Enable VSR on all GCN cards and enable 4k with 290/x with 15.3 Drivers Guide

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by PrMinisterGR, Mar 25, 2015.

  1. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,001
    Likes Received:
    856
    GPU:
    Inno3D RTX 3090
    I have updated the guide in the original post.
     
  2. dove

    dove Master Guru

    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Powercolor 6950 2GB
    OK thanks.
     
  3. Dr451

    Dr451 Active Member

    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Gigabyte AMD R9 270X 2GB
    No VSR for R9 270X?
     
  4. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,001
    Likes Received:
    856
    GPU:
    Inno3D RTX 3090
    OS? Driver version? Did you try to do exactly what the initial guide says? Even people with 5000 series make it work.
     

  5. Wagnard

    Wagnard Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,674
    Likes Received:
    365
    GPU:
    MSI Geforce GTX 1080
    I guess he didn't try and that he say that just based from the title of the thread.
     
  6. dove

    dove Master Guru

    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Powercolor 6950 2GB
    Ah OK, so I'm currently using Tahiti as that was the button I clicked last. I'll see if it makes any difference with Hawai.

    I tested with GTA V and couldn't really see any difference between 1280x720 and 2560x1440 on my TV but it is only a 720p panel. Then again, a 1080p panel isn't going to be able to resolve 2560x1440 either but maybe the enhancement is more obvious, although I couldn't really say that I see much difference between running at 2560x1600 or 1920x1200 on my monitor either.

    I have only got 2GB on my 6950 though, so can't turn the Texture detail up above Normal as High pushes the VRAM to over 2GB, so perhaps I'd notice more difference at a higher Texture setting (even at 1200p with MSAA disabled, High Textures pushes it to 2.3GB).

    Most of the other settings are on High, except Reflection MSAA is Off, Soft Shadows are on Soft, Post FX - Very High. At 2560x1600, that uses about 1650MB and if I set FXAA and 2XMSAA that takes it to 1929MB, so I can't go to 4xMSAA. Even with FXAA and 2xMSAA it dropped my FPS from 25-30 to 15 though. At 1920x1200 without AA I get around 35-45, so it's about 10-15 FPS better than at 2560x1600.

    Using RadeonPro to enabled Triple Buffering, with Vsync Always On and in-game FXAA it averaged around 25-30fps in the benchmark. With FXAA disabled and RP SMAA set to Ultra, High or Medium it dropped down to around 20fps in parts of the benchmark, so I'll have to forget about that.
     
  7. aireca

    aireca Active Member

    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD5770-1024MB HD4850-512
    Wow, VSR worked on my HD5770, but you should put this warning on the first page:
    If you use "GPU up-scaling" you need to first disable it before you run EnableVSR V1.2.0.0 because it gets disabled by the patch and you cannot re-enable it again unless you do a driver reinstall;
    but if you first disable it, then you run enablevsr and restart, you can reenable "GPU up-scaling" again after the restart and will work fine again.

    this is actually a bug on ccc.
     
  8. JaylumX

    JaylumX Master Guru

    Messages:
    590
    Likes Received:
    30
    GPU:
    MSI 3080 TI 12G
    Not working on my system or it does not appear to be working. How can i tell i have enabled it. I am on Windows 7 with system specs on profile.
     
  9. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,001
    Likes Received:
    856
    GPU:
    Inno3D RTX 3090
    The effect is similar to Super Sampling Anti Aliasing. If either you or your panel are not sensitive to aliasing, it won't seem like it's doing much.

    I'll put that information on the first post.
     
  10. b0uncyfr0

    b0uncyfr0 Member Guru

    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gaming XXX 1070
    Alreca, did you manage to get resolutions past 2560x1440? When i run the patch, 1440p was the maximum i got.
     

  11. aireca

    aireca Active Member

    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD5770-1024MB HD4850-512
    No, but i remember that 2560 is the maximum spec of the card
     
  12. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,001
    Likes Received:
    856
    GPU:
    Inno3D RTX 3090
    This is the max that everyone with 16:9 and everything except 290/290x and 285 get, as far as I understand.
     
  13. b0uncyfr0

    b0uncyfr0 Member Guru

    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gaming XXX 1070
    Ah so its a designed limitation. AMD need to fix this; my overclocked 280x is perfectly capable of running older games at 4k. Im surprised no-ones started a petition about this since NV allows 4K on some of their oldest cards thanks to DSR.
     
  14. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,652
    Likes Received:
    271
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    It's probably some hardware scaler that our cards lack to support 4k :)
     
  15. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,214
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    HDMI 1.3 is capable of 2560x1440 @120Hz. Dual-Link DVI can do 2560×1600.
     

  16. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,929
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    Do you think they will do something after a change.org like action? LOL



    I feel a fine scent of irony. :D

    I've just found the "hardware" scaler to get 4K VSR with my 290Xs, it's called modded driver and works perfect on single GPU.

    I'm still looking for the "hardware" scaler to make it work on cfx.

    Do you know where is?
     
  17. dove

    dove Master Guru

    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Powercolor 6950 2GB
    I tried comparing running at my TV's native 1280x720 with High Textures (just within my 6950's 2048MB at 2030MB) and 2560x1440 with Normal Textures (around 1600MB), both with just FXAA and the latter does look a lot nicer actually, so I'll stick with that even if I am only getting 30fps, which hasn't bothered me so far.
     
  18. b0uncyfr0

    b0uncyfr0 Member Guru

    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gaming XXX 1070
    Either way, the fact that im maxxed out at 1440p does not make me want to keep mine even though its such a good clocker. DSR has spoilt me, truly!
     
  19. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    14,888
    Likes Received:
    4,225
    GPU:
    3080Ti VISION OC
    Can i Have it on my CRT Sony 23" 2k 85Hz monitor? Please make a patch ;-)
     
  20. GHAM1

    GHAM1 Active Member

    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    sapphireTRIXX R9 290x CF
    so figured out my 300mhz clock issue

    with 15.3 drivers and vsr patch im only allowed to change my desktop resolution
    with 15.2 i can change the desktop resolution in desktop and games but my gpu is stuck at 300mhz
    15.4 gives the same as 15.3

    so have to stick to 1080 for now
     

Share This Page