Downsampling with AMD Crimson: Demonstration

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by fr33jack, Nov 25, 2015.

  1. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,929
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    @fr33jack

    What about 3840x2160(4K) for 1080p native res monitor?

    I don't need 2720X1530 having 3200x1800 from VSR.

    I have HDMI, DP or DP to hdmi active.

    Can it work on one of these?
     
  2. rodrigoxm49

    rodrigoxm49 Member

    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    r9 380 4GB
    The tip from the other guy on Crimson topic works fine here!!!

    Just choose CVT and voila!!! Works wonderful.

    Anyway, thanks for this tutorial, Freejack, i'm saving here for future use!
     
  3. someonelikeyou

    someonelikeyou Active Member

    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    PowerColor R7 260x
    Does it matter which custom resolution you set first if you're going to change it later in the .reg file? does it always have to be your native?

    Got this so far: http://i.imgur.com/LKM9RI8.jpg
     
  4. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    its supposed to be down sampling to your native res.

    if you choose something else for your desktop, that becomes the final target res.

    of course its going to look like ass on the desktop.
     

  5. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    @mysteriously, "Windows could not set your display to this resolution. Try a different resolution" message popups for me if I forget to uncheck "Hide modes" that this monitor cannot display". Check this, "Screen Resolution", "Advanced Settings".

    @rodrigoxm49, when you choose "CVT", "CVT-Reduced", "GTF" or "DMT" it would do "auto" on pixels and timings. Some of them reduced and others increased. Totally not the proper way imo...

    But there is a way to change pixels and timing manually (hex'in). Totally pain in the **s but doable. If you guys want, I can give you a picture with numbers. But I never did it for myself tho...I prefer standard 1080p pixels and timing which is working for be w/o issues.
     
  6. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    Well. Thing is that I cannot test it...280x/ 7970 have artificial limit on this. You have 290x - you totally can do 1800p and anything bellow. I'd say you can do 2160p either but I really can't tell for sure...I remember something about that AMD have put a limit for 290? Don't track those news cause I don't have one...
     
  7. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,929
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    4K worked in modded 15.3-15.5 in single 290(X) but not anymore after an improved lock.

    AMD is expert at locking features...
     
  8. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    Easy:

    AMD have always artificially and purposely limits functional in their drivers. This is not a conspiracy theory. This is not average joe-pc-user guessing. This is corporate policy. To force the clients do an upgrade and switch to a new version of their product. And they (AMD) doing that very VERY in a hard kinda way...rough, blunt and very direct. Thus make me wonder...does they think that we (their clients) are retarded or something? Or the people in charge of that kind of decisions (in AMD) not very smart people as AMD bosses thinks about them?

    The last thing I wanna to say about it is this: every AMD gpu can downsample (VSR or manual) higher to lower resolutions (2k, 3k, 4k). EVERY GPU. Creating such artificial limit purposely it's a very lame and rude thing to do. NVIDIA appears to be like mother Teresa in that regard...

     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2015
  9. jesped

    jesped Member Guru

    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 1070
    Damn it, I don't know wtf I'm doing wrong but it's not working for me.

    Following your guide I set a new custom res:

    [​IMG]

    Then get the driver path:

    [​IMG]

    But when I open the Registry there is two different EDID:

    [​IMG]

    and none of the two have a ModeTimingOverrides value...



    Tried adding the keys anyway in both EDID entries:

    [​IMG]

    but no new resolution after restarting:

    [​IMG]

    Tried deleting both EDID branches, cleaning with DDU and reinstalling Crimson drivers, but no new EDID entries are created:

    [​IMG]

    At which point the EDID entries are supposed to be created in the registry?

    Any idea how can I get this working?

    Do I need to use a modified monitor driver for this method to work?
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2015
  10. Agonist

    Agonist Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,088
    Likes Received:
    361
    GPU:
    XFX 5700XT Raw II
    I am having the same problem. Its not working. I have 2 monitors hooked up. 1 R9 290 and 1 GTX 650 running the second monitor.
    2 edid show up.
    I just wanna run 3440x1440 damn it.... ugh....
    I can create 2560x1080@60 and 2560x1080@ 75 no issue.
    This is also a 40-75hz freesync monitor.
     

  11. Spectrobozo

    Spectrobozo Member

    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    8600GT
    anyone managed to get it working with a legacy Radeon?
    the control panel and registry are the same but for some reason it didn't work for me when actually trying to use the new custom res, the guide was clear and I think I followed the steps correctly (trying to get it rendered at 1920x1200 on 1440x900 monitor, so nothing to extreme)
     
  12. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    I don't see anything in your video card "968" tree except "properties". Are you manually delete everything in there? :)

    EDID was created for me every time when I hit verify button to create custom res as my current desktop:

    click on image to full size
    [​IMG]

    click on image to full size
    [​IMG]

    Also, I see you have here CVT auto timings with way too high horizontals (front porch at 528?!) What display do you have? It plugs in directly to gpu's or you are using some kind of a Monitor-Splitter...

    [​IMG]

    See the default LCD 1080p:

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2015
  13. mysteriously

    mysteriously Guest

    I messed with CRU but it looks like it was not necessary and only complicated reg backup/restore. Works like charm now.

    I'll need to find out how to create script to change resolution and start GTA VC to avoid issue with "DX8 to DX9 convertor".
    Serious Sam HD: The Second Encounter works fine.

    Thank you so much for posting this and support. To be honest I had hope they will release improved WHQL Crimson first
     
  14. therandomizer

    therandomizer New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 270X
    So I did the 4th step using the same values I have with CRU but after verifying, it becomes blurry as opposed to when I used the CRU. Though my resolution is only 1366x768 but I did use VSR to 1080p using older drivers. Any tips?
     
  15. Noisiv

    Noisiv Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,723
    Likes Received:
    1,093
    GPU:
    2070 Super
    Hack And Pray

    The more things change, the more they stay the same.
     

  16. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    @therandomizer, your LCD model?

    @sammarbella, forgot to tell - you should totally try do 4k on your 290x. They locked 4k via VSR, but it maybe can work in "manual mode".
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2015
  17. mysteriously

    mysteriously Guest

    fr33jack@: Since VSR is 'virtual', can I try to unlock >2560x1600? It's max my APU can display, as well as max single DVI supported resolution (I use HDMI cable as output -> DVI adapter to connect to the display). Display native is 1920x1200.
    Virtual is the key-word, it should have nothing to display resolution as VSR allows 'rendering' image in higher resolution and then downscale it.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 26, 2015
  18. |ALE|

    |ALE| Guest

    don't work for me too...LG 21/9 2560x1080 native, tried the quad hd in 21/9 and the CCC (the part of CCC of crimson driver) show a custom res of 3440x1440 60hz but i can't select it. i have a 290x and win10 x64...
     
  19. therandomizer

    therandomizer New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 270X
    AOC 1619sw, also is the vsr blurry? When I used Nvidia there is an option 'smoothness' to reduce the blurriness on dsr, is there a same or equivalent option for amd? Thanks!
     
  20. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    @mysteriously, you can always try =D I don't see why not. Except some hidden issues mobility related. But frankly speaking I don't have much experience with mobility gpu's. On my laptop i'm just net surfing and such. Bites me =D

    @therandomizer, last time I checked AMD don't have fancy filters on VSR =D It should be bilinear. Also, can you do 1080p via CRU? With "LCD native" option?
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2015

Share This Page