in the native res), but my results (probably wrong command syntax) were that it would output the higher resolution, and you'd have to move the visible zone around (by moving the mouse on the border; think moving the visible area on StarCraft or Age of Empires) to reach what part of the screen you want:

    [​IMG]

    In that way; you would lose the blur with text and be technically outputting at a higher resolution and have much more space available for GUI stuff, but it could also be a slight annoyance (and i'm unsure how this would react for games with a camera) :p
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 26, 2015

  5. d875j

    d875j Member Guru

    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    X2 R9 390 Dual GPU
    I was thinking it's was a windows error aswell. But lets say it's 100% possible still. Linux has proven to do this and have 100% success. I hope some smart people can fix this issue. Not even thinking it's windows tho i think it's the gpu it self on driver wise. But then again could be both windows and gpu.
     
  6. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    14,693
    Likes Received:
    4,105
    GPU:
    3080Ti VISION OC
  7. b0uncyfr0

    b0uncyfr0 Member Guru

    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gaming XXX 1070
  8. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,652
    Likes Received:
    271
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    No it won't.
     
  9. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,975
    Likes Received:
    835
    GPU:
    Inno3D RTX 3090
    That's a driver limitation, and possibly even a hardware one.
     
  10. psychok9

    psychok9 Master Guru

    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 980TI Gaming 6G
    I click activate Tahiti but I get this error:
    [​IMG]

    Like "reference to an object not set etc line 106"

    obviously I don't have any ghisl folder, it's a "gift" from the programmer.
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2015

  11. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,652
    Likes Received:
    271
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    Doesn't the 7950/7970 cards support 4k with DP?
     
  12. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    14,693
    Likes Received:
    4,105
    GPU:
    3080Ti VISION OC
    Hi, I just reverted to CAT 15.4 Beta Stable Win 8.1
    No luck in VSR on CRT ;-)
    Maby When Win10 arrive :nerd:

    You have all in my Blog, and always make BackUp !
    Just for ease of Mind :)

    -> http://loccothan.blogspot.com/p/tweaks.html
     
  13. Wagnard

    Wagnard Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,672
    Likes Received:
    355
    GPU:
    MSI Geforce GTX 1080
    Will see on my end what this error is. The "ghisl" folder is my folder on my system. It is normal you see it as I have enable debugging on the application. Its hard to explain but that's how the stacktrace debugging work.
    No worries, you will never have that file and folder created on your system. Its only an internal thing of the application.

    EDIT: ok for the error, it means it didnt find the exact position in your registry.
    Be sure you followed the guide, (opening CCC, rebooted, and opening CCC again)

    It should not happen then. (if not working, I suggest you clean you driver and reinstall them)
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2015
  14. psychok9

    psychok9 Master Guru

    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 980TI Gaming 6G
    Thank you, but still happen.
    I've Windows 8.1 x64 on Z77 motherboard.
    Radeon GPU is the primary and the only monitor connected.
    It can be confused from integrated Intel HD4000? I don't know...

    I've followed this order on 1st page:
    1) Uninstall everything and your current drivers using AMD Catalyst Install Manager from the Programs & Features. Do not restart when prompted at the end.

    2) Run DDU. Press Yes, it will restart you in Safe Mode by itself, where it will run by itself again. Select AMD and press "Clean and Restart".

    3) When the restart is over, install the AMD drivers. Do not restart. Run Catalyst Control Center, and make sure it opens.

    4) Run the VSR tool and restart.
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2015
  15. Wagnard

    Wagnard Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,672
    Likes Received:
    355
    GPU:
    MSI Geforce GTX 1080
    Its not impossible, I didn't try this particular configuration.
    It's possible that the VSR "hack" is not compatible in such configuration.

    The app crash because it cant find a subkey in your registry that is usually there for applying the "hack".
    Ill probably update the app to have a less ugly message :)
    if you want me to check out, export me this registry region : " system\currentcontrolset\control\video "
     

  16. psychok9

    psychok9 Master Guru

    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 980TI Gaming 6G
    I've noticed that you have the same cpu... than it can't be this.

    1) Wipe all
    2) Safe mode
    3) DDU wipe
    4) Reboot
    5) Install driver
    6) Open CCC, close CCC.
    7) Open VSR
    8) Reboot.
     
  17. Wagnard

    Wagnard Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,672
    Likes Received:
    355
    GPU:
    MSI Geforce GTX 1080
    My Intel GPU is disabled on my system. (In the bios in fact)
     
  18. psychok9

    psychok9 Master Guru

    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 980TI Gaming 6G
    Ok, I'll try again with HD4000 disabled.
     
  19. Wagnard

    Wagnard Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,672
    Likes Received:
    355
    GPU:
    MSI Geforce GTX 1080
    You should reboot before using VSR (after openeing and closing the CCC) and after the reboot, opening again CCC and try to use VSR there.

    If you have something named Lucidlogix MVP , this can interfere.
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2015
  20. psychok9

    psychok9 Master Guru

    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 980TI Gaming 6G
    Than what's the meaning of wipe drivers? It's a normal installation :)
    (The to do list on 1st page need a fix).

    No MVP here, but solved disabling HD4000 on devices.

    Thank you a lot! :cheers:
     

Share This Page