Downsampling with AMD: Guide and Demonstration

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by BlackZero, Jul 25, 2012.

  1. Espionage724

    Espionage724 Guest

    Ok. Thanks you for your feedback.
     
  2. Gizmo

    Gizmo Member Guru

    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    .
    Have to agree,GeDoSaTo is making good headway for DX9 titles but i'll be jumping back to Nv as well come the maxwell 88xx cards for the best of both worlds

    Seems Roy@AMD was full of **** with his "chasing now" tweet,that or this is just typical AMD...late (and half baked)
     
  3. gerardfraser

    gerardfraser Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,343
    Likes Received:
    764
    GPU:
    R9 290 Crossfire
    The Roy guy is full of it,when he did not know what downsampling is.

    Guys you do know that downsampling works with every driver up to date including 14.7.I have tested on a few different monitors.Bite's tongue, I will not say any more.

    EDIT:Resolution is 2560x1080P 21:9 on ASUS VG248QE
    [​IMG]
    Full size
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2014
  4. HiCZoK

    HiCZoK Master Guru

    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX1060 6GB G1

    FANTASTIC NEWS !!!!

    Steam version actually have updated files but the game shows 1.0 in menus somehow. i've investigated it couple of months ago and actually am still not sure if it is needed to instal patch on it manually.

    that way or another. Downsampling!!! finally !
    Timeshift is very very underrated game and fantastic looking at that. You did anything else to those shots ?
    I've not tried gedosato since release. What setting do I have to set to only use downsampling and none of ao or other effects ?
     

  5. cnckane

    cnckane Active Member

    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Mobility 4650
    I'm not sure if it's normal but I tried the custom resolution utillity and now when I start a game the monitor shows it's really changed the resolution.
    I have a "small" 1366x768 display for casual gaming, tried to downsample Mass Effect 3 and set resolution to 1920x1080.
    But when I enter to game monitor OSD message shows it's not the native resolution, when I check the menu it shows:

    Native Resolution: 1366x768
    Current: 1920x1080
    Is this normal ? Won't this damage the Monitor ?
     
  6. BenYeeHua

    BenYeeHua Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,515
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus 650M D3
    It should not damage the monitor, as the monitor will downsamping it automatic.

    But you may try using GPU scaling, as it should be having much better quality then the monitor scaling.
     
  7. cnckane

    cnckane Active Member

    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Mobility 4650
    Thx, I enabled GPU scaling in CCC but I really can't see much difference.
    Or you're refering to something else ?
    When I set the desktop to 1920x1080 it's really blurry, and in-game text also, tried with 1600x900 and it's even worse.
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2014
  8. BenYeeHua

    BenYeeHua Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,515
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus 650M D3
    Yup, by using GPU scaling will just let the GPU handle the scaling, not the monitor.
    It may also reducing the latency by letting monitor scaling it, and also the OSD warning.

    For the blurry, that is normal for downscaling, as it is anti-aliased.
     
  9. gerardfraser

    gerardfraser Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,343
    Likes Received:
    764
    GPU:
    R9 290 Crossfire
    You do not set desktop to 1920x1080 on a 1366x768 because you wont be able to read anything it would be so blurry.

    Set your native desktop 1366x768 and in games run them at 1920x1080 for downsampling to work correctly.
     
  10. iamgamefreak

    iamgamefreak Active Member

    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R7 265 Dual-X
    Hello, I have a Dell S2240L monitor and I'm trying to find the method that works correctly for my system. There are a lot of tools mentioned in the first post and its really confusing. I tried one method and it said.

    ERROR: ADL_Display_ModeTimingOverride_Set() failed!
    Press Enter to continue...

    Could anyone point me to the currently working method? I'm using 14.4 WHQL drivers.
     

  11. Szaby59

    Szaby59 Active Member

    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire RX Vega56
    The Java program does not work for me.
    Try the Custom Resolution Utility.

    I also tried with Mass Effect 3 and Starcraft II and really smoothed the edges, but the HUD and in-game subtitles are too small and blurry so downsampling is not the best sollution at least not for these an many other games...
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2014
  12. otimus

    otimus Member Guru

    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GTX 1080
    I can't get anything to work (Though, I haven't tried any registry editing. I really don't want to do that.) Any attempt in CRU just winds up telling me the resolution is out of range (and that's with GPU scaling turned on in my drivers, and for the hell of it, I've also tried it with it turned off. Same thing.). Tried it with 14.4, 14.6 RC1, RC2, 14.7, tried the java program, tried CRU :/

    Either it doesn't work, or I'm doing something fiendishly wrong or something, but I've followed about every for-idiots-guide I could find when it comes to CRU.

    I really wish this would be as simple as it was when I had an Nvidia card.
     
  13. HerrFornit

    HerrFornit Active Member

    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus HD7790-DC2OC-2GD5
    Is it possible to downsample the normal GUI of windows (desktop, not games).
    (perhaps to improve the cleartype) ??
     
  14. BenYeeHua

    BenYeeHua Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,515
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus 650M D3
    Yes, but it will become blur, you can just create a 125% of your native resolution, and set the DPI to 125% etc.
    And most software don't has High resolution GUI, it might be getting worst, as it is just a blur upscaling, then downsampling again.

    For the Cleartype, the only ways to improve it is get a high DPI monitor, like the Mac "Retina display" which having higher DPI than normal monitor.
    Then you use some software like MacType to rendering much better.

    Of cause if you don't wanna buy a new high DPI monitor, then just try MacType and tweak as you like.
     
  15. HerrFornit

    HerrFornit Active Member

    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus HD7790-DC2OC-2GD5
    @BenYeeHua
    tanx, nice program (MacType).:)
    Didnt know it.
    Fonts are getting stronger and more solid, but blurred at the edges.
    Tried all settings. Maybe I give it another try...
     

  16. ELCID777

    ELCID777 Banned

    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x msi hd 7970's

    I know this comment is a few months old now, but may I ask how you got GeDoSaTo to recognize GOW? Because I can't seem to get it working no matter which version or settings I use.

    What .exe's are in your whitelist? I've tried startup and wargame, but none of them work. I also only have the game in DX9 mode, still nothing.
     
  17. Gizmo

    Gizmo Member Guru

    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    .
    Did you try just running it with the blacklist option?

    whitelist exe name should just be

    WarGame-G4WLive

    it's been installed on my HDD for a Long long time so i can't remember if i nocd patched it at some point (because GFWL is a ****ing nightmare!)

    Image of it running under beta 10 - "Poltergeist"

    [​IMG]
     
  18. ELCID777

    ELCID777 Banned

    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x msi hd 7970's
    I got it to work by placing the WarGame-G4WLive in the white list. Thanks!

    And yeah, this game is really a pain in the ass to install because of GFWL. It's ridiculous.
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2014
  19. pipes

    pipes Member Guru

    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx 1080 ti oc lab
    I don't understand what to do, this is my edid for p2770hd:
    "0"=hex:00,ff,ff,ff,00,0a,ff,00,a0,05,ec,05,00,00,00,00,19,13,01,03,80,3c,22,\
    78,2a,34,81,a6,56,48,9a,24,12,50,54,2f,cf,00,71,4f,81,00,81,40,81,80,95,00,\
    95,0f,a9,40,b3,00,45,b0,00,a0,f0,70,34,80,30,20,35,00,c0,1c,32,00,00,1a,1a,\
    36,80,a0,70,38,1f,40,30,20,35,00,e0,0e,11,00,00,1a,00,00,00,fc,00,53,79,6e,\
    63,4d,61,73,74,65,72,0a,20,20,00,00,00,10,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
    00,00,00,01,de

    help me
     
  20. iamgamefreak

    iamgamefreak Active Member

    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R7 265 Dual-X
    I'm trying to downsample from 2560x1440 to 1920x1080 on my DELL S2240L connected via HDMI. I've tried the following settings but selecting the resolution in game just gives me a black screen. Can anyone please help me out ? I'm running windows 8.1 and the latest 14.7 beta drivers.

    EDIT : I tried with 14.4 WHQL too, but it doesn't work. I tried using CRU, but then my monitor displays something like display mode not supported, please change to 1920x1080@60Hz, etc.

    EDIT 2 : Manged to get it working, sort-of...

    Games I tried :

    Gears of War : Works, but breaks after restarting game.
    Warframe : doesn't work at all, black screen.
    Titanfall : I can apply the resolution but game game won't go into fullscreen, so stuck in windowed mode with half the screen outside view-able area.
    Dark Souls 2 : Doesn't do anything, like it has no effect.
    Grid 2 : Can't go into fullscreen, same as titanfall.
    Bioshock 2 : Game crashed.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2014

Share This Page