Downsampling with AMD: Guide and Demonstration

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by BlackZero, Jul 25, 2012.

  1. Kira

    Kira Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus Matrix 780Ti
    Ok, i´ve tried everything, changed the hz of the display and tried 2560x1440 -> Frequency not supported.
    It seems like that I could only downsample the resolution until 160Mhz, like 1920x1080 with 70hz.
    I use right now a Hdmi cable with a His dvi adapter, if I would buy this Dvi Dual Link could I put the resolution to 2560x1440 ? I read that a normal Dvi could do only 160Mhz (Pixel Clock) and a dual Link 330mhz. I want to use 2560x1440 with 60hz and this uses 241mhz.
     
  2. BlackZero

    BlackZero Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,878
    Likes Received:
    479
    GPU:
    RX Vega
    sheepdog26

    I am aware of the Yamakasi displays. Regrading your issue, I do not believe it is a software issue as I have seen something similar in the past when running very high resolutions, and as you are running pretty much everything far out of specifications it could be a number of different components causing it. Therefore, I suggest you start off by reducing the pixel clock to below 400MHz and see if that helps.

    In the end this is no different from other forms of overclocking, you find the highest stable frequency and then drop down 5-10MHz for normal everyday usage.


    Kira

    HDMI allows for resolutions over 1920x1080 without issue. I have been downsampling using a 1080p HDTV from 2560x1440 at 60Hz without issue. It could be your display or it could be the adapter causing the issue, I am assuming your display does not have a DVI connection? and the matrix does not have a HDMI connection either, of course.

    Also, were you able to use 2560x1440 with the AMD Downsampling tool? If you were then perhaps it would probably be better to ask at the CRU official forums as they should be able to provide more advice.
     
  3. Kira

    Kira Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus Matrix 780Ti
    BlackZero
    Thanks for your answer.
    The Acer G245H has DVI-D, VGA and Hdmi.
    I use the Hdmi Cable with this here
    And everything above 165Mhz Pixel Clock, is not showed on the desktop, games or ccc. I read that some cables, like Hdmi 1.0 could only read 165mhz, and Hdmi 1.3, 1.4 and Dual Link Dvi could 330Mhz. Some people say that Hdmi cannot show 1440p and you will need dual Dvi and other say, if you have hdmi 1.3 or 1.4 you could use 1440p.
    I could not use Amd Downsampling, because of the error with ccc 13.1 and I thought that the CRU would work ...
    I read that the Amd downsampling gui is working with 12.11, is it true ?
    I had first Catalyst 12.10, than installed 13.1 on it, without deinstall. Should I deinstall the driver, install the 12.11 and than the 13.1 ?

    BlackZero,
    on Point 3.

    Ensure GPU Scaling is not enabled. <--- There is this Pic with the catalyst control center under the Screen is written "Dvi Settings"
    [ ] Reduce Dvi frequency on high resolution displays
    [x] alternate dvi operational mode

    I don´t have this on my CCC ? I installed the display driver of Mr.Lolman for the 3840x2160 resolution, but my ccc says highest resolution 1920x1080
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2013
  4. BlackZero

    BlackZero Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,878
    Likes Received:
    479
    GPU:
    RX Vega
    Kira

    First of all I would suggest you try using the AMD Downsampling Tool, it will work with catalyst 12.11. I suggest you install the 12.11 drivers and see if it works, if it does then follow the instructions at the top of the initial post to have it work with the catalyst 13.11 driver.

    Regarding CRU, if possible try to use a direct DVI-D to DVI-D dual-link cable, this should answer most questions. Regrading your current pixel clock limitation of 165MHz, this could be a strange co-incidence or it could be that your DVI adaptor is only allowing single link DVI bandwidth. I am not entirely sure what could be the cause.
     

  5. Kira

    Kira Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus Matrix 780Ti
    Install the 12.11 Driver over the 13.1 or deinstall first and than the 12.11 ?
    Im new with AMD. I used everytime Nvidia Graphic Cards :/
     
  6. BlackZero

    BlackZero Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,878
    Likes Received:
    479
    GPU:
    RX Vega
    I would uninstall the catalyst 13.11 drivers first, though it may not make much difference either way.
     
  7. Kira

    Kira Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus Matrix 780Ti
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2013
  8. BlackZero

    BlackZero Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,878
    Likes Received:
    479
    GPU:
    RX Vega
    Yes, the catalyst 12.10 drivers are supported.
     
  9. Kira

    Kira Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus Matrix 780Ti
    FINALLY!!!
    It works! :banana:
    Thanks BlackZero
    I installed now the 12.10 and the Downsampling Gui works.
    Should I put the Desktop Resolution to 2560x1440 or let it on 1920x1080 and change it only in the game ? I´ve read, if you restart the pc and have put the resolution so high, you would get blackscreen and need to uninstall the driver in the save mode to start normal ?
    Do I need to delete the settings in the GUi when I want to turn off my pc ?
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2013
  10. BlackZero

    BlackZero Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,878
    Likes Received:
    479
    GPU:
    RX Vega
    I would use them in game only, and once you have installed the settings you do not need to do anything else.
     

  11. Kira

    Kira Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus Matrix 780Ti
    Oh, ok, awesome, I´ve thought I need to put the resolution after every boot. :)
    Oh man, the fps in Borderlands are crazy, I use Hybrid PhysX (7970+560Ti) and the 2560x1440 in the game, the fps jumps from 30 to 70 in Sanctury, haha, I never thought high resolution like that would eat so much ^^
    But doesn´t matter, now I can play with 2560x1440, I hope they will fix the Gui for the Catalyst 13.1 so I could get my 10-15% performance in Battlefield 3 back :)

    Hehe by the way, the CRU was not a complete fail, I can use now 70hz by 1920x1080 thats a lot better than 60hz + Vsync, Vsync is now more liveable.
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2013
  12. warlord

    warlord Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,761
    Likes Received:
    927
    GPU:
    Null
    yeah with CRU i've "oc'ed" my monitor's hz from 60hz to 67hz which is the safe max for AH-IPS panels...that is good now i vsync at 67 not 60...smoother all :)
     
  13. Kira

    Kira Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus Matrix 780Ti
    Jup, BF3 is more smoother with 1080p 70hz :thumbup:
    Ehm, is Antialiasing / Msaa or how ever it is called necessary, if I play on 1440p ? I started Bulletstorm and I´ve notice nothing, 1080p + AA = the same as 1440p with no AA, and even 1440p with AA no difference to 1440p with no AA :3eyes: ?
    I olny see, that AA eats a lot of Performance by this resolution, but the picture is the same ^^...

    Another question: I have now ccc 12.10, if I install 12.11 and than 13.1 (without uninstall the 12.10 and 12.11 driver) would the Amd downsampling gui still work, I think yes or ?
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2013
  14. BlackZero

    BlackZero Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,878
    Likes Received:
    479
    GPU:
    RX Vega
    Check the first part of the initial post, that should answer all your questions.
     
  15. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    @Kira,

    read those...same method for 13.2 Beta3
     

  16. Kira

    Kira Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus Matrix 780Ti
    Ok, i´ve installed 12.11 and than 13.1, didn´t work.
    I´ve creat the custom resolution and installed 13.1 and it works. Problem solved :)
     
  17. alientorni

    alientorni Active Member

    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 5770 (bios6770) Hawk
    hi.

    since i cant use DownSamplingGui0.6, i've tried CRU. but this one isn't even opening. i get "no displays found in the registry" wtf? does it just works with dvi monitors? mine is dsub
     
  18. Plug2k

    Plug2k Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,501
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    2x Gigabyte Fe 1080TI +WB
    Can someone tell me if my monitor is compatible with this downsampling resolutions ect

    its a Nec 24" Multisync 24WMGX3 1920x1200 monitor.
    none TFT matrix pannel

    would like to try this out but i cant seem to get that Custom Resolution GUI to show up the resolutions i make up ? 1440p res does not show up or 2560x1600 or anything i try lol
    Windows 7 ultimate x64.
    2x7950s.

    does anyone have a working guide with pictures as i think im doing something wrong, I have no choice but to use the custom res gui as im running latest 13.2 beta3`s...

    wish the other method worked with the latest drivers lol
    also unhide custom resolutions that this monitor might not support is greyed out :/ never use to be like that.
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2013
  19. sheepdog26

    sheepdog26 New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 690
    Well CeeJay, I could not tell you how or why to replicate the same exact thing that is happening to me, lol. But Here is a couple of images to hopefully give you an idea of what it looks like:

    (1) Native 2560x1440 @ 96Hz

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    (2) Native 2560x1440 @ 120Hz [Exactly the same screen spacing results as 1440P @ 96Hz, except well running @ 120Hz, lol]

    [​IMG]


    (3) 2880x1620 @96Hz

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]



    For the 1620P @96Hz Pictures, forgive my sidewards pictures, as my camera seems quite retarded and doesn't quite work correctly, lol. Anyways, as you can see, 1440P @ 96Hz and @ 120Hz work like a charm. But when I try to downsample to 1620P @96Hz, the screen rel estate doesn't downsample; but rather, tries to actually render all of 1620P on the 27Inch monitor (hence, screen zoomed in). On the second image of the 1620P @ 96Hz, you can see the web browser veers off to the right of the screen [Also, the task bar is completly gone!]. On the last image of 1620P @96Hz, if you tilt your head so that you can read the "RoHS" and "Yamakasi" stickers, that is the bottom right of my screen (where the "Test Mode Windows 7 Build 7601" is read), and it is completely gone, as well as the entire task bar because of the screen zooming in and trying to render the full 1620P resolution, instead of downsample it to my native 1440P resolution.

    EDIT:

    One more thing: I did try to downsample to a lower refresh rate (even @60Hz, and it still wouldn't downsample 1620P to 1440P.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2013
  20. BlackZero

    BlackZero Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,878
    Likes Received:
    479
    GPU:
    RX Vega
    sheepdog26

    Swapping out for a higher quality DVI cable is an option. However, as you seem to have 2560x1440 at 120Hz functioning, it is likely not a bandwidth issue. I think very few systems even manage 120Hz at 2560x1440, so that's a pretty large bonus already.

    Probably better to post on the yamakasi section at the 120Hz forums. They should be in a better position to provide appropriate advice.


    Plug2k, alientorni

    If you are having issue with CRU, then the best place to ask for support would be at the software author's official forums by following the link in the original post.

    I personally have not had a chance to test the utility so can not provide any further help at present.
     

Share This Page