Downsampling with AMD Crimson: Demonstration

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by fr33jack, Nov 25, 2015.

  1. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    Riiiiight...

    It's like one of those "solutions" when you have a headache and it was offered to you to cut off your head to fix it, right?
     
  2. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,929
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    [

    NOW you get it.

    Everybody knows the definitive "solution" for any problem related with AMD GPUs is:

    Buy a Nvidia GPU!

    :D
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2016
  3. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    Phew! I just figured. I'm not an idi*t after all. But I know that before, 'ya know. Couple of years ago I happened to have my first elderly erectile dysfunction. I applied this "headache solution" method and voila! - Now I don't have any problems at all...
     
  4. d875j

    d875j Member Guru

    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    X2 R9 390 Dual GPU
    Anything new? Also how do i check in registery if crossfire is enabled? The new update glitched and i dont see checkbox when i do the extended settings.
     

  5. Plug2k

    Plug2k Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,502
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    2x Gigabyte Fe 1080TI +WB
    Actually i didnt buy a 4k monitor ;)

    and i have 295X2 290 gpu ect ect and with cru i can get 4k resolution @60 working perfectly without frame stuttering with the new monitor i bought that has a default resolution of 2560x1440
     
  6. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,929
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    You can use CRU or other tricks to modify edid files but native resolution is still...native resolution.

    Native resolution is the width and height amount of pixels physically present in your monitor.

    In your 1440p monitor this is 2560x1440.

    You can't get more real pixels from nowhere.
     
  7. Plug2k

    Plug2k Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,502
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    2x Gigabyte Fe 1080TI +WB
    I know that ;) hence why im posting in a downsampling thread. ;)
    video and games and desktop still look better though even though the physical pixels are not there...
     
  8. TheInsaneJames

    TheInsaneJames New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    -
    I can't for the life of me get this to 2560x1440@50hz. I can reach 2560x1440@75hz using CRU (by creating 1920x1080@75hz, it will apply 75hz to every other resolution), and regular 2560x1440@60 from VSR, but I'd really like to have 2560x1440@50hz for when games can stay above 50 FPS but not 60 FPS. I've tried the regular method, and the "Easy Mode" method, and neither work. Is it just not possible to downsample from <60hz or something?
    I'd really appreciate some help with this.
     
  9. TheInsaneJames

    TheInsaneJames New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    -
    Bump? I could really use the help.
     
  10. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    @TheInsaneJames, hey. Don't know what are you doing wrong but it's all working good on my end. And I am also OC my display to 75hz via CRU. Here, I changed 75hz to 50hz on 1080p, 1440p, 1530p (via reg entries with custom resolutions) ---

    click on image to full size
    [​IMG]

    EDIT:

    Take a closer look - steps #10-11...
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2016

  11. TheInsaneJames

    TheInsaneJames New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    -
    Alright, I followed the steps again word for word exactly as they are written, and although 2560x1440@50Hz did appear, it's not really 50Hz. When switching to it, my monitor mode stays at [1920x1080 - 60Hz] (instead of showing [H= 56kHz V= 50Hz] like at 1920x1080@50Hz).

    The monitor also doesn't shut off for a second when I go from 2560x1440@60Hz to 2560x1440@50Hz (and vice versa), meaning it's not switching refresh rates at all. It does however do it with 2560x1440@75Hz, and shows the monitor mode as [H= 82kHz V= 75Hz].

    I even tested it in-game just in case, and I can clearly tell it's not 50Hz. I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong, as I've done everything exactly as per the instructions.
     
  12. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    Dunno how can I help. It's working fine on my display. It shows as 50hz in display built-in OSD too. Tho I never try to use 50hz before. Don't have too (don't even see the reason why should I)...If I wanna limit frame rate I just go with Afterburner's RTSS...
     
  13. TheInsaneJames

    TheInsaneJames New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    -
    Well the point is if I cap the framerate at 50 when not at 50Hz, it won't look smooth since there aren't enough frames for the monitor's refresh rate. That's why I wanted 50Hz at higher resolutions, so I could make up for the performance drop by changing it to 50Hz so it would still look smooth.

    I've tried everything, and can't get anything higher than 1920x1080 to work at 50Hz whatsoever.
     
  14. Agonist

    Agonist Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,323
    Likes Received:
    550
    GPU:
    6800XT 16GB
    So I have an LG 29 UMP67-P
    2560x1080 60hz.
    Have a hack inf for 32-75hz for freesync.
    Today I tried 3360x1440 in crimson for custom resolution @ 60hz wit CVT reduced timings.
    It worked but still didnt show up in Windows and games.
    So I used CRU 1.1 and added 3360x1440 @ 60hz, and guess what, IT FRACKING WORKS! I am so damn happy now. Wish I could get something closer to 5k to work but cant. This is still nice and close to the 3200x1800 the 290x does with VSR on 16:9.
    [​IMG]

    Crysis 3 looks just amazing @ 3360x1440 all maxed out with FXAA and my reshade settings. I still get around 45-60fps on these settings too.
     
  15. Priyeshbabariya

    Priyeshbabariya Active Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1080 AMP+
    Has AMD Blocked Unlock VSR by Unofficially way in 16.4.1?
    I can't unlock it right now by your method & i had unlocked in 15.12 in my 290x by using your method but when i upgrade it to 16.4.1 the license that has used to come while selecting custom resolution utility in additional settings but now that option is grayed out & i can't even accept those terms & condition.. Any idea?

    I reverted back to 15.12WHQL & now it's working fine
    any one has idea why it isnt working latest crimson?!
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2016

  16. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    Don't know about 16.4.1. And I've already sold my r9 280x :) Last driver I checked - 16.3.2. Works ok there...
     
  17. ddelamare

    ddelamare Master Guru

    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    Inno3D GTX 1070 X4
    Wow, thats interesting!!! I had already given up on VSR ultra-widescreen. I'll see if i can replicate this from my end!!! i would be WELL HAPPY to get this running with CF.

    If you have a quick list of things to do/check, let me know.
     
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2016
  18. b0uncyfr0

    b0uncyfr0 Member Guru

    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gaming XXX 1070
    With regards to native resolutions; is there a way to spoof/fake it by editing the edid file?

    I have a 290x and native 720p TV. Naturally VSR has decided that I can only get up to 2560x1440p down sampled but the 290x can go as high as 3409x1917. I've had these reaolutions my 1080p for awhile now.

    The TV does not overclock at all with custom resolutions so I have to use VSR somehow. So ultimately my question is can I make my 720p TV appear as a 1080p TV? And if so, How?
     
  19. someonelikeyou

    someonelikeyou Active Member

    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    PowerColor R7 260x
  20. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    Try this method...
     

Share This Page