Downsampling with AMD Crimson: Demonstration

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by fr33jack, Nov 25, 2015.

  1. jesped

    jesped Member Guru

    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 1070
    That was after I tried adding the ModeTimingOverrides_DVI_Conn12556 manually on both EDID entries:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    and it didn't work. I thought then "Ok, let's clear the drivers with DDU, delete both entries in the Registry and reinstall the Crimson drivers so a new EDID will be created."

    But no luck... after deleting, reinstalling and creating a new Custom Res in Crimson there is no new EDID at that key address:

    [​IMG]


    Those were the numbers the Crimson Custom res put automatically when clicking "New", and "Verify" worked ok.

    It's an HDMI connection to an Onkyo AV receiver that then send the signal to a projector, but it is set in "Through" mode.

    I had Downsampling working before with 14.11 drivers in this very same setup, just a different card (it was a 7970 and now it's a 390x).

    Now I'm kinda lost...
     
  2. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    OK. Guys with 21:9 displays:

    As AMD put a lock (for 290 series) to anything higher than 3200X1800, apparently even with "manual mode"...try this: 3072X1296 - 21:9 3K res (in digital cinema notations). Report back :D

    @jesped, wait a sec...you have 390x? Can you just use VSR?
     
  3. Agonist

    Agonist Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,088
    Likes Received:
    361
    GPU:
    XFX 5700XT Raw II
    Ok I will give this a shot.

    I just happen to have a 290 and 21:9.
    Explains why 3440x1440 wont work at all.
    Guess I will just have to wait till the next fury X comes out.
    My 290 does fantastic right now. No need for a new gpu to overcome to some stupid limit resolution limit.
     
  4. rodrigoxm49

    rodrigoxm49 Member

    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    r9 380 4GB
    I will try this method later, but i'm afraid to loose what I did already.

    Anyway, Freejack, do you have any idea why custom resolution on nVidia force my TV panel to Gaming Mode like (incredible bad high contrast) unstead PC Mode? And only happens when I choose a custom resolution.

    Same problem doesn't happen with AMD and that's the only reason I still buy AMD.
     

  5. rodrigoxm49

    rodrigoxm49 Member

    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    r9 380 4GB
    Before Crimson was possible, if I not making any mistake.
     
  6. therandomizer

    therandomizer New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 270X
    @fr33jack - yeah, but 'x' the monitor osd will pop in and out saying input not support though it doesn't turn off. Last time I had the chance to VSR (I forgot which beta driver it is) I used it to run my Dota 2 to 1080p and csgo to 1360x1024, I also can change my desktop to 1080p using VSR but when I use CRU I'll encounter the problem 'x'

    @rodrigoxm - I see, I hope VSR/Downsampling will not be blurry then.
     
  7. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    Don't sayin that it will not work at all :D As @sammarbella was tellin, up to 4k works on modded 15.3-15.5. They locked it after.
     
  8. jesped

    jesped Member Guru

    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 1070
    Just found that I had to modify the EDID entry that was in CurrentControlSet instead:

    [​IMG]

    and everythying works now!

    [​IMG]


    I used VSR since 14.11 method was broken in later driver versions, but I always find it very limited, specially not being able to set 50p resolutions.

    Thanks for everything man, this ****e working again really made my day. :banana:
     
  9. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    Do you tried using "pixel patcher" for AMD? ToastyX created it for increasing pixel clock limit. I'm using it for display OC: refresh rate; actual res upper limit.
     
  10. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    @jesped, i'm glad that you figure this out :D

    @Agonist, you should totally try 3072. Other "21:9" guys too. It's a straight 3k 21:9 in digital cinema's.

    Something like this:

    Standard video formats are referred to by their VERTICAL (y-axis) resolution, whereas the 2K/3K/4K digital cinema formats are referred to by their HORIZONTAL resolution.

    Those corresponds to:

    480p: 720 x 480
    720p: 1280 x 720
    1080p: 1920 x 1080
    1620p: 2880 x 1620
    2160p: 3840 x 2160


    But, in digital cinema notations (2K/3K/4K) it's all about the horizontal (x-axis) resolutions:

    2K = 2048 wide (2 x 1024, 1024 = 1K) so it's 2048 x 1152 / 16:9
    3K = 3072 wide (3 x 1024) for 3072 x 1728 / 16:9
    4K = 4096 wide (4 x 1024) for 4096 x 2304 / 16:9

    So, 3K 21:9 in "digital cinemas" would be:

    2560 / 2.37037037037037 = 1080
    3072 / 2.37037037037037 = 1296
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2015

  11. mysteriously

    mysteriously Guest

    I tested higher resolutions on desktop as it is the easiest way. Max resolution with signal and without black screen was 2560x2048@60 (5:4). I'll stay with 2560x1600@60 as it matches my display aspect ratio (16:10).
    2880x1800@30 and above gave me black screen.
     
  12. vase

    vase Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,653
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    -
    Hi guyse!!

    erm... so I have a reaaaal reaaaal baaasic question about all this.

    my lcd panel is a benq 24'' 120hz 1080p native
    my gpu is a 270X 2GB in crossfire setup
    my driver version at the moment is 15.11.1
    i use vsr enable in CCC and play games in 1440p vsr
    my desktop resolution is 1080p because it looks better than anything else

    noooow... the question...

    What advantage or what scenario would be a reason for me to use the method of downsampling described in this thread?

    Is there a performance difference versus the CCC vsr enable method???
    Or why would I use this how-to here?

    I really don't understand, please explain in simple words! Thanks!
     
  13. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    @vase, no performance differences. As for advantages: you stuck at 1440p for your r9 270x with VSR, right? You can do up to 1530p with manual mode.
     
  14. |ALE|

    |ALE| Guest

    tried.. no luck, 3072x1296 reported on custom res, can't select this res.. !
     
  15. FunkyMike

    FunkyMike Master Guru

    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI 6850m /Intel HD3000
    Very nice work on the guide fr33jack!
     

  16. mysteriously

    mysteriously Guest

    Ok I experimented a bit more. Used DDU first and manually installed only a driver.
    Full '0000' entries reg backup is 28KB. Ended up with 3KB reg "VSR unlocker". This time without slimCCC and Radeon settings installed :D It works even if "Hide modes that this monitor cannot display" checkbox is ticked.

    Is anyone interested in creating script/batch/simple app like we had with 14.12 Omega drivers?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 26, 2015
  17. Agonist

    Agonist Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,088
    Likes Received:
    361
    GPU:
    XFX 5700XT Raw II
    I know. I had 4k early this year with the 4k mod for 290s when I had my 25 inch 1080p, but HMDI limited 4k to 30hz.

    Just frustrated I can use geodasato on dx9 games for downsampling.
    Was playing Bad Company 2 @ 5120x2160 last night.
     
  18. Plug2k

    Plug2k Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,499
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    2x Gigabyte Fe 1080TI +WB
    Well guys, Im still trying to get my samsung 55" curved 4k to show 4k on the desktop cause 1920x1080p is sucky lol still workihng on it though i think its cause of the hdmi limitation.

    though its using mdp to hdmi cable to hdmi 2.0 input on uhd tv.

    ------------------------------------------

    though my AOC monitor works @3440x1440 wich is 21.9 aspec ratio on my 29" aoc ultrawide monitor and using crimson it works just like it did with cru i just copied and pasted the timings over lol , 2560x1080p is the monitors native :) though with it you do get outofbounds popup but you can disable that in the monitors factory mode then turn product mode on :)

    ----

    [​IMG]
     
  19. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    @|ALE|, INSUFFICIENT DATA...CANT COMPUTE...ERROR...SYSTEM FAILURE...

    Well, try to redo. Something not right...

    @mysteriously, you can just save EDID tree. And re-apply it after any new driver install. So, yes. No need to redo every time manually...
     
  20. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    Added: EASY MODE (with VSR increased limit) to my second post.
     

Share This Page