Downsampling with AMD: Guide and Demonstration

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by BlackZero, Jul 25, 2012.

  1. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,005
    Likes Received:
    138
    GPU:
    Sapphire 7970 Quadrobake
    Send it to me too, or Wagnard, so that he can see if he can put them in the utility he makes for enabling VSR.
     
  2. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,931
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    PM sent. :)

    Remember reg key to modif are the same but their values seems to be specific.

    We can try to solve this mistery.
     
  3. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,931
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    We need to test them before this seems to be GCN 1.1 4K VSR and crossfire specific problem. (?¿?)
     
  4. Romulus_ut3

    Romulus_ut3 Master Guru

    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    138
    GPU:
    AMD RX 570 4GB
    Nothing above 1440p works on my end. And my monitor can't do above 1080p (native res is 768p) with CRU.
     

  5. admile5

    admile5 Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9 290X TriX 4GB
    If anyone needs to downsample from 2560:1080 try these hex values:
    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0000\DAL2_DATA__2_0\Common\EDID_6D1E_59F1]
    "default"=hex:64
    "All_nodes"=hex:55,73,65,72,46,6f,72,63,65,4d,6f,64,65,53,75,70,70,6f,72,74,5f,\
      44,56,49,5f,43,6f,6e,6e,31,32,35,35,36,00
    "UserForceModeSupport_DVI_Conn12556"=hex:00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00
    "ModeTimingOverrides_DVI_Conn12556"=hex:00,00,00,00,40,0d,00,00,97,05,00,00,3c,\
      00,00,00,03,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,60,0d,00,00,00,00,\
      00,00,00,0a,00,00,00,00,00,00,a0,00,00,00,10,01,00,00,61,04,00,00,00,00,00,\
      00,38,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,03,00,00,00,0a,00,00,00,6a,83,03,00,00,00,00,00,\
      00,00,00,00,03,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,01,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,\
      00,00,00
    
    
    This is for 3392x1431@2560x1080, but you probably would need to create your own override entry via adlutil and then paste hex stuff, maybe install downsampling monitor driver too, i don't guarantee anything.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2015
  6. Agonist

    Agonist Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,753
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    RX Vega 56 8GB
    Thats awesome! I just ordered a 25 inch 2560x1080 on friday. I cant wait to get it! Im hoping to get 3440x1440 to somehow work on it. Who knows what will with a R9 290.
     
  7. admile5

    admile5 Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9 290X TriX 4GB
    Well, 2560x1080 is a little bit different from 3440x1440, so normally you would need to downsample from 3413.33x1440, but the closest resolution in whole numbers would be 3392x1431, that's why i used it (more than 1440 doesn't work atm).
    Otherwise i think 25 ultrawide monitor is pretty great, it actually has slightly more pixel density than 2560x1440 27' but is easier to drive and cost less too. Also 21:9 movies feel fantastic and you can always use proportional stretching or SVP outer lighting for 16:9/4:3 stuff.
     
  8. Agonist

    Agonist Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,753
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    RX Vega 56 8GB
    3440x1440 is the next up resolution on 21:9, so I figured it was close. I used to have eyefinity with 25 inch center, and 2x22 inch on the side. Pretty damn demanding on my R9 290 @ 5514x1050 res in new DX11 games.
    So thats why I switched to the UltraWide. Plus its an IPS panel that overclocks to 75hz.

    Does VSR work on your 21:9 with your 290?
     
  9. admile5

    admile5 Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9 290X TriX 4GB
    Yes, normal VSR works, but the only options are 2560x1440 and 3200x1800, both 16:9.
     
  10. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,931
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    I tried with your reg files adapted to my reg values and it didn't work.

    A new 4K VSR res didn't show as an option using 15.4 drivers max res is still 3200x1800. :(
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2015

  11. jeckop

    jeckop Active Member

    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2xR9-290-H2O@1100/1400
    You have to unpack 15.4 drivers then overwrite with three ASDER files (atikmpag.sy_ ; atikmdag.sy_ ; amdkfd.sy_ already signed ones) in this folder C:\AMD\AMD-Catalyst-15.4Beta-64Bit-Win8.1-Apr9\Packages\Drivers\Display\WB6A_INF\B182176

    at this point:
    - install the driver (you need testmode enabled)
    - reboot
    - once in windows open ccc and enable VSR (do not enable GPU up scaling)
    - reboot again
    - now look and you should be able to select 4k resolution on desktop display resolution window, but it should not work in games
    - open reg edit, there are two keys to edit fist one is in HKEY LOCAL MACHINE - SYSTEM - CURRENT CONTROL SET 1 - CLASS - EDID_XXX key specific for your monitor, edit this as my regs; second one is in HKEY LOCAL MACHINE - SYSTEM - CURRENT CONTROL SET - CLASS - EDID_XXX, same as before. You can use search "EDID_" in the registry folders and should be easy to find the two keys.
    -reboot again
    - Now you should be able to select 4k in game as well. In my case I've seen that I need to set 4k resolution or 2k because 1080p and 3k are causing me flickering when crossfire is enabled. Futhermore I've seen sometimes (depending on the game) that side flickering goes away using alt+enter two times that means entering and exiting full screen mode (this only with 15.3 not with 15.4).

    That's all, let me know if you have any doubt.
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2015
  12. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,931
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    It was "too" easy to simply use the reg files. :D

    Here we go again with modded driver.

    Ok i will try in my W8.1 test OS.

    Thanks jeckop even if it didn't work.... :)
     
  13. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,931
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    I fully unninstalled al AMD soft then i DDU from safe mode.

    I set TEST MODE on and booted into it, installed 15.4 with the 3 Asder00 files.

    On reboot i needed to register with dseo13b.exe the 2 driver files Windows said they are not working cause they are unsigned even been in test mode.

    Rebooted, CCC and driver works now, activated VSR, rebooted.

    4 K VSR is available on desktop, i modified the 2 reg files with my values for EDID_XXXX_XXXX, UserForceModeSupport_DVI_ConnXXXXX and
    ModeTimingOverrides_DVI_ConnXXXXX and added the reg files values to my registry.

    Rebooted.

    4K is avalaible in games but it's like 15.3, broken right side with flickering.

    :(
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2015
  14. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,005
    Likes Received:
    138
    GPU:
    Sapphire 7970 Quadrobake
    Can you try completely disabling antialiasing and vsync in the games you test for flicker?
     
  15. Deathchild

    Deathchild Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,970
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    -
    sammarbella, can you try adding 3840x2160 in CRU? Even if you don't have it in CCC as a supported resolution you can add it in CRU and reboot and see if it makes a difference,

    see if you can then run that resolution, it should pop up in your resolution list.

    Like so:
    [​IMG]

    Do this with your good driver, it SHOULD work. (also I think what is important to note is that I think make sure that "Enable virtual super resolution" is ticked in CCC settings, I'm not sure if it will make a difference but it might since it might be the deciding factor whether it actually downsamples or displays the whole resolution on your screen, and thus panning out or going out of it)

    Because I know that 290x etc can do 4k res downsample, 7900 series can not etc. My max for me is 2560x1440 aka 1440p. But that's my normal resolution anyways.

    Although 4k downsampling does not work for me, it DOES WORK in some games, namely: Blade and Soul, Elder Scrolls Online (looks ****ing amazing).

    In some others where I test the whole resolution changes and it's not downsampled anymore (not cropped into the screen), but it zooms out and goes out of my screen lol, and I get lots of weird colored lines and jaggies, then I quickly need to choose "no" for the resolution confirmation.

    AND BTW! Use vbs drivers. :D (They're super good man lol. :D I had big improvement in min fps)
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2015

  16. IceVip

    IceVip Master Guru

    Messages:
    688
    Likes Received:
    70
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 Ti @ 2050
    Deathchild, i randomly stomped on this thread and read your post, i use CRU and from personal experience i can tell its not possible with the program. At least for me it ain't, not only that if i add a 3840x2160 does it not show up, but anything different than 1080p(higher) that i add does not work. I'm using the 15.4b driver. VSR works like a charm though.
     
  17. Deathchild

    Deathchild Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,970
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    -
    hmm ok.. weird, when I add it in CRU it does show up for me, in the resolution list after I reboot.. so that's kinda weird, but nvm anyways I guess, I just hope it works out for sammarbella. Bit sad though that the 7900 series cards don't do more than 1440p. :D
     
  18. IceVip

    IceVip Master Guru

    Messages:
    688
    Likes Received:
    70
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 Ti @ 2050
    I'm kinda sad that the r9 285 can do 4k but a r9 290x can only do 3.2k, for what reason...
     
  19. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,931
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    4K VSR is working fine with modded drivers in single GPU mode but no in CFX.

    The reason is an AMD decision to "castrate" artificially ALL his GPUs but 285 (tonga) (GCN 1.2) to be unnable to reack 4K VSR.

    Modded drivers and even reg files unlock this artificial limit and even enable VSR for series 6000 and 7000 were AMD officially said it's IMPOSIBLE to add VSR due to lack of required "hardware" scaler...

    ...who magically appeared with modding.
     
  20. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,931
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    Thanks to try.

    i posted a couple of times that CRU is not working for me...

    ...but nice try to help. :)

    4K VSR Works fine in games with modded drivers but only in single GPU with CFX the right side of the window is flickering heavely.

    Only a couple of users seems to have working 4K VSR in a non 285 CFX.
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2015

Share This Page