Downsampling with AMD: Guide and Demonstration

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by BlackZero, Jul 25, 2012.

  1. wasteomind

    wasteomind Master Guru

    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 3090 FTW3
    OH I see the parameters are case sensitive. I'll try again and report back.

    EDIT yep case sensitive. Works now. However with just those two settings enabled, when you open a menu/inventory in game and left click outside the window to rotate your character, the screen goes nuts rotating at super speed.

    Enabling all the mouse options seems to fix this.
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2014
  2. jaredpace

    jaredpace Active Member

    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    4890 975/1150
    Could someone explain how to enter custom resolutions into the .ini file using GeDoSaTo?

    I don't understand why there are 6 different heights & widths.

    Thanks
     
  3. Noisiv

    Noisiv Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,026
    Likes Received:
    1,320
    GPU:
    2070 Super
    1st set is desired internal resolution - like 3840x2160

    2nd set is say your monitor native res. 1920x1080

    3rd do not touch

    something like this"

    Code:
    # The actual rendering resolution you want to use,
    # and how many Hz you want the game to think it works at.
    #renderWidth 5120
    #renderHeight 2880
    renderWidth 3840
    renderHeight 2160
    #renderWidth 3200
    #renderHeight 1800
    reportedHz 60
    
    # The resolution you want to downsample *to*.
    # Should generally always be your output device pixel size and frequency.
    # Writing something not supported by the display here will probably cause a crash.
    #presentWidth 2560
    #presentHeight 1440
    presentWidth 1920
    presentHeight 1080
    presentHz 60
     
  4. teleguy

    teleguy Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    193
    GPU:
    GTX 1070/Vega 56
    The lines with # in front are commented out/disabled. They're there so you can quickly switch resolutions just by deleting or adding #'s.
     

  5. ELCID777

    ELCID777 Banned

    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x msi hd 7970's
    More great news, guys.

    Looks like we may eventually be getting official support for downsampling.

    [​IMG]

    :thumbup:
     
  6. DrunkenDonkey

    DrunkenDonkey Master Guru

    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    2xPC 290 PCS+
    What's worrisome he didn't know what downsampling is...
     
  7. Alethram

    Alethram New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI Radeon HD 5970
    ****
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2014
  8. DrunkenDonkey

    DrunkenDonkey Master Guru

    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    2xPC 290 PCS+
    Could not have said it better :D
    Well hopefully now that he has found out what that weird thing is, he may as well do something :D
     
  9. gerardfraser

    gerardfraser Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,343
    Likes Received:
    763
    GPU:
    R9 290 Crossfire
    Well here is one from the same guy Jan 20 2014,looks like salesman.
    Also I have seen they are never going to implement downsampling in drivers,but if enough ask it will get done.

    [​IMG]
     
  10. Gizmo

    Gizmo Member Guru

    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    .
    Pretty funny/lame that a single guy with limited resources out does AMD/Nv with all there millions $$$ and dev/driver teams with a single app

    Tried a few titles sofar and apart from not being able to find a fps monitor that will work alongside GeDoSaTo (msi ab causes lock ups and Fraps just counter bleeds) i love it


    Heres a few LOTR Lego at (as i recall) 5k

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     

  11. resinate

    resinate New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 6970 2GB
    does anyone have a clean registry file for 1920x1200? instead of 1080 mods?
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2014
  12. Shagula

    Shagula Master Guru

    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    35
    GPU:
    EVGA 3080 Ulltra
    Afterburner works fine for me monitoring FPS and temps with GDST (I'm using an old version though). The Lego games look freaking amazing with it imho. I absolutely love the tool as my racing chair pc is a dual 7970 machine so I can easily play dirt 2/3 in 8k no worries. Along with the games on the list of stuff that works I also found out the Overlord games work and Dead Rising 2.

    AMD give us an official fix already!
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2014
  13. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    29,049
    Likes Received:
    1,892
    GPU:
    GTX1070 iChillx4
    good news that it got the attention from amd roy , hopefully they will add it for you guys
     
  14. Gizmo

    Gizmo Member Guru

    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    .
    Like yourself ive been having a look back at some games with weak AA or no AA options,sofar its been a bit hit and miss,as expected so early in development

    Games without an issue or minimal issues (like hud/ui/sub scaling) ive sofar tried are

    Brothers - A Tale of Two Sons
    Darksiders II
    Darkvoid
    Deadspace (I II III)
    Lego Batman 2
    Lego LOTR
    Gears of war (even manages to bypass the GFWL hook lockout!)
    Transformers - War for Cybertron
    Sonic and All Stars Racing Transformed


    Games that either blackscreen or jump back to native res

    Binary Domain
    Dead Island (GOTY ed)
    Space Marine 40k
    Tombraider Every game from legend >
    Transformers Fall of Cybertron (takes res but will only load lowest res textures doesn't do the typical UE3 low>high res loading texture jump)

    Got fraps working so can check the hit from res to res ive found 7k is pushing it in most tiles with just a single OC 7970 ;)

    I'll be sending in a donation after payday next week as id like to support Durante efforts to see where this goes & i really doubt AMD will add DS as an option either un/officially....they have enough trouble bug fixing and getting out stable drivers as it is!
     
  15. Shagula

    Shagula Master Guru

    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    35
    GPU:
    EVGA 3080 Ulltra
    I love that a single 7970 is capable of > 4k in many titles. I donated $20 just for the fact I could play some of my racers in better detail. As much as I'd love it I also don't see AMD getting around to adding downsampling as native anytime soon :(, so fingers crossed the mod keeps improving past the DS2 stuff.

    Anyone who hasn't tried it should give it a go. The list of titles that currently work isn't huge but it's great to have something. Lego Star Wars downsampled from 16k to 1080 on a large tv is epic ;)

    More games that work:

    Spec ops
    Kingdoms of Amalur
    Burnout Paradise
    Far Cry 2

    My whitelist http://imgur.com/Aw0q0iz
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2014

  16. Techio

    Techio Member Guru

    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX Fury 4096SP Unlocked
  17. Denco

    Denco Member

    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte Windforce 780ti
    How would I go about uninstalling this "hack". I would really like to try this out and the only thing stopping me is how to revert it back.
     
  18. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,500
    Likes Received:
    2,890
    GPU:
    MSI 6800 "Vanilla"
    The registry thing?

    I believe you just search for the ModeTimingOverrides key and then remove it.
    (Not the whole branch, just that one entry.)

    You could use a display driver uninstaller like DDU as well, I believe it also removes these keys.
    (Which is why the guide states that this has to be re-applied if you do a clean install.)
     
  19. Denco

    Denco Member

    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte Windforce 780ti
    Sorry to give such a unclear question. How do I uninstall the monitor driver, is it possible to revert to my original one?
     
  20. Dibarto

    Dibarto New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 270x
    I have succesfully downsampled up to 2720x1530 14.4 driver using "Anypaper" guide (reg. hack), however, if I try to downsample to let's say 2880x1600 or 3840x1620 I get a pink or green distorted image. Is there a way to downsample beyond 1720x1530 using this method?.
     

Share This Page