Enable VSR on all GCN cards and enable 4k with 290/x with 15.3 Drivers Guide

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by PrMinisterGR, Mar 25, 2015.

  1. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    14,726
    Likes Received:
    4,121
    GPU:
    3080Ti VISION OC
    Hmm Can i get normal REG file -> so i will tweak to support my CRT
    exmpl. -> BestViewOption_VGA ;-)
    And i cant use more than my CRT support eg. 2048/1536 is max in game.

    I tried to do manual in Registry but i dont know where to look for my display ?
     
  2. Aioras

    Aioras Master Guru

    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti ***937;
    Hello guys, I got Vsr working properly on my system, the only game I cannot get working at 1440p is The Evil Within, I guess thereĀ“s something about such an old engine, every time I try to set 1440p the screen goes only 1/4 filled and zoomed, It happened to me before with Dying Light but going borderless and then fullscreen again solved the problen, but is a no go with this game.
    Any idea?

    Thanks!
     
  3. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,214
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    I'm on my third Sony G520. :D

    Btw max res for D-Sub is 2048x1536, so I think we're both outta luck...
     
  4. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,214
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    OK so your display can do 3200x1800. Your desktop res is 3200x1800. Your screenshot is 3200x1800.

    I don't see any VSR downscaling......
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2015

  5. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,214
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    My desktop was also blurry so I went into Control Panel/Display, ticked "let me choose one scaling level for all displays", and the blur disappeared.


    Ymmv......
     
  6. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    14,726
    Likes Received:
    4,121
    GPU:
    3080Ti VISION OC
    That's not the case bro :) Its about Hi res render then VSR to your default resolution. It will work on every Monitor CRT,LCD,OLED no problem.
    DVI,D-Sub,HDMI,D-port -> does't matter also :nerd:

    All i need to know where i have to edit registry. Then i will upload ready REG file for CRT users no problemo -> everybody will have VSR :banana:

    My Max res is 2.5k:2k 70Hz lol
    But normal Hi-res is 2k:1.5k in 85Hz
    For gaming i use 1920:1440 85Hz or 1792:1344 85Hz (that one is little above FHD )
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2015
  7. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,214
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Yeah you're right, idk what I was thinking... :stewpid:
    Fwiw I used the set Asder modded, they gave me 2560x1600 option in the desktop. You could try those.....
     
  8. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    14,726
    Likes Received:
    4,121
    GPU:
    3080Ti VISION OC
    Always check Monitor specification bro ;-) Don't give it too much.
    What's your Recomended resolution in Win?
    Mine is 1920:1440 85Hz

    We have to wait for Moders to respond.
    BTW run CRU.exe (Custom Resolution Utility) and add 4k -> Cuz when we have VSR it will be needed (i think) so it will downsample from 4K to Native

    Im On AMD CAT 15.200.1018 right now and everything is OK.
    Now playing Dying Light (with HQ Anisotropic Filtering -> enable in CCC drop down in Task Bar)

    BTW -> http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=398484
    Here is my thread for RadeonPRO users !
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2015
  9. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,214
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    I know what my specs are, 2048x1536which is max res D-Sub can handle.

    For VSR to work the drivers need to be tricked into believing the monitor is connected an output capable of higher resolution.

    Which means you need modded drivers.... 2560x1600 is DL-DVI res, my monitor has 15 pin D-sub in.
     
  10. d875j

    d875j Member Guru

    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    X2 R9 390 Dual GPU
    What did you use? I'm running 3840 x 2160 and 5120 x 2880 with VSR. Desktop is blurry. I do like to use this on desktop but want blur gone.
     

  11. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,980
    Likes Received:
    836
    GPU:
    Inno3D RTX 3090
    Still blurry for me (there is no solution for that 100%, it is a scaling issue), but it looks MUCH better with that setting on.
     
  12. d875j

    d875j Member Guru

    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    X2 R9 390 Dual GPU
    Damn right it does but we need a fix there is 1 way but someone needs to make a program that apply overlay or sharpness to desktop to work.
     
  13. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,980
    Likes Received:
    836
    GPU:
    Inno3D RTX 3090
    It is a natural byproduct of the downsampling I'm afraid. I don't believe that there is anything to be done about it.
     
  14. d875j

    d875j Member Guru

    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    X2 R9 390 Dual GPU
    As i stated this will fix it. Reason why it's blurry is the sharpness. Once you fix this then bang we have higher res with no blur.
     
  15. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,980
    Likes Received:
    836
    GPU:
    Inno3D RTX 3090
    You can't put post-processing filters on the Window Manager in Windows.
     

  16. gx-x

    gx-x Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,517
    Likes Received:
    156
    GPU:
    1070Ti Phoenix
    Yup.

    People need to understand the reason it's blurry is because it's not native resolution and doesn't match pixel to pixel, GPU is sending more than one pixel to be displayed on one LCD pixel. You can't just get a free 4K monitor using downsampling lol

    Using downsampling in games is one thing, that blur is exactly what you want, more pixels rendered and then squished into less pixels in display produces nice whole picture AA effect but there will be no sharp lines, text will always be a bit blurry etc.
     
  17. d875j

    d875j Member Guru

    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    X2 R9 390 Dual GPU
    I don't want free 4K but it's useful for my work. It could still work not to get free 4K but as a option.
     
  18. gx-x

    gx-x Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,517
    Likes Received:
    156
    GPU:
    1070Ti Phoenix
    you are better of with virtual desktops if you need extra space. VSR is always going to be blurry due to the technical nature of it. You can't fit 4 pixels onto one and have it sharp.

    PS. It looks like you have cash, just buy a higher resolution display and use native resolution of it, sharp, more space, all el-natural hehe :) Especially if it's for work, it will pay off anyway, faster if it increases your productivity ;)
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2015
  19. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,652
    Likes Received:
    271
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    Just don't let WarDocsRevenge see you say that! :)
     
  20. gx-x

    gx-x Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,517
    Likes Received:
    156
    GPU:
    1070Ti Phoenix
    why? What does he have against cash or better monitors or virtual desktops? :) I meant no offense to anyone, truly.
     

Share This Page