Downsampling with AMD Crimson: Demonstration

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by fr33jack, Nov 25, 2015.

  1. ablev

    ablev Member Guru

    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    Sapph Nitro+ 5700XT
    I use the DALNonStandardModes-Mode, since i read this thread http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=397985
    I have a Sapphire 290X with an Asus VS248-Monitor and Win10 Pro 64bit.
    All my own resolutions works without a problem.
    [​IMG]

    AC:Syndicate: 2880x1620 and...
    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    ...3360x1890
    [​IMG] [​IMG]
    Not so good is, after every driver update i must set my own resolutions new.
    Sorry for my bad english.

    ablev
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2015
  2. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,733
    Likes Received:
    3,167
    GPU:
    Vega XTX LiQuiD
    And now my question, How to do this with My CRT 2048:1536 85Hz 4:3
    What you need to help me?
    It's Mitsubishi DiamondPRO 2070SB (best Gammut in the Word :) of Press )
     
  3. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    @OnnA, well...I buried in the desert my FW900 trinitron years ago...10 years or so. Damm :D

    My guess the same thing. Guided by my example: create custom res as your native max; find your reg entries; change the numbers on rendered res's.

    @ablev, it's all good. But for me personally "DAL" method only start working with Crimson. And only via VSR mode. Also, good to know that you can pull out 3360 x 1890 with R9 290 which is higher than 3200 x 1800 in AMD sheet. It's working on latest Crimson, right?
     
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2015
  4. |ALE|

    |ALE| Guest

    [​IMG]

    this is my "setup" but i can't find or select the new resolution.
     

  5. ablev

    ablev Member Guru

    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    Sapph Nitro+ 5700XT
    Yeah, it´s the Crimson driver, but i used this method also successfully with older drivers.
    In the Crimson settings i have VSR activated.
    So i have the resolutions:1920x1200, 2048x1536, 2560x1440 and 3200x1800.
    With the "DAL" method i ´ve added 2720x1530, 2880x1620 and 3360x1890.
    [​IMG]
    My monitor have native resolution: 1920x1080

    Edit:Now i´ve tested resolutions 3520x1980 and 3680x2070.
    Both don´t work.
    For me is the last working resolution: 3360x1890

    ablev
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2015
  6. Gamienator

    Gamienator New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 295X2
    Hey, thanks for this guide. I'm just a little confused what to do with 144Hz.

    Crimson added now the resolution 3840x2160, but only at 60Hz. Is it possible to change it to 144Hz with this guide too?
     
  7. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    ToastyX has released 1.3.5 AMD/ATI Pixel Clock Patcher. It supports latest CRIMSON drivers. If you don't know WTF is pixel patcher:

    AMD/ATI Pixel Clock Patcher modifies the AMD/ATI video driver to allow higher resolutions and refresh rates by removing the 165 MHz pixel clock limit for single-link DVI and HDMI, the 330 MHz limit for dual-link DVI, and the 400 MHz limit for VGA.

    Simple explanation on "WTF this patcher will allows us to do exactly":

    increased upper limit for custom resolutions (actual or downsampled) and refresh rate overclock. However, It will not unlock AMD artificial limit on VSR/ custom resolutions.

    @Gamienator, you should try. I don't see why not. Tho I don't have 144Hz panel to test it :) You can use "VSR-easy way" or manual. In manual mode (step-4;5), you should see your created custom resolution as desktop resolution with your 144Hz refresh rate.

    @|ALE|, you created it. It presents in "AMD/ custom resolutions". But you don't see it in "desktop/ screen resolutions" list, right? Did you try to uncheck "Hide modes" that this monitor cannot display" in Advanced tab?

    PS. Guys, a "huge" request:
    to make life easier and more comforting for the rest of us here, please post your screenshots AS "medium thumbnails" with links to original size pictures. Huge *ss pictures f-up page layouts. Horizontal scroll = not cool at all :D
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2015
  8. |ALE|

    |ALE| Guest

    tried but doesn't work.

    but i have founded the solution.

    connecting my card trough hdmi instead of trough dvi and now i have the new resolution working. Thanks! :banana:

    edit:

    tried
    - rocket league, doesn't find the new resolution
    - black ops 3, new resolution applied but it seems that the pointer of mouse is "translated" in the space. To click on a option i must click near...
    - serious sam 3, work ok and full screen in 2560x1080, tried 3072x1296 and the screen is larger than the view area
    - bf4 works with new resolution (useless, it supports downsampling trough options LOL)

    edit 2;
    - enabling gpu scaling disable the choice of downsampling resolution from display properties
    - i don't know if enabling and disabling gpu scaling or setting my display to "wide" option (and not original or 1to1), but now serious sam 3 works ok with downsampling
    - black ops 3 now works ok
    - rocket leauge continue to not find resolution upper 2560x1080. May be the game doesn't support the qhd 21/9 ?

    edit 3:

    https://steamcommunity.com/app/252950/discussions/0/537402115079459635/

    founded a solution for rocket league :D
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 30, 2015
  9. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,929
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    !!!!!

    Can you post a pic showing this res in the monitor resolution combobox as selected (no apply avalaible)?
     
  10. |ALE|

    |ALE| Guest

    i quote myself for 21/9 users that want to use manual vsr

    - use hdmi cable, not dvi
    - disable gpu scaling from CCC/Crimson
    - create a custom res (using this guide) of 3072x1296
    (optional) - try to enable not supported view
    (optional) - try to use the monitor option (osd of the monitor) and set to "wide"

    it should works.
     

  11. d875j

    d875j Member Guru

    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    X2 R9 390 Dual GPU
    [​IMG]

    I get this problem. I used reg way doing the steps. And I use R9 295X2 it should work in 4K. As drivers back then did work before them locking them. I get a black screen if i select it to 4K. Here's my reg code maybe someone can help me.


    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0000\DAL2_DATA__2_0\Common\EDID_AF59_1503]
    "UserForceModeSupport_DP_Conn12563"=hex:00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00
    "ModeTimingOverrides_DP_Conn12563"=hex:00,00,00,00,00,0f,00,00,70,08,00,00,3c,\
    00,00,00,0f,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,a0,0a,00,00,00,00,\
    00,00,00,0a,00,00,00,00,00,00,30,00,00,00,20,00,00,00,c9,05,00,00,00,00,00,\
    00,a0,05,00,00,00,00,00,00,03,00,00,00,05,00,00,00,5c,af,03,00,00,00,00,00,\
    00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,01,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,c0,\
    00,00,00
     
  12. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,929
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    You said it, it worked until they locked for good.

    It's a software limitation as we know in GCN 1.1.

    Old reg tricks don't work anymore.

    Did you get it working back then with modded drivers and CFX properly?
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2015
  13. d875j

    d875j Member Guru

    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    X2 R9 390 Dual GPU
    Yeah worked like a dream when it worked. Is there some possible work around i really want to get it or something close to it.
     
  14. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,929
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    AMD tweeter requests (a couple of thousand) or change.org campaign.

    :D
     
  15. d875j

    d875j Member Guru

    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    X2 R9 390 Dual GPU
    Usually that might but considering their market needs way more than that to make a change.
     

  16. d875j

    d875j Member Guru

    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    X2 R9 390 Dual GPU
    Hmm yours works better at least i can get a bit higher than normal VSR. I'm still hoping to see a work around.
     
  17. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,929
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    I can say 3360x1890 works here fine in CXF caue i tried with Crimson.

    RadeonMod is the fastest and easiest way to do it.
     
  18. mysteriously

    mysteriously Guest

    It's funny because I used DDU, then upgraded to Omega 14.12 drivers and used the reg prepared on Crimson 15.11.1. Works as well. Win7 x64 SP1
     
  19. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    @sammarbella, the fastest and easiest will be open "DAL" and add a few numbers manually. Not searching, downloading and using any 3rd party tool via that tool UI to edit same "DAL" :D
     
  20. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,929
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    I have nothing against the use of the "old way" but i do it faster through a GUI solution than editing registry manually and in fact i already have RadeonMod cause i'm one of the betatesters guinea pigs.

    :D

    Edit: I'm still looking for the 4K VSR "unicorn" in GCN 1.1 (single GPU) in +15.5 cat drivers.

    I wonder how new members with only 1 post were able to do it before in CFX when nobody was able.

    Ehemmmm...
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2015

Share This Page