Downsampling with AMD: Guide and Demonstration

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by BlackZero, Jul 25, 2012.

  1. lexlynx

    lexlynx New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 6970M 2GB
    Yes I do.
     
  2. Elajitz

    Elajitz Master Guru

    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    RTX 2080TI Ventus
    I have a Acer laptop whit Mobility Radeon 8500
    And can i Use Downsampling whit my built in display or do i need a Other monitor to use downsamp?
     
  3. milktree

    milktree Member Guru

    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 780TI GHZ x2
    Can anyone help explain why I can't downsample any higher than 2720x1700? I've tried nearly everything I can do, lowering refresh rate, etc. no matter what happens, whenever I choose a higher resolution, my screen just goes into power save mode
     
  4. Shaneus

    Shaneus Master Guru

    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5970/5850 TFX 899/1150
    The 6990 might not support it? I know the most I could get out of my 5850 or 5970 is 2560x1440, and I have a feeling there's a similar limit for the 6xxx series cards.
     

  5. xNAPx

    xNAPx Member Guru

    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI R7970 Lightning
    u can't go further than 2720x1530p on Ati Cards
     
  6. Elajitz

    Elajitz Master Guru

    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    RTX 2080TI Ventus
    I Trying to get some Answers here then! :)
    Any One know if i need a Monitor or can i use down sampling whit my built in display on my laptop? Plz Need Answer!
     
  7. OrdinaryOregano

    OrdinaryOregano Master Guru

    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI 1080 Gaming X
    I don't think it has anything to do with monitor so you should be fine.
    But the current Downsample tool isn't working on the 13 series drivers so you'll have to use one from the 12 series.
     
  8. teleguy

    teleguy Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,263
    Likes Received:
    62
    GPU:
    GTX 1070/Vega 56
  9. Elajitz

    Elajitz Master Guru

    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    RTX 2080TI Ventus
    thats why i got black screen when i use DS!
    Or can it be that i am using windows 8?
    Okay thx i will try Cat 12.10
     
  10. Elajitz

    Elajitz Master Guru

    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    27
    GPU:
    RTX 2080TI Ventus
    hey!
    How far can i go whit Downsampling whit my Mobility Radeon 5800 Series My stock Resolution is (1920×1080) 16.9
    and how far can i go ? 2048×1152, 2560×1440, 2880x1620, 3840×2160 and 4096×2304
    I am not so sure of my monitor because i use My built in display at my Laptop
     

  11. clorky

    clorky New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9 280X Dual-X
    I just can't get it to work.
    I tried everything - searching on google, reading all posts in this topic... NOTHING.
    The main issue is, that the monitor just doesn't seem to work with any other kind of resolution then it's native. I have 22IT Philips (22'') and it's driving me crazy.

    So, i downloaded the utility (downsampling 0.6) and put in 2560x1440 as said in the tutorial, restarted the PC and couldn't change it on Windows, under Screen Resolution. It says: Windows could not change your display to this resolution... bla bla.
    So i tried to check 'Hide modes that this monitor cannot display', BUT IT'S FREAKING GREYED OUT!!!
    So i restarted PC once again, reinstalled AMD drivers (12.11 beta 11 NET4 support). No difference, so then i tried exactly 2 times the size of my native screen resolution.
    I've put in these values: 3840 x 2160. The same issue once again, Windows could not change your display to this resolution... bla bla...

    I tried to download various drivers avaiable at Monitor > properties > update driver
    Once, i had the 'LUCK', and i was able to change it to 3840x2160, but **** happened. It seemed like there's some signal distruption, it was all weird and seemed like splitted on two halfs.

    I'm getting pissed off beyond belief, i swear i tried everything in my power to fix that ****ing thing, but i can't. So I'am asking You.

    Please, help me, i'm really exhausted.
     
  12. teleguy

    teleguy Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,263
    Likes Received:
    62
    GPU:
    GTX 1070/Vega 56
    To use 3840 x 2160 you first have to create a custom resolution of
    2560x1440(1600) then set your desktop to 2560x1440 then add the custom resolution of 3840 x 2160.
     
  13. milktree

    milktree Member Guru

    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 780TI GHZ x2
    getting to 3840x2160 is impossible on any current AMD cards. if you want to downsample to that resolution you must get an nvidia card.
     
  14. teleguy

    teleguy Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,263
    Likes Received:
    62
    GPU:
    GTX 1070/Vega 56
    Not true apparently.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    http://www.pcgameshardware.de/AMD-Radeon-Hardware-255597/Tests/Test-Radeon-HD-7990-Malta-1066320/
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2013
  15. K-putt

    K-putt Master Guru

    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1080Ti
    PCGH has a 4K monitor to test things like this.
     

  16. teleguy

    teleguy Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,263
    Likes Received:
    62
    GPU:
    GTX 1070/Vega 56
    No, they said they were using downsampling.

     
  17. craig

    craig New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD7850

    Read properly. They did use the console and config from the game to downsample. Driver downsampling on GCN is not possible with this resolution.
     
  18. ELCID777

    ELCID777 Banned

    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x msi hd 7970's
    I thought resolution in down-sampling was fully dependent on monitor type. According to AMD's site on the 7970, the card supports resolutions of up to 4096x2160.

    I've seen people with HD 7000 series cards achieving down-sampled resolutions that are over the 2720x1700 mark. I, myself, have not been able to do this, but my monitor may be to blame for that (Samsung T260HD)
     
  19. ACMPraetorian

    ACMPraetorian Member Guru

    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 7950 OC
    Same for me, I can only achieve 2720x1530
     
  20. AbjectBlitz

    AbjectBlitz Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,462
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    R390 1200/1720
    Cant get downsampling to work with 13.4

    I have used the "CRU" tool instead which added the resolution back but when I game it says Out of range.

    I have gone back to 12.11 and added the resolution back, installed 13.4 driver over top and it again didn't work . :bang:
     

Share This Page