Downsampling with AMD: Guide and Demonstration

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by BlackZero, Jul 25, 2012.

  1. Quest

    Quest Member Guru

    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    SLI GTX 770 JETSTREAM 4GB
    tnx everyone im done it!!!
     
  2. Derko1

    Derko1 Guest

    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x1080s
    WELL.... I figure that it's my HTotal that is the issue. If I try 20 08, then its simply a black screen. If I use 98 08, then it gives me the shifted image! :bang:

    Edit: FIXED IT!!!! :banana:

    The issue was simply HSyncStart and HSyncWidth. Thank you!!!

    My working settings:

     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2014
  3. Anypaper

    Anypaper Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 780 Lightning
    Gratz ! :D :banana:
     
  4. Derko1

    Derko1 Guest

    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x1080s
    It's still a bit off. But it can simply be moved left and right with the HSyncWidth value. I believe 2B is the perfect value for me right now. Very strange that it would be moved at all though.

    This is great though, cause I've learned every value by heart now and can edit the registry without referencing what they mean! :D
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2014

  5. dejan_ibanez

    dejan_ibanez Guest

    THIS IS REG FILE WHICH SWITCHES 3840 X 2160 WITH 3720X2160!! RESOLUTION 3720x2160 DOWNSAMPLING WORKS! IT DOESN'T WORK WITH LATEST 14.1 DRIVERS... LATEST DRIVERS WHICH WILL WORK ARE 13.12

    Code:
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0000\DAL2_DATA__2_0\Common\EDID_C41_ C084]
    "default"=hex:64
    "All_nodes"=hex:4d,6f,64,65,54,69,6d,69,6e,67,4f,76,65,72,72,69,64,65,73,5f,44,\
    56,49,5f,43,6f,6e,6e,31,32,35,34,37,00
    "ModeTimingOverrides_DVI_Conn12547"=hex:00,00,00,0 0,00,0a,00,00,a0,05,00,00,3c,\
    00,00,00,0f,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,98,08,00,00,00,00,\
    00,00,80,07,00,00,00,00,00,00,58,00,00,00,2c,00,00,00,65,04,00,00,00,00,00,\
    00,38,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,04,00,00,00,05,00,00,00,7e,43,02,00,00,00,00,00,\
    00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,01,00,00,00,c0,00,00,00,a0,\
    0a,00,00,fa,05,00,00,3c,00,00,00,0f,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
    00,00,98,08,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,07,00,00,00,00,00,00,58,00,00,00,2c,00,00,\
    00,65,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,38,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,04,00,00,00,05,00,00,00,\
    7e,43,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,01,\
    00,00,00,c0,00,00,00,40,0b,00,00,54,06,00,00,3c,00,00,00,0f,00,00,00,02,00,\
    00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,98,08,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,07,00,00,00,00,00,\
    00,58,00,00,00,2c,00,00,00,65,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,38,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
    04,00,00,00,05,00,00,00,7e,43,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
    00,00,00,02,00,00,00,01,00,00,00,c0,00,00,00,88,0e,00,00,70,08,00,00,3c,00,\
    00,00,0f,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,98,08,00,00,00,00,00,\
    00,80,07,00,00,00,00,00,00,58,00,00,00,2c,00,00,00,65,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
    38,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,04,00,00,00,05,00,00,00,7e,43,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
    00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,01,00,00,00,c0,00,00,00

    I don't know whats up with 14.1 drivers, you can downsample 2720x1530, but not higher when you select anything more like 3720x2160 screen goes all distorted and flickering like hell.... i guess i'll stick with 13.12.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 5, 2014
  6. Anypaper

    Anypaper Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 780 Lightning
    Afaik the highest possible resolution for downsamling with a GCN GPU is 2720x1530.With the 5000 and 6000 series it's possible to downsample up to 3840x2160
     
  7. dejan_ibanez

    dejan_ibanez Guest

    pictures :)

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 5, 2014
  8. Anypaper

    Anypaper Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 780 Lightning
    Skyrim Heavy Moded with 2720x1530 4x SGSSAA + SweetFx SMAA Around 30 fps in tha Area xD

    [​IMG]
     
  9. Hey man, I've tried various things and nothing works for me, In the past I've got 2720x1530 with CRU working just fine but I can't get my head around the registry way.

    Any chance you could do one for my monitor please mate?

    After adding 2720x1530 and a reboot, when switching to that resolution I get a message stating...

    DVI Out Of Range
    94.5kHz / 60Hz

    I've added a custom resolution of 1920x1081 with adlutil so that's done, I just need that last bit ( custom reg ) to get the res working again

    Monitor is LG W2261VP
    1920x1080 native res @60hz.
     
  10. Anypaper

    Anypaper Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 780 Lightning
    Remove all custom resolutions made in CRU and please post me your 1081 reg file here. Don't forget to install a Custom Monitor Driver Inf !!
     

  11. yeah everything is stock now besides the custom res in adlutil.

    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0000\DAL2_DATA__2_0\Common\EDID_6D1E_56CE]
    "default"=hex:64
    "All_nodes"=hex:4d,6f,64,65,54,69,6d,69,6e,67,4f,76,65,72,72,69,64,65,73,5f,44,\
    56,49,5f,43,6f,6e,6e,31,32,35,34,36,00
    "ModeTimingOverrides_DVI_Conn12546"=hex:00,00,00,00,80,07,00,00,39,04,00,00,3c,\
    00,00,00,03,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,10,0a,00,00,00,00,\
    00,00,80,07,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,00,00,00,c8,00,00,00,61,04,00,00,00,00,00,\
    00,39,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,03,00,00,00,0a,00,00,00,c2,a4,02,00,00,00,00,00,\
    00,00,00,00,03,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,01,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,\
    00,00,00

    can't install a custom monitor inf I don't think since CRU doesnt work with 14.1
     
  12. Anypaper

    Anypaper Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 780 Lightning
    Disable Windows Driver Signature Enforcement and Install the Modified Monitor Inf, it does nothing have in common with Cru or 14.1 u can always install a modified inf file.

    Delete the Content of your Regfile and Copy this here into it. Should work 2720x1530. But as always no warranty on it.

    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0000\DAL2_DATA__2_0\Common\EDID_6D1E_56CE]
    "default"=hex:64
    "All_nodes"=hex:4d,6f,64,65,54,69,6d,69,6e,67,4f,76,65,72,72,69,64,65,73,5f,44,\
      56,49,5f,43,6f,6e,6e,31,32,35,34,36,00
    "ModeTimingOverrides_DVI_Conn12546"=hex:00,00,00,00,a0,0a,00,00,fa,05,00,00,3c,\
      00,00,00,03,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,20,08,00,00,00,00,\
      00,00,80,07,00,00,00,00,00,00,30,00,00,00,20,00,00,00,57,04,00,00,00,00,00,\
      00,38,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,03,00,00,00,05,00,00,00,e0,22,02,00,00,00,00,00,\
      00,00,00,00,03,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,01,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,\
      00,00,00
     
  13. KrgWOW

    KrgWOW Guest

    PLEASE HELP
    ASUS PA238Q PRO ART IPS / R9 290 / Catalyst 13.12

    I'm trying 3840x2160 but i almost giving up :bang::bang::bang:

    I've deactivated already signatures drivers on Windows 8.1, also put the file Monitor.inf on my monitor driver.
    Then change(hack) the registry ModeTimingOverrides 1 billion times and NOTHING works! :confused:

    Everytime that i try 3840x2160(or 2880x1620) the image stretch A LOT, the colors get super weird and i have to press ESC two times to get back to normal 1080P. And when i do that, AMD CATALYST pops up on taskbar saying the driver stop working and successful recovered. :3eyes:

    When i put 59 Hertz is the same thing, when i try 50 Hertz the image get all black with white lines in it!

    AND ALSO i've tried DVI-D cable, HDMI cable and DISPLAYPORT cable(using atm)... nothing works, nothing changes...

    Has two resolutions only i got working on my attempts, they are:
    1920 x 1080 @ 2560x1440
    1920 x 1080 @ 2720x1530
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 7, 2014
  14. Anypaper

    Anypaper Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 780 Lightning
    Downsampled 2720x1530 is the Maximum Resolution that R9 290(x) cards and 7000 series can run atm.

    Other Resolution result in Black Screen, Out of Range Error or Streched/Wrong Image.
     
  15. Ezqui

    Ezqui Guest

    Hey Guys, I followed a video guide that was posted here and everything works, just like you guys said.
    But when I choose the downsampling resolution in dota 2 (the game I wanted the most to downsample :cry:) it's transparent, like I am just staring at my desktop
     

  16. that's the thing, I made a custom inf for my monitor with the AMD downsampling tool, added 2720x1530 to the inf, and tried to update the driver in device manager and it said the best driver is already installed.

    I even tried uninstalling the driver and scanning for hardware changes.

    I cant right click the custom inf either because windows 7 says inf files can't be installed that way.

    I'm always running with driver signing disabled though, I have the "test mode" watermark on the bottom right constantly.

    :edit:
    Would just applying that registry key and then rebooting work?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 7, 2014
  17. Anypaper

    Anypaper Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 780 Lightning
    When u try to install the driver choose -> "Let me pick from a list of device drivers on my computer"(DON'T Browse the Driver in the search Location in the Upper part) -> Click "Have Disk" -> Search the Driver Manually and press OK and install it.
     

  18. It's cool man, I applied that reg key then rebooted and when windows loaded back up, 2720x1530 was showing AND working correctly!

    Cheers man I really appreciate it!

    Now I can enjoy BF4 and all my other games at that resolution :)
     
  19. Shagula

    Shagula Master Guru

    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    EVGA 3090 Ulltra
    I find myself stuck with a HDTV atm instead of my multimon setup and it looks like it will stay that way for a bit, a shame when I'm running a sackfull of 290s. Installed 14.1 and tried downsampling and seems to be a no go. What are the last drivers that downsampling is easily achieved on? Or if someone knows how to get it working on 14.1 a simple guide would be nice. I have no net access on my pc. Best I can currently do is download to my phone then copy across.

    Edit. So I found the new atidmag patcher and have created 2560x1440 with cru which i can select but all i get is a black screen. I know this tv can do that res as I've done it on earlier drivers. Also cant do 2560x1600 on my monitor which has been able to do that before. Gpu scaling disabled. 14.1. Can't untick hides modes monitor cannot handle... Any ideas??
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2014
  20. Using the old method with CRU I found 12.11 beta's downsampled with ease.

    As you can see from my earlier posts on this thread I've had difficulties with downsampling on drivers after 12.11 beta.

    Anypaper seems to have really good knowledge about doing it via registry keys though so I'd ask him to give you a nudge in the right direction like he has with me.

    He's a spot on chap!
     

Share This Page