Downsampling: How to

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by wasteomind, Jun 17, 2011.

  1. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,109
    Likes Received:
    129
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    You could need to make sure "Enable resolutions not exposed by the display" check box is ticked.


    Also: Has anyone ever managed to downsample by more than a factor of 2x2 their native?

    I'm trying to go above 3200x1800 on my 1600x900 monitor but it gives me a "resolution not supported by display" message even if my clck rate is under 165hz
     
  2. Stein3x

    Stein3x Master Guru

    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 970 GTX G1 | SLI
    What MrBonk said. You could also try Custom Resolution Utility (CRU) and add your native resolution but with 50Hz. That way it will appear in games and in windows.


    I think i've seen a few users being able to go a little beyond that point ,but it seems that it's only possible on Kepler cards and on a HDTV via HDMI. It was difficult for me to achieve 4k on Fermi with custom timings :/
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2014
  3. M89

    M89 Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX 680 DCII TOP
    I can't set my resolution in CRU, instead of choosing vertical and horizontal lines like in NV control panel there is active pixels which won't accept the resolution.

    This is what it looks like.

    [​IMG]
     
  4. manny167

    manny167 Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GIGABYTE GTX 970 G1 - 4GB
    Dude could you share your settings for 3200x1800 and 2560x1440? I can only run 2560x1440 at 52hz and would love to run at 60hz
     

  5. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,109
    Likes Received:
    129
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Here's what I need for 3200x1800p60Hz

    [​IMG]
     
  6. manny167

    manny167 Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GIGABYTE GTX 970 G1 - 4GB
    Thank you for the settings! Could you also share the Settings for 1440p @ 60hz?
    Do you use SL or DL DVI and What resolution do you normally game at? Thanks For the big help as i am new to Downsampling :D
     
  7. manny167

    manny167 Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GIGABYTE GTX 970 G1 - 4GB
    I got 3600x2025 To work on a 1600x900 native monitor :D
     
  8. manny167

    manny167 Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GIGABYTE GTX 970 G1 - 4GB
    Here you go

    [​IMG]
     
  9. manny167

    manny167 Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GIGABYTE GTX 970 G1 - 4GB
    Okay so i got 3600x2025 working at 60hz, Now the problem is that i can't downsample 3200x1800, but 3200x1801 works just fine. Is there something wrong with my setup?
     
  10. ambrus

    ambrus New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 780 SLI
    Dell 2713 HM.
    3840x2160 60 Hz, manual timings, total pixels 3840x1485.
    Works.
     

  11. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,109
    Likes Received:
    129
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    I use a DL DVI I think, i'm not sure. Haven't really thought to look. I can get 3520x1980 @50hz now with your settings. I can't get 60hz because of the clck rate. So i'm not sure if SL or DL would make a difference


    What resolution I play at depends on the game and the level of resolution/AA needed for playable results with good IQ and AA quality.


    I play many games just with 4x or 8xSGSSAA or one of those + downsampling
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2014
  12. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,109
    Likes Received:
    129
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    Thanks for the settings. I'm not sure about the 3200x1800 thing. Maybe try deleting your custom resolution and trying it again?
     
  13. manny167

    manny167 Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GIGABYTE GTX 970 G1 - 4GB
    No problem, will try deleting and Re-creating the resolution. i will be sharing the settings for 3840x2160@48hz for you to try
     
  14. Xanvast

    Xanvast Master Guru

    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Titan X P 3 Way SLI
    Got a 2.67x factor downsampling a few months back so it's possible. We may be able to go higher with better cards.
     
  15. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,109
    Likes Received:
    129
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    I doubt i'll be able to get it, my monitor won't support resolutions lower than 50Hz
     

  16. manny167

    manny167 Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GIGABYTE GTX 970 G1 - 4GB
    The One i made was actually 56hz, But wont run in games so i modified it to 48hz. it will probably work at 50hz also.

    On another topic, I cant use any resolution below 60hz in Dead space 1 and Resident evil 4 HD.

    Do you know any workarounds?
     
  17. MiR4i

    MiR4i Member

    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 Ti FTW3 x2
    I have a cheapo HannsG monitor and when I bring up the Custom Resolution dialog box the Timings are all at zero. In the original post it says:

    The OP is referring to this section in green, but even if I bring up the options and immediately hit 'Test' with the timing set to automatic it tells me the test fails. -_-

    I'm unsure if this was covered in the previous 16 pages (which I'll page through a bit later), but is there any hope for me and my cheap monitor?

    EDIT: It seems that after installing and running the Custom Resolution Utility mentioned above and then restarting has helped the NVIDIA Control Panel detect the correct timings.
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2014
  18. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,109
    Likes Received:
    129
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080
    No idea sorry D:
     
  19. dsbig

    dsbig Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,036
    Likes Received:
    36
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 2070
    I must be lucky.


    I didnt have to change any setting to get higher resolution

    3840x2160 @60 With timings on auto
     
  20. QuadReaktor

    QuadReaktor Member Guru

    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gainward GTX680 2GB
    Hey, I have a new 21:9 Monitor, now my question: what options i have now to Downsample ? I know its a noob question but i really have no idea.
    5120x2160 works not 100% but its a beginning. The Problem is that i need a 21:9 Resolution.
     

Share This Page