Downsampling with AMD: Guide and Demonstration

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by BlackZero, Jul 25, 2012.

  1. DrunkenDonkey

    DrunkenDonkey Master Guru

    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    2xPC 290 PCS+
    Bios mod is unlikely, 290(x) bioses are signed and unless you have internal sources (aka The Stilt) it is impossible to edit it. The sad truth is that not all that many people find downsampling useful, they get along the jagged lines with "nothing can be done", so I don't really expect official or unofficial even support anytime soon.
     
  2. wellison

    wellison Active Member

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970 ASUS Strix 4gb
    help with colors now :S

    yes ai can make work only with 1440p in my system windwos 8.1 x64 and TV LCD Samsung 40" LN40C650 over HDMI.
    my problem is i follow the tutorial and i get only RGB complete or RGB limited, how i can get YCbCr4:4:4 ou YCbCr4:2:2 ??
     
  3. wellison

    wellison Active Member

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970 ASUS Strix 4gb
    plz boys can help:3eyes: me ?
     
  4. luke76bg

    luke76bg Active Member

    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7950 boost edition
    i have the same problem!!! i just installed 14.2 beta 1.3 e downsampling is gone. And the same procedure with registry hack don't do nothing, i can't see any new resolution! I have a smart tv ue55f7000 samsung e i can downsample without any problem to 1920x1080 to 2560x1440. I don't know what to do! I hate you so much AMD!!! :bang::bang::bang:
     

  5. luke76bg

    luke76bg Active Member

    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7950 boost edition

    Thanks it works for me! I don't understand what was wrong with my precedent reg key saved. Maybe something is changed!
     
  6. Agonist

    Agonist Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,823
    Likes Received:
    205
    GPU:
    RX Vega 56 8GB
    No matter what I do, I cant get it to work in any method on Windows 8. I really, really miss downsampling. I only care for it on older games. Playing NFS Shift in 3200x1800 res was just awesome with my 560ti 448. Ive tried using HMDI, DVI, and even just 1440p on Analog.
     
  7. Lagahan

    Lagahan Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1070 Armor OC
    First of all, thanks for taking the time to translate the German guide, I tried following it before and just got lost.

    I have the custom resolution in, 2560x1440 downsample to 1080p, but when I apply it of course its out of range on my screen. On Nvidia I enabled GPU scaling to solve this, but when I enable it in CCC the resolution is no longer available.
    What do I do? Also how do I install the custom monitor driver, right click and Install doesn't work, neither does using "update driver" in the device manager.
    Is it automatically installed by the .bat files when you run them?
    I've disabled driver signature enforcement already.
    Sorry if I'm making some dumb noob mistakes here, downsampling is much easier with Nvidia :/
    I'm running 14.2 beta 1.3 drivers.

    EDIT

    THANKS!! This worked straight away, you're a lifesaver man! :banana: Been sitting watching my housemate running Far Cry 3 downsampled all day on my old 660ti, getting increasingly tempted to get a Nvidia card :bang:
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2014
  8. shaun9112

    shaun9112 Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD4670 1G DDR3 PCI-E
    Will this work with dellon132 modded drivers?
     
  9. FortAwesome

    FortAwesome Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia
    Anyone care to share their Asus vg278h settings?
     
  10. Raiga

    Raiga Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GPU
    Any way to utilize Downsampling on 14.2 beta 1.3 drivers?
     

  11. ACMPraetorian

    ACMPraetorian Member Guru

    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 7950 OC
    If you've done it previously on the older 14.1 beta, then the downsampling settings should stick on 14.2

    This was the case for me anyway.
     
  12. jesped

    jesped Member Guru

    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 1070
    I just hope someone comes up with a way of doing it easy, because it was a hell of trial and error for me before the 14.1, and I haven't being able to make it work since 14.1... maybe in a future version of RadeonPro or something like that?
     
  13. jaredpace

    jaredpace Active Member

    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    4890 975/1150
    i was able to get downsampling to work on a r9 290 using the registry entry. thanks for the help here. using 2560x2048 and it looks much better. 13.11 b6 driver. Pretty easy to do.

    1. install monitor driver. reboot

    2. use list.bat, resolution.bat, & resolution.txt to create the new resolution +1 on horizontal.

    3. export modetiming reg file, edit width, height, & vstart. add reg, reboot.

    I know some people have problems over 2700x1500 on 7000 cards, but with my 7970 i was able to use crysis 1 dx10 tommit SSAA tool to internal render 8000x3000 pixels. Took some tiled screenshots via crysis console at 120,000 x 90,000 resolution. 300mb image files.

    Rendered game at 14,000x6000 (5 fps)... hehe just to text maximum resolutions and frame buffer. Maximum playable was 8000x3000 resolution which was selectable in the game menu.

    so far on the 290 i have this 1280x1024 monitor @ 2560x2048 but it may go higher, i might test later. FPS is down to 20-30 at this resolution, so no need.
     
  14. Raiga

    Raiga Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,099
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GPU
    I never tried 14.1.

    Had 13.11 Beta before and thought I should may be try 14.2 Beta because the change logs mentioned that it solves certain application/game crashes.

    Lost the resolution updates (which was added via regkey back then) and couldn't see/add more resolution the same way in 14.2 Beta.

    So I just downgraded to 13.12 WHQL currently.

    Note: I didn't try the other method thou, just a bit wary about loosing my monitor color profile I took time to set.
     
  15. MiljanSRB

    MiljanSRB Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD 7770
    So guys, on any AMD card ( R9 290, 290X) I can't make 3840x2160 resolution?
     

  16. katset

    katset New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 280x / 660ti
    13.12>14.2= no more downsampling possibility :cry:
    Same issue I saw on another forum:
    Did anyone succeed??
    THX!!!
     
  17. xvt

    xvt Member

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1070 Z
    Hi everyone, I just recently managed to achieve 4K@60hz on an old 6870 running Catalyst 13.12 and an ASUS VW246H through hdmi, Win 7 x64.

    I have 2 questions so far:

    1) there seems to be a problem with resolutions above 1440p (1620p, 1800p), they just don't look as crisp as 1440p, the aliasing is evident in game, not so on screenshots.
    I suspect this has to do with the scaling but since it must be disabled on CCC to allow for the other resolutions to show up in Windows I'm at a loss as to how to fix it; that 1440p looks as intended is even more headscratching.


    2) 4K on the other hand trims everything nicely, but since I have to previously switch to a lower resolution (1440p) for it to fit in the screen, I've noticed these vertical lines (currents) running down the monitor. These do not show up when I select 4K directly, but obviously there's little that can be done with 1/4 of your screen at any one time.

    thanks in advance for any help, fellas!

    EDIT: managed to fix #2, had to lower the pixel clock rate from an automatically assigned 140000 down to 129600 (2160x60)
    I'll try to manually add pixel clocks for the rest of the resolutions and see if that settles #1.
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2014
  18. ablev

    ablev Member Guru

    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    XFX RX 580 SE
    If you have making your own reg.file for the old 13.xx drivers, you must change it a little bit.
    With the old drivers in ModeTimingOverrides every data block for a resolution ends with: 01,00,00,00,c0,00,00,00.
    You must change it with 01,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,00,00,00.
    For example, this was my reg.file for the resolutions 2560x1440, 2720x1530 and 2880x1620 with the 13.xx drivers:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0010\DAL2_DATA__2_0\Common\EDID_6D1E_56CC]
    "default"=hex:64
    "All_nodes"=hex:4d,6f,64,65,54,69,6d,69,6e,67,4f,76,65,72,72,69,64,65,73,5f,44,\
    56,49,5f,43,6f,6e,6e,31,32,35,35,36,00
    "ModeTimingOverrides_DVI_Conn12556"=hex:00,00,00,00,00,0a,00,00,a0,05,00,00,3c,\
    00,00,00,0f,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,98,08,00,00,00,00,\
    00,00,80,07,00,00,00,00,00,00,58,00,00,00,2c,00,00,00,65,04,00,00,00,00,00,\
    00,38,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,04,00,00,00,05,00,00,00,7e,43,02,00,00,00,00,00,\
    00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,01,00,00,00,c0,00,00,00,a0,\
    0a,00,00,fa,05,00,00,3c,00,00,00,0f,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
    00,00,98,08,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,07,00,00,00,00,00,00,58,00,00,00,2c,00,00,\
    00,65,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,38,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,04,00,00,00,05,00,00,00,\
    7e,43,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,01,\
    00,00,00,c0,00,00,00
    ,40,0b,00,00,54,06,00,00,3c,00,00,00,0f,00,00,00,02,00,\
    00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,98,08,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,07,00,00,00,00,00,\
    00,58,00,00,00,2c,00,00,00,65,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,38,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
    04,00,00,00,05,00,00,00,7e,43,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
    00,00,00,02,00,00,00,01,00,00,00,c0,00,00,00
    With the new 14.xx drivers i´ve changed the reg.file for the same resolutions to:
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0010\DAL2_DATA__2_0\Common\EDID_6904_2498]
    "default"=hex:64
    "All_nodes"=hex:4d,6f,64,65,54,69,6d,69,6e,67,4f,76,65,72,72,69,64,65,73,5f,44,\
    56,49,5f,43,6f,6e,6e,31,32,35,35,36,00
    "ModeTimingOverrides_DVI_Conn12556"=hex:00,00,00,00,00,0a,00,00,a0,05,00,00,3c,\
    00,00,00,0f,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,98,08,00,00,00,00,\
    00,00,80,07,00,00,00,00,00,00,58,00,00,00,2c,00,00,00,65,04,00,00,00,00,00,\
    00,38,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,04,00,00,00,05,00,00,00,7e,43,02,00,00,00,00,00,\
    00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,01,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,00,00,00,a0,\
    0a,00,00,fa,05,00,00,3c,00,00,00,0f,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
    00,00,98,08,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,07,00,00,00,00,00,00,58,00,00,00,2c,00,00,\
    00,65,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,38,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,04,00,00,00,05,00,00,00,\
    7e,43,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,01,\
    00,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,00,00,00
    ,40,0b,00,00,54,06,00,00,3c,00,00,00,0f,00,00,00,02,00,\
    00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,98,08,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,07,00,00,00,00,00,\
    00,58,00,00,00,2c,00,00,00,65,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,38,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
    04,00,00,00,05,00,00,00,7e,43,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
    00,00,00,02,00,00,00,01,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,00,00,00
    After changing, downsampling works without a problem for me with the new driver AMD Catalyst 14.2 BETA 1.3.
    I´ve tested it with 3 monitors:
    1. LG W2442
    2. BenQ GL2450HM
    3. Asus VS248H
    No problems with all 3 monitors.
    Sorry for my bad, bad english.

    ablev
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2014
  19. millibyte

    millibyte Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,182
    Likes Received:
    104
    GPU:
    2070 subpar RTX OFF
    Strange, I just did a clean install of 14.2 beta 1.3 from the 13.12 WHQLs using DDU. Followed the Anypaper's post here:
    http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.php?p=4771086&postcount=653

    Didn't even install the modified monitor driver as suggested and it worked perfectly, just like the 13.12s previously. Now let's just hope it works out again next week when the new betas roll out.
     
  20. MiljanSRB

    MiljanSRB Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD 7770
    Can someone give me for regedit what to type for resolution 2880x1620?
     

Share This Page