1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Downsampling with AMD: Guide and Demonstration

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by BlackZero, Jul 25, 2012.

  1. The Postman

    The Postman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 980 TI Gaming
    I cant get it to work for me. My resolution is 2560x1600 so if I go anything higher I always get a black screen/crash.

    Nice tool for other people.
     
  2. Derko1

    Derko1 Master Guru

    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x1080s
    Have you tried a resolution "right above" yours? I can't do anything above 2560x1440... it results in a crash in games and desktop after a few minutes.

    I wonder what tells the driver to stop working when the resolution isn't accepted...

    Just bought Empire Total War and was so excited to use this and no MSAA to get buttery smooth gameplay... but the UI is EXTREMELY tiny :(
     
  3. The Postman

    The Postman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 980 TI Gaming
    I tried 3840x2400 but it didnt work.
     
  4. teleguy

    teleguy Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,262
    Likes Received:
    61
    GPU:
    GTX 1070/Vega 56
    If you're using a custom monitor driver it has to be either this one or this one. After the installation a reboot may be necessary.

    The original thread also suggests trying different dvi ports.
     

  5. scorpscarx

    scorpscarx Member

    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    1
    I haven't read this entire thread yet so I apologize if this has been answered in some form, but just wanted to chime in to say that my U2711 doesn't like to go above 2560 1440(native) no matter what res you view the downscale at. I tried this program a while back and it resulted in strange vertical artifacts and blue screens, it's not my thermals.
    I've read that even when you mess with the EDID's etc it won't let you render res's over the native.
     
  6. AbjectBlitz

    AbjectBlitz Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,462
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    R390 1200/1720
    Been using this for sometime, I prefer downsampling rather than post process AA with the blurry side effects.
     
  7. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    dell is notorious for gimping their scalers on their large screen monitors.
     
  8. scorpscarx

    scorpscarx Member

    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    1
    Good to know, wish every game had Arma II's built in downscaling or that catalyst supported it....
     
  9. Neo Cyrus

    Neo Cyrus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,152
    Likes Received:
    257
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 Ti
    Mine is only 23" (Dell U2312HM) and I can't do 3840x2160. It goes ape**** if I try that.

    This is the last Dell IPS I buy anyway, it has a 30 meter thick "anti glare" (yeah right) coating on it which completely destroys the image quality. It's so thick that it's completely opaque if you remove it. But the problem is if you remove it the polarizer is completely exposed and it WILL be destroyed soon enough. Believe me I've looked up as much info on it as humanly possible.
     
  10. Gvaz

    Gvaz Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX750ti
    Trying this with my Sceptre X24WG-1080P and it does not work. Using a custom ini profile does not do anything, it still reports my max res is 1920x1200 :(
     

  11. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    naw, just make sure you check officially supported modes...

    you'll find out quick they have limited scaling...

    Dell IPS panels have fantastic image quality, but unfortunately, limited resolutions...
     
  12. scorpscarx

    scorpscarx Member

    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    1
    Which brands have both?
    LaCie
    EIZO
    NEC
     
  13. Kupo

    Kupo New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI 6950 2GB
    Well, it's definitely not the VOverScan entries. Setting them to 80 borked my driver so hard I couldn't even boot Windows until I uninstalled it.

    I'm guessing the answer lies in the VTotal and VSyncStart entries. What are the numbers for 2560x1440 at 16:9?
     
  14. Neo Cyrus

    Neo Cyrus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,152
    Likes Received:
    257
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 Ti
    I don't know how you can tolerate the coating, it looks like someone took salt and glued it to the screen. It's literally the worst image quality I've ever seen on an LCD. The only reason I stuck with this one is because there is no other monitor available with an input delay as low as this one, it was measured at 0.6ms. The others I ran into were all 8ms or higher. That and I was foolish enough to think I could replace the coating, just properly removing it is a herculean task, let alone finding a replacement layer.
     
  15. BlackZero

    BlackZero Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,880
    Likes Received:
    467
    GPU:
    RX Vega

    This is what it sets.

    [​IMG]
     

  16. Kupo

    Kupo New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI 6950 2GB
    That's what I get at 16:10. I'm looking for the numbers for a 16:9 monitor.

    I'll work on getting some screenshots made here.
    Edit: done! AA was off in all the shots.
    Edit 2: screwed up the filenames. fixed now.

    [​IMG]
    1920x1200

    [​IMG]
    2560x1600

    [​IMG]
    2560x1440

    My 2560x1440 shots look the same whether I set the VDisplay to 1200 or 1080. I don't know why setting it to 16:9 squashes the rendered stuff but not the UI, but there it is.
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2012
  17. BlackZero

    BlackZero Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,880
    Likes Received:
    467
    GPU:
    RX Vega
    Because the UI adjusts itself. Some games do that. Check FAQ.


    Also do you get this in every game or it just in that game? (I'm assuming it's swtor).

    check this.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yZ5SNT4wEzA


    and this.


    -wide screen gaming swtor
     
  18. Raiga

    Raiga Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GPU
    Can this be made a sticky thread?

    I find this thread to be useful than the multiple numbers of beta release threads above.
     
  19. Deckard

    Deckard Master Guru

    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    MSI GeForce 980Ti 6GB SLI
    I just have to say thank you !,

    Its worked for me without a monitor driver, im using a HannsG HH251 1920x1080 via DVI and my resolution is now at 2560 x 1440.

    lost about 10fps from 1920x1080 on BF3 but looks very nice.

    Thank you again

    +1 for sticky :)

    **edit it also works at 2560 x 1600
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2012
  20. Kupo

    Kupo New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI 6950 2GB
    I'm not sure which FAQ you mean.

    Yeah, this only happens in SWTOR. Every other game I've tried works fine at 16:9. I've tried setting the Windows desktop to 2560x1440 and 1920x1080 beforehand but no dice. I guess I'll just stay with 16:10 for now. Thanks for your help.
     

Share This Page