Downsampling with AMD: Guide and Demonstration

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by BlackZero, Jul 25, 2012.

  1. Bl00dyMurd3r

    Bl00dyMurd3r New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 7950
    I'm on 14.3 Beta 1.0, is downsampling possible on this version? I'd really love to play @ 2560x1440
     
  2. millibyte

    millibyte Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,203
    Likes Received:
    137
    GPU:
    2070 subpar RTX OFF
  3. clorky

    clorky New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9 280X Dual-X
    Hey, actually. I tried that guide on my R9 280X (hdmi). 22inch 1920x1080 - doesn't work. 14.3 beta

    I got all the way to the end, installing the modified reg, i checked several times if there's something wrong. It's all as it's supposed to be:
    I disabled GPU Scaling, ITC is enabled. Are there in CCC any other options that could interfere?
    All i can do is change the desktop resolution to 1920x1081 instead of 1920x1080 (recommended) but can't go any further. Please help!
     
  4. signex

    signex Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,777
    Likes Received:
    154
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX 1660 Ti
    I don't get the last part, how do i downsample from 2560x1080 to 3840x1620?

    No idea how to translate that into hex nor the other stuff.

    Can someone do it for me and export it and upload it online for me?
     

  5. Agonist

    Agonist Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,999
    Likes Received:
    309
    GPU:
    XFX 5700XT Raw II
    This is the error I get when trying to run list.bat. Everything fails when I try it.
    Its pissing me off.

    [​IMG]
     
  6. BenYeeHua

    BenYeeHua Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,515
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus 650M D3
    It is because somehow it is running at the system32 folder.

    So you need to hold shift, and right click on the white place, then select Open command window here.
     
  7. Techio

    Techio Member Guru

    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX Fury 4096SP Unlocked
    Keep running into this error "ERROR: ADL_Display_ModeTimingOverride_Set() failed!" which prevents me from completing the registry hack. I did manage to pass this in the 12.8 drivers and the hack worked but not in 14.2 Beta 3. The exported registry I had from 12.8 will not apply here, even when modifying it following ablev's post.
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2014
  8. TheTrain

    TheTrain Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    970
    Ehi guys, i need help. In this registry entries what can i delete to achieve only the 2560x1440 res?

    This was made by guzz and include this downsampled res:

    1920x1080@2560x1440
    1920x1080@2720x1530
    1920x1080@2880x1620
    1920x1080@3840x2160
     
  9. gerardfraser

    gerardfraser Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,345
    Likes Received:
    764
    GPU:
    R9 290 Crossfire
    [​IMG]

    Well you can try this ,long as you got everything else correct this does work.

    1080p to 1440p

    Width
    80 07 to 00 0A

    Height
    39 04 to A0 05

    HTotal
    10 0A to 20 08

    HSyncStart
    80 00 to 30 00

    HSyncWidth
    C8 to 20

    VTotal
    61 04 to 57 04

    VDisplay
    39 04 to 38 04

    VSyncWidth
    0A to 05

    PixelClock
    C2 A4 02 to E0 22 02
     
  10. TheTrain

    TheTrain Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    970
    Ehi man, it worked!
    Thank you, I've another doubt. If i want to delete this entries is enough to uninstall the driver or i need to do anything else?
     

  11. cly_evo

    cly_evo New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    12gb
    U2913wm

    I have 2913WM dell with 2560*1080 natively. I am playing diablo 3, currrently using WSGF Flawless Widescreen memory hack method to change in game resolution from 1920*1080 to 2560*1080.

    1. Can i downsample from 3840*1620? If not what is the maximum i can downsample from?

    2. What is the registry mod i need to do in reference to quote by gerardfraser, in my case for 2560*1080 from 3840*1620

    3. will it be compatible with flawless widescreen memory hack?

    Thanks gurus for the help
     
  12. Gravytrain21

    Gravytrain21 New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Corsair Vengeance 8GB
    I got it to work with this, but now all the text in my web browser and stuff is really blurry, can I fix this? Went from 1920x1080@60 to 2560x1440@60
     
  13. ELCID777

    ELCID777 Banned

    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x msi hd 7970's
    Based Durante (maker of DSfix for Dark Souls) has created a pretty awesome downsampling tool, that is, in my experience, the BEST downsampling tool currently available.

    Get it here.

    GeDoSaTo, the Generic DownSampling Tool

    http://blog.metaclassofnil.com/?p=481

    From the blog:

    "As you can see above, GeDoSaTo works. It currently sports the following features:

    Downsampling, better than any other solution:

    Essentially no resolution limits (beyond those of the GPU)

    Downsampling from more than 4x the resolution is useful (multi-stage downsampling)
    Selection of downsampling methods (not just bilinear sampling)

    Downsampling in linear color space

    Support downsampling to high-frequency (e.g. 120 Hz or 144 Hz) target modes

    Not limited by display hardware

    Take screenshots of either the pre-downsampled full buffer or the actual image

    displayed on screen (automatically sorted in per-game folders!)

    Generic texture overriding for all textures loaded using D3DX

    It uses a far more solid injection and interception method than my earlier efforts

    However, there are plenty of bugs, limitations, and many things I would like in order to call it “complete” are still missing:"

    It's very much still a work in progress, and currently, it only supports DX9 games, but he plans on bringing support to DX11 soon.
     
  14. DrunkenDonkey

    DrunkenDonkey Master Guru

    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    2xPC 290 PCS+
    That's pretty exciting news, surely will take time for this to mature.
     
  15. ELCID777

    ELCID777 Banned

    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x msi hd 7970's
    Yeah, it's great news, especially for AMD users.

    The best part of this tool, apart from the amazing IQ it allows you to attain, is that it doesn't require you to mess with any drivers, no windows signature prompts, none of that tedious crap.

    All you need to do set your configuration, activate it, launch the game and pick the resolution, set it, and you're done. It even tells you if it's working or not.

    Here's a few screens.

    Dead Space at 7680x4320

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Sonic Generations at 7k

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    DS2 at 4k

    [​IMG]

    :banana:.....:nerd:
     

  16. DrunkenDonkey

    DrunkenDonkey Master Guru

    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    2xPC 290 PCS+
    Pure awesomeness! Did you take these screenshots? How is the performance drop relative to the native res, i.e. for 4x as many pixels for exmple? I see that it is using some sophisticated downsampling, so maybe more severe hit?
     
  17. Noisiv

    Noisiv Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,481
    Likes Received:
    962
    GPU:
    2070 Super
    HALLELUJAH!

    :banana: :banana:

    hmm... the rest of the pics looks superb, but that 1st image, still some aliasing on surface edges
    maybe turn off blur/bloom and add SMAA or just a touch of FXAA
     
  18. ELCID777

    ELCID777 Banned

    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x msi hd 7970's
    I average a pathetic 19 fps in Dark Souls 2 at 7k. Maybe crossfire performance will get better with a patch or profile, but honestly, the game looks great and it's kind of expected with such a ridiculously high resolution. Also, my VRAM usage goes through the roof at that res, around 2.8 GB or so.

    7k in Sonic Generations is definitely playable. I haven't checked my fps, but I estimate it's near 60.

    Dead Space seems to be over around 50 - 60 fps, even at 7k.

    But these games are not exactly graphically demanding, so performance will definitely take a hit with more demanding games.

    You can literally choose any resolution you desire, though. I just like perfect IQ, so I go with nothing less than 4k.

    BTW, the last picture is from Durante's recent PC Gamers article.
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2014
  19. HiCZoK

    HiCZoK Master Guru

    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX1060 6GB G1
    nice!

    So no issues using dedosato in Dead Space?


    Also - this was always a question for me. How is aa working in dead space games ? Isnt it only some blur filter? So don't we want to disable ingame aa when downsampling for best iq ?
     
  20. wasteomind

    wasteomind Master Guru

    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 2080 ti
    Tried the Gedosato tool with Borderlands 2 and FFXIV.

    BL2 works, but has mouse/menu issues. I tried the options for mouse fixes near the bottom of the ini briefly but didn't seem to resolve anything.

    FFXIV just plain doesn't work with it. Black screen when attempting to use a downsampled resolution.

    Neat tool, but needs more work for sure.
     

Share This Page