Downsampling: How to

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by wasteomind, Jun 17, 2011.

  1. Digika

    Digika Active Member

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 670
    deldeldeldel
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2014
  2. sean8102

    sean8102 Member Guru

    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 SC
    Just curious, anyone got this feature to work with id tech 5 based games. Wolf the new order, and Evil within I can't seem to get to work. When I select the higher res I can only see a small portion of the screen.

    Other than that, I'm really enjoying this new feature. Love how I can just select the higher res if I want to use it instead of having to set it up game, by game.
     
  3. manny167

    manny167 Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GIGABYTE GTX 970 G1 - 4GB
    just ALT+ENTER a couple of times, Worked for me :bigsmile:
     
  4. Chr2014

    Chr2014 New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD
    Will Downsampling work on old games that render graphics with the CPU?

    Hello to everyone,

    There is an old jet fighter combat simulator from 1997 that I really like to fly. It is called Jane's Fighters Anthology. The simulator was made by Electronic Arts.

    The graphics are jagged. There is no anti-aliasing in this simulator. I run it in 800 x 600 resolution. The maximum resolution that you can select in the sim is 1024 x 768.

    I tried the AA feature with my ATI Radeon HD 5450 card, but it had no affect on the sim at all.

    Is it possible to use downsampling for Fighters Anthology in order to blend the pixels?

    Here is an article I just read:

    "Aliasing Be Gone: How To Downsample PC Game Graphics"

    [ I am not allowed to post the link]


    Thanks very much,

    Chris

    P. S.
    This is the computer system I have:

    * Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 3.0GHz, 1333FSB (Dual Core) 6000K

    * Spire Socket 775 Intel fan

    * ASUS P5QL PRO P43, 1600FSB PCI Express, Sound, 1Gb LAN

    * ATI Radeon HD 5450

    * 4GB (2x2GB) PC6400 DDR2 800 Dual Channel

    * 320.0GB Western Digital 7200RPM SATA2 UDMA 300 16m cache

    * Samsung 20x DVD Recorder Dual Layer +R/RW -R/RW

    * AC 97 3D Full Duplex sound card (onboard)

    * Ethernet network adapter (onboard)

    * PowMax Black Mid Tower ATX Case w/ Front USB

    * Case Fan 80 mm DC fan

    * Apevia 500W ATX See-Through Aluminum Power Supply

    * Microsoft Windows XP Home CD
     

  5. slickric21

    slickric21 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,450
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    eVGA 1080ti SC / Gsync
  6. gerardfraser

    gerardfraser Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,886
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    R9 290 Crossfire
  7. Chr2014

    Chr2014 New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD
    This is from the readme file:

    *********
    * VIDEO *
    *********
    Fighters Anthology requires you to have a video card that is 100%
    DirectX compliant. If you have run the DXSETUP.EXE program
    (which can be found in the DirectX directory of your Fighters
    Anthology CD), and your video card is not certified, you need to
    contact your video card manufacturer and obtain the latest DirectX
    drivers for your card or contact Microsoft.
     
  8. Guzz

    Guzz Member Guru

    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    This game does not support resolutions higher than 1024x768, so you can't use downsampling.
    Antialiasing also not supported, since game uses only 256 colors.
     
  9. Chr2014

    Chr2014 New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD
    Guzz,

    Thank you for answering my question regarding Fighters Anthology.

    With my computer system I get maximum frame rates when flying the sim -- about 50 FPS.

    I guess, for this sim, it really does not matter what kind of video card I am using? I'm currently using a ATI Radeon HD 5450.

    Regarding the sound, when there are a lot of sounds going on at the same time, or if you launch a whole bunch of missiles rapid fire, you can hear the engine sound go out for a split second. Is that probably because of the programming, or could a different sound card prevent this?

    Thanks for your help,

    Chris
    P. S. Here is my computer system:

    * Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 3.0GHz, 1333FSB (Dual Core) 6000K

    * Spire Socket 775 Intel fan

    * ASUS P5QL PRO P43, 1600FSB PCI Express, Sound, 1Gb LAN

    * ATI Radeon HD 5450

    * 4GB (2x2GB) PC6400 DDR2 800 Dual Channel

    * 320.0GB Western Digital 7200RPM SATA2 UDMA 300 16m cache

    * Samsung 20x DVD Recorder Dual Layer +R/RW -R/RW

    * AC 97 3D Full Duplex sound card (onboard)

    * Ethernet network adapter (onboard)

    * PowMax Black Mid Tower ATX Case w/ Front USB

    * Case Fan 80 mm DC fan

    * Apevia 500W ATX See-Through Aluminum Power Supply

    * Microsoft Windows XP Home CD
     
  10. Digika

    Digika Active Member

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 670
    Any idea if it is even possible to use DSR or old downsampling on CRT?
     

  11. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,689
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
    i'm having a strange issue now that i've gotten my 980 installed. It only has 1 DVI port so I have to reserve that for my TV in the other room that goes from DVI>HDMI for ~35ft.

    I had a spare 'ol HDMI>DVI cable that I decided to use instead. It's a 1.3 cable IIRC. So I used that for my main monitor.

    However i'm running into an issue now where anything above 2732x1536 at first only produced a single line at the top that would flicker. I lowered the Hor px clock by 82 and it was well under the 165Mhz limit. But still same result. So I tried using the pixel clock patcher http://www.monitortests.com/forum/Thread-NVIDIA-Pixel-Clock-Patcher
    And after that still same single line, except it goes a little bit longer and doesn't flicker anymore.

    Anyone else's guess is that it's the cable? I haven't tried just using the old DVI cable I was using yet.

    EDIT:
    Wow, OK. It wasn't the cable. This stupid GTX 980 just can't do it?

    Both cables are DVI-D Single link and it can do 2x2 DSR just FINE. But not regular downsampling? (Not to mention same cables could pull off 2x2 downsampling without issue). Card can't even switch custom resolutions properly in Performance Test 8 when the 570 could. Here's the screen it gives me even though 1680x1050 is a custom resolution and works just fine when I set that as my display res. http://i5.minus.com/ik87L5CoI7cD5.png

    dafuq
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2015
  12. jim2point0

    jim2point0 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus Strix 1080TI
    Turns out my monitor is capable of some pretty beastly custom resolutions.

    [​IMG]
     
  13. Marcel

    Marcel Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1070 Gaming
    hi all,

    I need help with downsampling on 1440p monitor. My old monitor (1080p) do not have problem with 4K@60Hz but maximum for my new 1440p monitor is 3200x1800@50Hz and nothing higher. Downsampling via DSR do not look good as standard downsampling. :(

    I need settings for 3200x1800@60 Hz and 3840x2160@ 60Hz
     
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2015
  14. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,689
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
    Have you tried simply turning the "Smoothness" value down to say 10% with DSR?

    You could even try less than that. 0% will get you the equivalent of point sampling.
     
  15. Marcel

    Marcel Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1070 Gaming
    yes I try but 10% or less has too many sharp edges and 10+ is too blurred and in some games DSR not working. I try it yesterday in Wolfenstein new order and in options I have only one resolution from DSR 5120x2880 and that is unplayable :) Before I played many games with 3200x1800 downsampling resolution but now work this res. only in 50 Hz and that is horrible with many stuttering...

    (edit)

    ok I found settings for 4K 60Hz for 1440p monitor

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2015

  16. Khronikos

    Khronikos Master Guru

    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI Gaming X 1070
    For my 42 inch LG hooked up with HDMI the only settings that work for 2160p are these I found:

    Create a Custom Resolution:
    Horizontal pixels: 3840, Vertical lines: 2160, Refresh Rate: 60,
    Timing: Manual, Active Pixels: 1920/1080, Front porch: 20/3, Sync width: 20/4,***65279;
    Total pixels: 2004/1092, Polarity: Negative/Positive.

    These definitely work as I can see almost zero jaggies in South Park where as every other res still has some. This res does not work without custom timings. I don't plan on using these much but for The Swapper and a couple other indies but they would not harm my screen would they? Pixel clock is only like 133 or so.
     
  17. dsbig

    dsbig Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,847
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    SAPPHIRE NITRO 390x
    never mind my system made me feel stupid.
     
  18. evo161

    evo161 Active Member

    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 980 GAMING 4G
    Iam using Win10 an Nvidia and I cant use downsampling , why ?
     
  19. CK the Greek

    CK the Greek Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,196
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x970,Gsync,3DVsn2
    How to achieve 4K with SLI on a G-sync monitor..?
    (at least until NVidia deliver us a hotfix...)

    I've read somewhere the "trick" to first disable G-sync,make desired custom res and then re-enable G sync..BUT would this "damage" in any matter the monitor, maybe in time..?

    Also, don't know how the hell happened but it did,just for once,just for one custom resolution 1440p@120..
    since that time(first days I've installed 355.60) I could not make any custom res even at 60,59,30 hz..!

    Proof:
    [​IMG]

    taken from phone: look at the bottom right,G sync ON
    [​IMG]


    -----

    so I guess no one may provide some tips about it,right?
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2015
  20. yobooh

    yobooh Master Guru

    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 970 G1 @1500mhz
    I was playing METAL GEAR SOLID V with DSR at 150% (stock blur 33%) Then I downscaled at the same resolution to see a little 2% fps gain.
    Surprisingly i noticed that Kojima logo it's heavily distorted with DSR while with simple downscaling it's a lot better at non perfect resolution scaling ratio (and 90% of the times I use 150%)
    Someone has noticed this behavior?
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2016

Share This Page