Downsampling: How to

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by wasteomind, Jun 17, 2011.

  1. GrandMax

    GrandMax Guest

    I confirm this issue too. GTX680 here. 301.24

    I was glad to see 3840x2160 working though. But the scaling is screwed up.

    As anyone tried other gpu scaling functions like fullscreen instead of aspect ratio?
     
  2. MfA

    MfA Guest

    It's driver related.. Check driver thread
     
  3. applejack

    applejack Master Guru

    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    MSI 3070 Ventus 3X
    thanks for clarifying.

    just installed 301.34 :

    2560x1440 @ 60hz (auto timings)
    2560x1440 @ 75hz (manual timings)
    2880x1620 @ 60hz (auto timings)

    3200x1800 @ 60hz - fails - red screen. (worked with older drivers / GTX570)
    3840x2160 @ 54hz - fails - red screen. (worked with older drivers / GTX570)

    this red screen... I've seen it before with my gtx680 (experimenting OC).
    I'm now yet tempted to test gtx570 on new drivers, although 2880x1620 is quite enough. probably isn't worth the hassle...
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2012
  4. GrandMax

    GrandMax Guest

    Nice. Auto setting work at least up to 1620p on auto timings on my GTX 680.

    1620p to 1080p is 2x OGSSAA. Do you know if FXAA is applied on the 1080p or the 1620p.

    I get the same red screen at 2160p on auto settings.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 5, 2012

  5. GrandMax

    GrandMax Guest

    Is downsampling fixed for 301.42?

    I am referring to the red screen above 1620p.
     
  6. applejack

    applejack Master Guru

    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    MSI 3070 Ventus 3X
    guess not, as I still cannot do 1800p.
     
  7. Bradders684

    Bradders684 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 980 Ti GAMING
    [​IMG]

    3840x2160 is working for me, i am not using a custom monitor.inf. :)
     
  8. Grahf

    Grahf Guest

    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI N580GTX Lightning
    I love you.
     
  9. Faks

    Faks Guest

    very much of useful information.
     
  10. Xanvast

    Xanvast Guest

    WoW so cool I managed to get 3840x2400@49Hz :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 9, 2012

  11. Xanvast

    Xanvast Guest

  12. MrBonk

    MrBonk Guest

    Messages:
    3,385
    Likes Received:
    283
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3080 Ti
    hard to tell true quality. All kinds of compression artifacts it looks like. Unless the game looks like that?

    Can you take lossless shots (whether with PNG or BMP) and post the downsampled shot and Og size?
     
  13. Xanvast

    Xanvast Guest

    I think it would not be interesting to make the same with lossless screenshots (moreover for now I have some internet difficulties)
    The game actually looks that blurry in 1920x1200...
     
  14. Xanvast

    Xanvast Guest

    Hey everyone,
    I just wanted to warn you about those cheap 27" 2560x1440 korrean monitors you can buy on ebay.
    I had no success at all with my Yamakasi monitor and downsampling. That is a big disappointment...
     
  15. UNREAL_2004

    UNREAL_2004 Master Guru

    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 & G12+H55
    I created 3 custom resolutions (2560x1440,2880x1620,3840x2160) and all of them runs perfectly on desktop but i can only use 2560x1440 for games, the other two res are hidden... :3eyes: whats up?


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     

  16. Xanvast

    Xanvast Guest

  17. UNREAL_2004

    UNREAL_2004 Master Guru

    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 & G12+H55
  18. ffbecker

    ffbecker Guest

    UNREAL, could you please post some screens resized for your native resolution? Some Skyrim screens would be nice. Thx. :D
     
  19. applejack

    applejack Master Guru

    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    MSI 3070 Ventus 3X
    so, no kepler owner successfully configured anything higher than 1620p yet ?

    can we conclude it's some kind of hardware limit after all ? hate that red screen.
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2012
  20. Xanvast

    Xanvast Guest

    Wow I didn't know Kepler wasn't allowing Downsampling I'm glad I didn't buy a couple of these...
     

Share This Page