Enable VSR on all GCN cards and enable 4k with 290/x with 15.3 Drivers Guide

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by PrMinisterGR, Mar 25, 2015.

  1. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,929
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    That's exactly what i did and run hawaii.cmd for my 290Xs instead of tahiti.cmd but the batch stop at the posted line without modifying tghe registry entries related to VSR.

    :(
     
  2. Vbs

    Vbs Master Guru

    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus Strix 970, 1506/7806
    Same here. :)

    The first part of the .cmd is just to check/ask for admin permissions. You can cut that out and then run it as admin. The result is the same.
     
  3. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,929
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    I know, i delete the echo off to show output and run it into a PS console, the batch stops at this line with prompt:

    C:\>(NET FILE || (powershell -command Start-Process '"C:\Hawai.cmd"' -Verb runAs -ArgumentList ' ' & EXIT /B ) ) 1>NUL
    2>NUL
    PS C:\>





    ¿?¿?¿?¿?¿
     
  4. Espionage724

    Espionage724 Guest

    I ran this on a Windows 10 TP 10056 install (with the WDDM 2.0 Engineering driver), and it seems to work, but not 100% sure.

    I have 3 monitors, and the max/native res is 1600x900 on all of them (they're all the same screen model). I didn't verify the max res available prior to running the batch file (just in-case the max res was mis-reported or something).

    After using the batch, I notice a few other higher resolutions, with the max 16:9 resolution being 1920x1080. Selecting it does seem to work (as in games output to it, while the monitor remains at 1600x900).

    I was expecting to see some, much higher resolutions though, but I'm not entirely sure how VSR works or if this is expected?
     

  5. Passus

    Passus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,058
    Likes Received:
    664
    GPU:
    3060Ti GamingZ Trio
    there should be higher resolutions than 1920x1080 and you can safely use both of the VSR reg files and you then get both the 16:9 and 16:10 resolutions

    my monitor is native 1440x900 and using both commands gives me max 2560x1600, i use 1920x1200 mostly and 2560 for less demanding games

    i have vsr working by, uninstalling old driver with DDU, installing 15.4 betas, rebooting and running CCC once then reboot again and run both reg files and reboot once more, yes its a few reboots but nothing when the OS is on a SSD

    also im using win.81 and i have read that win 10 doesnt work properly with the files also
     
  6. Vbs

    Vbs Master Guru

    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus Strix 970, 1506/7806
    It's a simple batch file, you don't need to run it inside powershell.

    Delete the first lines of the file, up to :---------------------, then save and Run as Admin.
     
  7. sirloinofbeef45

    sirloinofbeef45 New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    VTX 3D R9 280x 3GB
    Hello,

    I had no problems with 15.3 + the VSR files and got it working on my 1600x900 monitor and got to 1920x1200. Now, I managed to uninstall everything using DDU and installed 15.4. Right after restarting to complete the installation, I only see black screen when it boots up Windows 7. It seems that it's still on 1920x1080 since I was using it before updating/uninstalling.

    Is there any way to change the resolution manually in safe mode? I've tried reinstalling 15.3 but still it will stay on 1920x1080. Please help.
     
  8. b0uncyfr0

    b0uncyfr0 Member Guru

    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gaming XXX 1070
    Tried it on 15.4, didnt work on Win 7 x64. Is there any other way to get Other resolutions working. I cant live without downsampling now.
     
  9. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,929
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    I did it and it didn't work.

    I run it on PS to see the output.

    The batch stops in or out PS no difference.
     
  10. Mathragh

    Mathragh New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD HD7950
    Just got this working on windows 10 build 10049.
    I'm running a 7950 with: a DVI 19 inch 1440x900 LCD which now goes up to 1920x1200,
    a HDMI 23inch 1920x1080 LCD, max res didn't change.
    a Displayport Samsung S23A750D 120Hz 1920x1080 LCD which now goes up to 2560x1440 at 100Hz

    Definitely working, desktop and minecraft both are scaled correctly on my main monitor (samsung 120Hz), much to the benefit of the sharpness of stuff in minecraft =D. Can try other stuffs on request.
    Edit: Tried Warthunder aswell: the ingame settings menu doesn't recognise the higher rez, even when the screen is already running at higher res. The launcher however does and setting the res there will also apply that resolution in game.

    Edit: note that the 20 march version of 14.3 didn't work as it didn't recognize my card after having uninstalled everything. Had to use the 19 march version which i still had in my C:/AMD folder luckily
     
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2015

  11. Espionage724

    Espionage724 Guest

    After either rebooting again or messing with Eyefinity, I can get a max of 2560x1440 now on individual screens (still on Win10 10056 with WDDM 2.0 driver).

    Interestingly, it seems to apply to Eyefinity as well letting me do a resolution of 8064x1440 :p
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 15, 2015
  12. MacT

    MacT Member Guru

    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x Sapphire HD 7970 OC
    So, are all these extra resolutions just 16:9 and 16:10 ? Or is there 21:9 too?
     
  13. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,929
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    The extra resolution seems related to monitor native so it's posible to have 21:9 extra res with the reg files.

    Try it but remember that it will only work fine in single gpu, crossfire will be broke in games at any res once reg files or modded driver are used.
     
  14. Vbs

    Vbs Master Guru

    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus Strix 970, 1506/7806
    Crossfire works fine for series 7xxx cards. I am currently running games at 2560x1600, with no issues. :)
     
  15. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,929
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    Yeah, reg files and modded drivers do wonders in 6000/7000 series.

    "Hardware" scaler appears from nowhere to add VSR support. :)

    At least i have up to 3200x1800 with official drivers and crossfire.

    Maybe i need to downgrade my cards to "mighty powerfull" 285X ones to have the 4K VSR with crossfire in games.

    I only want to have the 4K VSR i have with modded drivers in single GPU working properly in crossfire.

    AMD please fix this nonsense for ALL.
     

  16. fedeemanchiini

    fedeemanchiini New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon R9 280x Toxic 3GB
    I'm running a 280X With HDMI 39' LED. It's working! Only replace in cmd file "...Option /v BestViewOption" with "...Option /v BestViewOption_Hdmi
     
  17. b0uncyfr0

    b0uncyfr0 Member Guru

    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gaming XXX 1070
    Tried this on both 15.3 and 15.4 for my HDMI connection. Still nothing.
     
  18. Yecnot

    Yecnot Master Guru

    Messages:
    857
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX 3080Ti
    What game is that?
     
  19. Sinean

    Sinean Active Member

    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Zotac 1080TI AMP
    Link to the vsr files is down. Anyone have another link?
     
  20. Wagnard

    Wagnard Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,674
    Likes Received:
    365
    GPU:
    MSI Geforce GTX 1080
    I added my own version on my webpage.

    Credits to PrMinisterGR and Vbs for the actual changes to be made on the registry.

    Possible advantage of my version, way faster than a ".vbs" could help users who had failure with the ".vbs".

    Note: To be sure it work, you need to have the 15.3 driver installed, at least have opened CCC once and also rebooted once after this.
    1-install driver
    2-reboot
    3-open CCC
    4-Reboot
    5-use EnableVSR
    6-Reboot
    7-Enjoy

    Edit: Updated to V1.1.0.0
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2015

Share This Page