Downsampling: How to

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by wasteomind, Jun 17, 2011.

  1. applejack

    applejack Master Guru

    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 GAMING X
    It does allow downsampling, except resolutions higher than 2880x1620 for 1080p native, AFAIK.
    that is at least w/ up to date drivers (tried most drivers since first release). my gtx570 achieved higher DS resolutions w/ same monitor.
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2012
  2. (.)(.)

    (.)(.) Banned

    Messages:
    9,094
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    This guide helped, Thanks wasteomind:)
     
  3. scitek

    scitek Member Guru

    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 670 FTW
    Is it possible to do the 60.001Hz refresh rate trick to get downsampling resolutions to use Full RGB (0-255)? I got Full RGB working with 1080p, but 1440p and 1620p are still stuck in Limited RGB.
     
  4. UNREAL_2004

    UNREAL_2004 Master Guru

    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 & G12+H55
    I have only a few @ 3840x2160 because the performance is poor, around 5fps? I mean with LOTS of mods...

    3840x2160 downsampled to 1920x1080

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     

  5. Xanvast

    Xanvast Master Guru

    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Titan X P 3 Way SLI
    Does anyone know a monitor capable of 3840x2400 @ 60hz ? I am interested in this to the highest point.
     
  6. applejack

    applejack Master Guru

    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 GAMING X
    Timothy Lottes mentioned kepler downsampling bug in a post regarding TXAA,
    so apparently it's not a hardware limitation after all:

    http://timothylottes.blogspot.co.il/2012/08/tsw-noaafxaamsaatxaa-video-and-resize.html
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2012
  7. nick0323

    nick0323 Master Guru

    Messages:
    996
    Likes Received:
    48
    GPU:
    Asus DUAL RTX2060S
    Does GTA IV not have a flag? I've got anti-aliasing working in that.
     
  8. LinkDrive

    LinkDrive Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Toaster
    A bit late on pointing this out, but you should be able to go higher if you lower the refresh rate down to 59hz. I've had 3200x1800 working @ 59hz for at least two months now.
     
  9. applejack

    applejack Master Guru

    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 GAMING X
    ^ it seems to work ! thank you Lavans :)
     
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2012
  10. nanogenesis

    nanogenesis Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    MSI R9 390X 1178|6350
    Trying this in 2012 I really feel sad. Had I known this earlier I would have tried to get a 2Gb card at any cost. Well whats done is done, let me post my results.

    Before I start, thanks to the author.

    I used horizontal @ 2450 and vertical @ 1120
    vertical could go till 1098, at 1097 I saw a glitch and decided that was the limit.
    though at 1098 I saw a small, tiny discolored border below my screen, sticking to 1120 fixed that. Pixel Clock is 164.404Mhz.
    If anyone's curious I've got a Samsung S22A350H.
    I went uptill 3200x1800 with ease at 60hz. I couldn't go 3840x2160, but point is I don't want to, don't have a hardware good enough for that.

    Its like if you can get 700mb vram usage + 120fps at 1080p, then at this res you get 30-40fps with 980mb vram usage. Can't wait to try other games.
    First I tried was Max Payne 3, and now.. who needs that nasty 4x MSAA + 4x SGSSAA which doesn't even seem to work?

    Made a 2880x1620 just in case I still wanted 60fps mark.

    Now I have a weird question seeing this new pixel clock thingie. Is it possible to work it backwards?
    Like have 120hz by dropping horizontal and vertical resolution values?
    Something like 720p with 120hz
    Would it be equivalent to having a 120hz monitor?
    Also I remember seeing 169Mhz pixel clock somewhere in my computer definition while playing around with AIDA64 before, can't seem to find it now.

    P.S. First post here, wanted to thank the author so badly :D
     

  11. lukas_1987_dion

    lukas_1987_dion Master Guru

    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    63
    GPU:
    RX 6900 XT ASUS TUF
    Thank you, now I can set my 1920x1080*32bpp*60Hz to even 1920x1080*32*65Hz refresh rate! (so I can have more FPS in games ;-))
    Thanks for guide!
     
  12. ati666

    ati666 Master Guru

    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte R9-290x Windforc
    I have created my custom res of 2880X1620@60Hz with pixel clock rate of 303.8784MHz.

    Now do I set this custom res as my current res for windows7 Desktop or leave the res at native res 1920x1080 of the HD LCD?

    And in the game do I select the custom res of 2880x1620 as the res in the game?
     
  13. IPlayNaked

    IPlayNaked Banned

    Messages:
    6,559
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFire 7950 1200/1850
    Don't quote the OP in your responses...It's bad form, especially for such a huge OP.
     
  14. Blaire

    Blaire Member Guru

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Geforce TITAN 4-Way...
  15. UNREAL_2004

    UNREAL_2004 Master Guru

    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 & G12+H55

  16. SpajdrEX

    SpajdrEX AMD Vanguard

    Messages:
    2,790
    Likes Received:
    1,055
    GPU:
    Sapphire RX 6800XT
    Crashing with Rift, too bad.
     
  17. Blaire

    Blaire Member Guru

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Geforce TITAN 4-Way...
    I have unfortunately no Rift. Have you tried before to disable Ingame-Anti-Aliasing or Supersampling? It could be that 2GB VRAM not enough.
     
  18. applejack

    applejack Master Guru

    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 GAMING X
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2012
  19. SpajdrEX

    SpajdrEX AMD Vanguard

    Messages:
    2,790
    Likes Received:
    1,055
    GPU:
    Sapphire RX 6800XT
    Nope, its disabled, but it doesnt matter, performance would be low anyway in big fights. By the way, you can download Rift for free, there is lite version where you can play up to level 20.
     
  20. lukas_1987_dion

    lukas_1987_dion Master Guru

    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    63
    GPU:
    RX 6900 XT ASUS TUF
    ?

    I have reached 165MHz picel clock limit, but my monitor still works well...
    I have Benq GW2750 connected via HDMI to HDMI. So I can use it that way right?
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2012

Share This Page