Downsampling with AMD: Guide and Demonstration

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by BlackZero, Jul 25, 2012.

  1. Shagula

    Shagula Master Guru

    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    EVGA 3090 Ulltra
    Trying to copy exactly what has been done above. I can create a Mon driver with the moninfcreator but where the hell do you get the create custom res bat file? Trying to create the res with cru gives me no modetimingoveride to modify in regedit
     
  2. afaik you need to run "list.bat" first and then open "Customresolution.txt" and change the resolution to your native res, but add a 1 to the end

    So basically..

    Example
    Your max res = 1920x1080
    You edit customresolution.txt and change it to the following
    1920x1081

    Then you run create_custom_resolution.bat and the screen will quickly flash and the new resolution will be available.

    If you aren't seeing the bat files, You need to download the zip containing the bat files and adlutil.exe

    Here is a direct link
    http://www.forum-3dcenter.org/vbulletin/showpost.php?p=9957265&postcount=6448

    Scroll to the bottom of that post and click on the adlutil.zip attatchment.
     
  3. psychok9

    psychok9 Guest

    Guys, this utility can works with AMD Catalyst 13.12 WHQL and Windows 8.1?
    I get this error (Windows 8 fresh installation):
    Code:
    ERROR: ADL_Display_ModeTimingOverride_Set() failed!
     
  4. Shagula

    Shagula Master Guru

    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    EVGA 3090 Ulltra
    Managed to get it working 'ish'

    Thanks so much

    Only problem is when I select 2560x1440 everything goes all fuzzy and jittery. Is this to do with the pixel clock value?

    I'm using a DVI to HDMI cable to get from pc to tv. I set it up on my sig pc. Haven't tried the other machine. I know I've used this res before when using the old downsampling gui and it worked fine

    Edit. It's probably got something to do with the video card in this machine and the cable. Windows says it's sending single link dvi and I'm not sure what's up. The card is no longer what's in the sig lol. It's an asus 7970dcu2. So guess I'll have the bugger around with the stupid switch on it. That being said again I've had this res working from the same port, same cable, same screen before :s
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2014

  5. wellison

    wellison Active Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970 ASUS Strix 4gb
    1080 to 1440p per hdmi ??

    i have a TV 1080p 60hz only and i use as my monitor to play pc games too. Ive already managed to downsample in the past to get higher resolusition up than 1920x1080.
    Now i using Windows 8.1 x64 and tried CRU method not working to me (using HDMI).
    I want to know if is possible i use downsample from 1080p to 1440p via HDMI on my window 8.1 (catalyst 14.1)

    thx


    my tv is Samsung LCD TV LN40C650
     
  6. Anypaper

    Anypaper Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 780 Lightning
    In any case i would prefer the Registry Method over the CRU method Anytime.
    Yes, registry modding is abit tricky and dangerous but the results are always better.

    For the later guys asking how to downsample, please don't be lazy and read the thread :)
     
  7. jakdwaugh

    jakdwaugh Guest

    Hi, i've been following the instructions in this thread since it started and they have always worked, however I can't seem to get it working with the 14.1 betas. I create the custom resolution 1920*1081 to force creation of the registry entry, I export that entry and amend the values and then add this file back into the registry but when I reboot there aren't any new resolutions. I'll show you the registry file after it's been edited, hopefully someone can spot what's wrong as I don't pretend to understand what any of the values actually mean.

     
  8. wellison

    wellison Active Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970 ASUS Strix 4gb

    yes but i try and dont worrking here over HDMI win 8.1 x64... can help me ?
     
  9. MiljanSRB

    MiljanSRB Guest

    Guys, I'm new here. There are a lot of pages, so please tell me how to have at least 2560x1440 or higher resolution. I have philips 22 inches, that's all I know. (1920x1080)
     
  10. MiljanSRB

    MiljanSRB Guest

    Please guys, just help me! Read above!!! :( I try with CRU and it say that my monitor can't load that resolution? Please tell me how to do this, with CRU?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 14, 2014

  11. MiljanSRB

    MiljanSRB Guest

    And sorry for spam, but I really want to do this! Can someone also please tell me how to do downsampling with regedit? My monitor is Philips 220E
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 14, 2014
  12. MiljanSRB

    MiljanSRB Guest

    Can someone PLEASE tell me how to make 2720x1530 resolution. I said above what monitor I have. In registry, step by step, I'm begging you guys!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 14, 2014
  13. TheTrain

    TheTrain Guest

    What problem can I have if I see the custom resolution on the desktop but I do not see it in game option?
     
  14. maybe the game doesn't support your selected resolution?

    I'm only guessing but I've found some games just flat out refuse to display higher than your monitors native resolution even with downsampling enabled.
     
  15. MiljanSRB

    MiljanSRB Guest

    Guys. Can someone tell me which is biggest resolution for R9 290 or R9 290x with downsampling. Can go with 4k HD resolution (3840 x 2140)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 21, 2014

  16. Garwinski

    Garwinski Member Guru

    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    XFX Fury X
    Hello fellow tweakers,

    I have been trying to get downsampling to work for a while now, with the tools, or changing things in the registry, but nothing is happening.

    Could the first post, by any chance, be updated with the newest and latest step-by-step solution for downsampling with the newest drivers from amd? From what I can read, some people have gotten it to work, but I can't make out how they did it.

    Also, I read that almost everyone uses DVI. I use HDMI myself. Can this in any way have a negative effect on my efforts to get downsampling to work?

    Thanks in advance.

    EDIT: After buying a DVI-D cable, i got everything to work using the upper most post of page 25 and another page, but I am not allowed yet to post links.
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2014
  17. MiljanSRB

    MiljanSRB Guest

    Can someone answer me (same question for R9 280X) ?
     
  18. MiljanSRB

    MiljanSRB Guest

    A saw now that I can't go higher than 2720x1530 with any AMD card :(
     
  19. MiljanSRB

    MiljanSRB Guest

    How you did this man, please answer me! With AMD??
     
  20. jakdwaugh

    jakdwaugh Guest


    Mate stop being such a child, the smart dudes on these forums are super helpful. They are also probably busy guys and i'm sure if they can solve your problem for you they will reply when they get the chance, in the meantime nagging into the internet just makes you come across as immature. just chill buddy.
     

Share This Page