Downsampling with AMD: Guide and Demonstration

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by BlackZero, Jul 25, 2012.

  1. Derko1

    Derko1 Guest

    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x1080s
    Never been able to get CRU working with my set up. What could have changed that broke it though? I'm so upset about this... finally I was happy with my set up, not thinking about switching to Nvidia... and here I am again. :bang:
     
  2. Anypaper

    Anypaper Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 780 Lightning
    I always do a clean install with DDU in safe mode.

    btw if that helps i am using windows 8.1

    Monitor (Samsung BX2450) is attached over HDMI via the original AMD DVI to HDMI adapter since my Asus Matrix doesnt have any native HDMI output.
     
  3. Derko1

    Derko1 Guest

    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x1080s
    Yea I am also on Win 8.1... Just to see if anyone is able to help out here... I am basically able to add the resolution to my list of supported resolutions, up until the 13.11 beta 7 drivers. From then on it does not show up.

    What could it be that prevents the resolution from showing up? Since I have been able to do 2720x1530 for a while now.

    Anypaper: Can you provide the whole file so that I can write it to my registry directly from yours? I'm thinking maybe I am doing something wrong to where it is being written.
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2014
  4. Anypaper

    Anypaper Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 780 Lightning
    I can`t post links atm prolly because this account is new xD but here is a copy of the files text.

    Code:
    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
    
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0000\DAL2_DATA__2_0\Common\EDID_2D4C_722]
    "default"=hex:64
    "All_nodes"=hex:4d,6f,64,65,54,69,6d,69,6e,67,4f,76,65,72,72,69,64,65,73,5f,44,\
      56,49,5f,43,6f,6e,6e,31,32,35,34,37,00
    "ModeTimingOverrides_DVI_Conn12547"=hex:00,00,00,00,a0,0a,00,00,fa,05,00,00,3c,\
     00,00,00,03,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,20,08,00,00,00,00,\
     00,00,80,07,00,00,00,00,00,00,30,00,00,00,20,00,00,00,57,04,00,00,00,00,00,\
     00,38,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,03,00,00,00,05,00,00,00,e0,22,02,00,00,00,00,00,\
     00,00,00,00,03,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,01,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,\
     00,00,00
    Still you need first to create a resolution with the Create_Custom_Resolution.bat then go into Registry search for "ModeTimingOverrides_DVI_Conn12" export it, then modify it and import it again.
     

  5. Quest

    Quest Member Guru

    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    SLI GTX 770 JETSTREAM 4GB
    Hello help me findout what I do wrong?
    Monitor is LG 23EA63V-P and GPU 7950
    [​IMG][​IMG]
    When i try apply new resolution its says "Out of range 88 Khz/60" etc

    Maybe of that?
    Horizontal frequency of 30 kHz - 83 kHz
    Vertical frequency 56 Hz - 75 Hz
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2014
  6. Derko1

    Derko1 Guest

    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x1080s
    I'll give it a shot when I'm home. I've actually never created a resolution first. I've simply applied the registry and nothing else.
     
  7. Anypaper

    Anypaper Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 780 Lightning
    @Derko1: For me it never worked with just adding the Registry key i had always to create a custom resolution using adutil.exe and custom.bat thingy and then modify it according to the resolution i want.


    PS: i can assist you if you pm me your skype :)

    @Quest: I would prefer to use the Registry Method over CRU.
    CRU never worked good for me without much hazzle.
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2014
  8. ELCID777

    ELCID777 Guest

    What are some of you talking about? Running the .bat and manually registry edit still works in 14.1

    It was the first thing I did after installing 14.1

    1920x1200 @ 2720x1530

    Code:
    hex:00,00,00,00,a0,0a,00,00,fa,05,00,00,3c,\
      00,00,00,03,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,20,0a,00,00,00,00,\
      00,00,80,07,00,00,00,00,00,00,88,00,00,00,c8,00,00,00,de,04,00,00,00,00,00,\
      00,b0,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,03,00,00,00,0a,00,00,00,dc,f3,02,00,00,00,00,00,\
      00,00,00,00,03,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,01,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,80,\
      00,00,00
     
  9. Anypaper

    Anypaper Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 780 Lightning
    Exactly you still need to run the .bat else u wont have the registry key to modify it cause sometimes the key location parameters as far i know change abit from driver to driver.
     
  10. Derko1

    Derko1 Guest

    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x1080s
    Jeez! I don't get it. What do you have written in the .bat? I run the .bat, with a res of 1920x1081, it creates the res... then I exported the key and pasted your info on there. Then I rebooted the PC and nothing else is on there.

    I also installed the monitor driver, but nothing.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2014

  11. Anypaper

    Anypaper Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 780 Lightning
    Did you install the Monitor Driver with Disabled Windows Driver Signature Enforcement ?

    And when u modify you Reg only change the part from =hex: and afterwards

    Maybe try a different Dvi or hdmi port and do it again.
     
  12. Derko1

    Derko1 Guest

    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x1080s
    Yes sir (madam?)! I did that. Stupid me was also changing the location, but now it shows up!

    Only problem, is that those settings are not working for me. I just get a black screen when changing to the resolution. Then when I try to use my old settings in the new location, it erases the new resolution that gets created.

    Also, I noticed that the registry is found in several different places. Am I supposed to change it out for everyone of them?

    This is my old settings btw, if it makes a difference:

    Code:
    hex:00,00,00,00,a0,0a,00,00,fa,05,00,00,3c,\
      00,00,00,0f,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,98,08,00,00,00,00,\
      00,00,80,07,00,00,00,00,00,00,58,00,00,00,2c,00,00,00,65,04,00,00,00,00,00,\
      00,38,04,00,00,00,00,00,00,04,00,00,00,05,00,00,00,7e,43,02,00,00,00,00,00,\
      00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,01,00,00,00,c0,00,00,00
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2014
  13. Quest

    Quest Member Guru

    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    SLI GTX 770 JETSTREAM 4GB
    Can anyone share proper guide with HEX and if need modifi monotor ini driver aswell.
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2014
  14. Derko1

    Derko1 Guest

    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x1080s
    Got it working! But for some reason the screen is off to the left side by like 20-30 pixels.

    Anyway of moving it to the right some?
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2014
  15. Anypaper

    Anypaper Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 780 Lightning


    Go into CCC search for the Flatscreen Scaling Option and look if you can draw the pointer into full right to max Overscan and Check if you have enabled Gpu Scaling. Else gratz you are on the right direction now to fix it !

    I see now you have your GPU plugged into a tx-nr1008 a/v receiver, have you ever tried to direct connect you display to the gpu ? maybe that is a little culprit of all this.
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2014

  16. Derko1

    Derko1 Guest

    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x1080s
    I edited my post before you posted...

    It is actually not the scale. It seems to be that the screen is shifted to the left by like 20-30 pixels. How can I get it to move to the right a bit? I'm guessing it's one of the settings that I changed?

    This is what ended up working for me. Yours got me on the right track... but wasn't working with my display.

     
  17. Anypaper

    Anypaper Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 780 Lightning
    I am gonna try to fix a picture what all those settings mean in the registry. Will take me a while till i can post it.
     
  18. Derko1

    Derko1 Guest

    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x1080s
    Would this help? Thank you so much for the help btw... I just tried a couple of games and it's working perfect! Except for the thing being shifted to the left. :bang:

    http://cdn.overclock.net/4/4d/4d777381_Screenshot3.png
     
  19. Anypaper

    Anypaper Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 780 Lightning
    Code:
    Refresh Rate Hex Numbers 
    57 Hz = 39
    60 Hz = 3C
    65 Hz = 41
    70 Hz = 46
    75 Hz = 4B
    80 Hz = 50
    85 Hz = 55
    90 Hz = 5A
    95 Hz = 5F
    100 Hz = 64
    105 Hz = 69
    110 Hz = 6E
    115 Hz = 73
    120 Hz = 78
    125 Hz = 7D
    130 Hz = 82
    135 Hz = 87
    140 Hz = 8C
    144 Hz = 90
    
    Resolution Hex Numbers
    1920x1080 @ 2560x1440
    
    Width = 00 0A
    Height = A0 05
    HTotal = 20 08
    HSyncStart = 30
    HSyncWidth = 20
    VTotal = 57 04
    VDisplay = 38 04
    VSyncWidth = 05
    PixelClock = E0 22 02
    
    -------------
    
    1920x1080 @ 2720x1530
    
    Width = A0 0A
    Height = FA 05
    HTotal = 20 08
    HSyncStart = 30
    HSyncWidth = 20
    VTotal = 57 04
    VDisplay = 38 04
    VSyncWidth = 05
    PixelClock = E0 22 02
    [​IMG]
     
  20. Derko1

    Derko1 Guest

    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x1080s
    I tried messing with a few of the settings, but what would be responsible for the image location?
     

Share This Page