Downsampling with AMD: Guide and Demonstration

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by BlackZero, Jul 25, 2012.

  1. BlackZero

    BlackZero Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,880
    Likes Received:
    470
    GPU:
    RX Vega
    sheepdog26

    Swapping out for a higher quality DVI cable is an option. However, as you seem to have 2560x1440 at 120Hz functioning, it is likely not a bandwidth issue. I think very few systems even manage 120Hz at 2560x1440, so that's a pretty large bonus already.

    Probably better to post on the yamakasi section at the 120Hz forums. They should be in a better position to provide appropriate advice.


    Plug2k, alientorni

    If you are having issue with CRU, then the best place to ask for support would be at the software author's official forums by following the link in the original post.

    I personally have not had a chance to test the utility so can not provide any further help at present.
     
  2. Olorin

    Olorin Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,061
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI Armour OC GTX1060 6GB
    I'm struggling to downscale from a resolution higher than 2560x1440 on my Samsung 2770 LCD monitor (1080p). Using the AMD Downsampling tool.

    I have a Radeon 5850 card. If I select 3840x2160 I just get a blank screen. If I select 2880x1620 I get a blank screen. But 2560x1440 works just fine.

    Is there any way I can force a higher resolution to downscale? Any work arounds?
     
  3. alientorni

    alientorni Active Member

    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 5770 (bios6770) Hawk
    never heard of maximum resolution for you gpu? :D

    http://www.amd.com/us/products/desktop/graphics/ati-radeon-hd-5000/hd-5850/Pages/ati-radeon-hd-5850-overview.aspx#2
     
  4. Olorin

    Olorin Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,061
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI Armour OC GTX1060 6GB
    Yes but even the Radeon 7870 has 2560 x 1440 maximum resolution. I see so many people downscaling from 3840x2160 on their 1920x1080 LCD's.

    So is there a way for me to do the same?
     

  5. Derko1

    Derko1 Master Guru

    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x1080s
    I just thought about that too... my system is stuck at a max of 2720x1530... I can't got any higher at all.

    Try that res btw, to see if it works for you.
     
  6. Olorin

    Olorin Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,061
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI Armour OC GTX1060 6GB
    Hi Derko1,

    It works ... but the image is very blocky. Almost as if it's a lower resolution. But it shows 2720x1530.
     
  7. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2013
  8. TheTrain

    TheTrain Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    970
    No Fix for the issue regarding last driver? :eek:
     
  9. ACMPraetorian

    ACMPraetorian Member Guru

    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 7950 OC
    I'm not majorly tech minded with regards to things like this, But would anyone have any idea's if CRU could be used on my Monitor to go higher than 1920x1080 ( native res )

    LG W2261VP Full HD TFT LCD 22" HDMI Monitor

    And what resolutions would I be able to get? I'm a bit finicky with this since I don't want to go too high and cause damage to it.
     
  10. K-putt

    K-putt Master Guru

    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1080Ti
    7000 can cards only do 2720x1530 max.
     

  11. ACMPraetorian

    ACMPraetorian Member Guru

    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 7950 OC
    Yeah that's not exactly what I asked is it lol.

    I asked if anybody knew if I could exceed my res of 1920x1080 on that particular monitor without causing damage to it.

    I only asked since I want to go higher than 1080p but only to the maximum my monitor can unofficially support, As I said, I'm not a technical minded guru when it comes to going over what I've got in terms of hardware but I'm really interested to see how far I can go within the boundaries and without blowing my monitor.
     
  12. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    A temporary workaround can be found here. Also, it works with 13.3 beta2 or any future drivers which doesn't properly work with AMD Downsampling Tool.

    English version of AMD Downsampling Tool can be downloaded from here.
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2013
  13. slickric21

    slickric21 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,458
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    eVGA 1080ti SC / Gsync
    Not having that much luck with the downsampling since getting my 7970 last week.

    Followed the above guide to make a custom res of 2880x1620 in 12.11, added fine and tested ok.

    Still availible in 13.2 b7, but if I select it I just get a garbled screen.

    I know this res should work as with my nVidia 680 I was using it daily, infact with that card/drivers I could go up to 3168x1782 no probs.


    Wonder why this is ?
    Also their is a major difference in the AMD/nVidia downdampling guides, AMD untick gpu scaling, nVidia tick gpu scaling....... why is this.
     
  14. slickric21

    slickric21 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,458
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    eVGA 1080ti SC / Gsync
    Been having another play at this and contrary to my above post its noT the drivers.

    Thing is that i'm trying to work out is that with my previous nVidia 680 (rest of my hardware same inc monitor) I could successfully add resolutions upto 3168x1782 @ 60hz.

    With my AMD card the max I can succesfully use is 2720x1530.

    Now I read some bits about having to add 2560x1440 first, then select it, and add your higher res and apply from there, (but not really understanding why) - but still no joy I cant even get 2880x1620 to work (which is way below the max of 3168x1782 I could get with nVidia)

    anyone point me to any clues or any tips ?

    Edit**
    So I see that 2720x1530 is the max for a 7970 card - over DVI st least.
    Guess that answers my question !!!!!
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2013
  15. Unraveling

    Unraveling Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 7950@1000/1500
    i need downsampling with new drivers!, i want to play bioshock :(
     

  16. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
  17. Unraveling

    Unraveling Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 7950@1000/1500
    run with 13.3 betas?
     
  18. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    Yes, they will...
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2013
  19. Shaneus

    Shaneus Master Guru

    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5970/5850 TFX 899/1150
    Oh good! I was under the impression that when people were saying "zomg 13.3 kills downsampling" I thought they meant there was something additional on top of what was in 13.2 that killed that method of getting around it. Glad to hear that's not the case!
     
  20. Cy4n1d3

    Cy4n1d3 Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 7950 TF3
    Why don't you simply use CRU utility? Works fine for me, with all those betas...
     

Share This Page