Downsampling with AMD: Guide and Demonstration

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by BlackZero, Jul 25, 2012.

  1. BlackZero

    BlackZero Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,880
    Likes Received:
    470
    GPU:
    RX Vega
    Only a single installation of the Catalyst 12.11 drivers is required as part of the temporary workaround.
     
  2. mystik

    mystik Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    XFX R290X DD Black Editio
    for myself, i have to reinstall 12.11 everytime i want the downsampling to work.

    the only way i can get it to work is install 12.11, then install overtop.
    if i uninstall 12.11, my resolution is also removed.
     
  3. sh4dow

    sh4dow New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    IF that works, that is.

    I already reported on DownsamplingGUI simply not adding resolutions (running 12.11, obviously).
    Now I've tried the SSAA tool. And while it shows the "mouse cursor fix" options (so it IS in fact running), there are no resolutions higher than 1920x1080 available.
     
  4. ELCID777

    ELCID777 Banned

    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x msi hd 7970's


    What game are you trying it with? Some times the game requires manually setting the new resolution through a cfg. or .xml file first.

    Also, make sure the game you're trying to run is Dx10/11. It won't work at all on DX9 based games.

    Make sure you've properly added the .exe locations in the game.txt folder prior to enabling the program. For example:

    C:\Program Files (x86)\Electronic Arts\Crysis 3\bin32\Crysis3.exe

    or

    C:\Program Files (x86)\Electronic Arts\Battlefield 3\bf3.exe


    And the most important step is to make sure you've configured the amount of downsampling/SSAA you want in the config.txt. Example:

    SETTING_FORCE_SSAA_X=2.0
    SETTING_FORCE_SSAA_Y=2.0

    2.0 will give you a resolution of 3840x2160, if you have a 1080p monitor, or 3840x2400 if you have a 1200p monitor.


    The tool is a little finicky with some of the games I've tried, like Hitman Absolution, but I've gotten that game to work by manually changing the resolution in the game via registry.

    Here's a list of Dx10/11 games I can confirm work with this tool:

    BF3
    Crysis 2
    Crysis 3
    Far Cry 3 (requires manually changing res in .xml file first)
    Deus Ex: HR
    Metro 2033
    Metro Last Light
    Hitman Absolution (requires manually changing res in registry first)
    Tomb Raider 2013 (requires manually changing res in registry first)
    Bioshock Infinite
    Bioshock 1
    Bioshock 2
    Batman Arkham City

    Dx10/11 games that didn't work with this tool:

    Sleeping Dogs
    GRID 2
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2013

  5. ELCID777

    ELCID777 Banned

    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x msi hd 7970's
    I forgot to mention, the SSAA_tool won't work if you already have custom resolutions installed through the AMD GUI tool.

    So if you have any active custom resolutions from the GUI tool, make sure you disable them first before enabling the SSAA_tool or it won't work. To disable the custom resolution(s), go into CCC panel and check "Enable GPU scaling" this will deactivate any custom res you had with the GUI tool. To re-activate, simply un-check the enable GPU scaling option again.
     
  6. Techio

    Techio Member Guru

    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX Fury 4096SP Unlocked
    *Problem is on-topic*
    Either Windows 8 is a real b**ch or it really cannot handle these types of programs. This is probably the 3rd program that caused a BSOD and stays like that during boot too. Managed to save Windows but it's really frustrating how none of these similar programs other than the SSAA Tool work with my computer. :bang:
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2013
  7. HiCZoK

    HiCZoK Master Guru

    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX1060 6GB G1
    Anyone know why I can't set up 2160p on my 7870 and u2312hm monitor ?

    using 12.11 trick, got 1440p working no problem but I cant set anything higher...
     
  8. Derko1

    Derko1 Master Guru

    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x1080s
    AMD can only go up to 2720x1530.
     
  9. The Postman

    The Postman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 980 TI Gaming
    U mean in dvi? DP can do 4096x2160 in AMD cards.
     
  10. yasamoka

    yasamoka Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,728
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080Ti SC
    I just did 3840x2400 via SSAA Tool in BF3.
     

  11. Derko1

    Derko1 Master Guru

    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x1080s
    Via the downsample tool. Has nothing to do with what either connections or the card is capable of.

    As you can see mentioned above, the SSAA tool is able to go much higher. For some reason I can't get it working on my system.

    Anyone have a tutorial on it?
     
  12. yasamoka

    yasamoka Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,728
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080Ti SC
    I have made it work in BF3, but was unable to in Crysis 3.

    Do you have BF3?
     
  13. Derko1

    Derko1 Master Guru

    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x1080s
    The latest 13.x drivers have gotten rid of the work around. So from now on, it looks like all new drivers will probably not allow the downsampling to be used at all.
     
  14. Elajitz

    Elajitz Master Guru

    Messages:
    687
    Likes Received:
    24
    GPU:
    RTX 2080TI Ventus
  15. DrunkenDonkey

    DrunkenDonkey Master Guru

    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    2xPC 290 PCS+
    Was naver able to make CRU work, any mode created with it results in "Invalid display mode" on the monitor, even the slightest bump :(
     

  16. miiksu

    miiksu Member Guru

    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX R9 Nano
  17. Derko1

    Derko1 Master Guru

    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x1080s
    Yea... CRU just made a bunch of other issues for me. It does not work for downsampling... as far as I knew, you could create new resolutions up to the one that your monitor supports... nothing above it.

    So no downsampling for us I guess. Yay AMD!!
     
  18. Elajitz

    Elajitz Master Guru

    Messages:
    687
    Likes Received:
    24
    GPU:
    RTX 2080TI Ventus
    damn AMD i crying a river! :(
     
  19. Espionage724

    Espionage724 Guest

    CRU is not for downsampling (the author even mentions this on his site I believe). CRU can add custom resolutions that are supported by the monitor however, and alter refresh rate.

    As for support of Downsampling; AMD doesn't support it. Expecting a 3rd-party program to always provide an unsupported feature is pretty silly though.

    And once again, there's nothing official saying AMD is blocking Downsamping. A unrelated situation: I use a in-game overlay program for SWTOR, and it worked fine for a few months. This overlay program is in no way supported by Bioware/EA. Now some months later, it doesn't work. Clearly this means Bioware/EA sucks though, even though I can almost certainly guarantee whatever was changed in SWTOR was not done to specifically disable that single overlay program...

    Talking about it on some random forum probably isn't helping too much though. Should probably let AMD know directly about your want of Downsampling, via their forums, contact, or whatever you can do.
     
  20. HiCZoK

    HiCZoK Master Guru

    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX1060 6GB G1
    So there is still no way to run gta IV in 4k or with 4xssaa on amd cards ?
     

Share This Page