Downsampling: How to

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by wasteomind, Jun 17, 2011.

  1. dsbig

    dsbig Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,849
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    SAPPHIRE NITRO 390x
    sometimes cinamatics in games play really slow with the higher resolution

    for example witcher 2 play fine with 3200x1800, except when your talking to people then it really slows down.
     
  2. Dictator93

    Dictator93 Master Guru

    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA Titan X
    That has to do with the cinematic depth of field. It is rendered at full screen res (not half res like most games) so it really sucks performance down.
     
  3. dsbig

    dsbig Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,849
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    SAPPHIRE NITRO 390x
    well I was finally able to get 3840x2160 working on mine, but only at 54hz, which games wont detect.

    I was testing some things I installed a custom monitor inf and games still didnt detect the resolution.
    but then I put the resolution to my desktop and then started the game and the game detect the resolution.



    and no red screens!!!!
     
  4. Koniakki

    Koniakki Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,177
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    ZOTAC GTX 1080Ti FE
    Guys, tbh I have seen the quide here since it was posted, but never read it. For the fun of it yesterday after reading some benches, I thought to create a custom 1440p res on my Sammy 59D550 1080p Plasma connected through HDMI 1.4/a(cant remember).

    It worked! I started FC3 and it detected it! I played only FC3 so far at 1440p just fine with 2xAA! I get the same FPS as 1080p@4xAA! I'm I missing something here? I can game at 1440p now? Just got a "free" 1440p 59' HDTV?

    I would love to hear your thoughts on this and if this can DAMAGE my plasma in ANY way! Also didn't change any timings or anything since I'm not familiar with them.

    Thanks in advance.


    Update: 3200x1800@x2AA works too! Performance hit about the same as 1080p@8xAA.


    Update 2: Just read the last few pages. Should have done it earlier. I guess I just learned what Downsampling is.. :D
    I used the settings from Anarion from page 6 post #127 since automatic was a no go for 3840x2160.
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2012

  5. Anarion

    Anarion Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,921
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 ACX
    Tested that tool, really interesting. Image quality is equal to OGSSAA. Performance is equal to SGSSAA (i.e. 3840x2160 to 4xSGSSAA). ME3 example shots (3840x2160 render resolution with in game FXAA enabled, 1920x1080 screen mode):
    http://www.abload.de/img/masseffect32012-12-116pk3c.png

    http://www.abload.de/img/masseffect32012-12-115ektx.png
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2012
  6. Catta

    Catta New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GeForce 8800 Ultra
    Hello, I’d like to try downsampling because some games don’t have enough anti-aliasing but I’m concerned about my video card being not powerful enough. Would it worth trying downsampling with NVIDIA GeForce 8800 Ultra, monitor NEC MultiSync LCD 2490WUXi2 24” (16:10)? If yes, what resolution should I try?
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2012
  7. Koniakki

    Koniakki Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,177
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    ZOTAC GTX 1080Ti FE
    Well, FPS is just FPS. A 680 gets this FPS, a 660 this FPS and a 8800 ultra this FPS.

    Since if memory serves me right a 8800 ultra is "about" equivalent to a 4870/9800GTX/GTS250/5750 and I said "about" before some jumps in,
    you can find about if you have FPS to spare and just test it..

    Check out Hilbert's review for FC2. Look at those 4870/GTS250/5750 score for a good comparison. Just my opinion again.
    http://www.guru3d.com/articles_pages/palit_geforce_gtx_680_jetstream_review,15.html

    From my findings as my previous post above, 2560x1440@2xAA in FC3 equals to 1080p@4xAA and 3200x1800@x2AA has about the same as 1080p@8xAA performance hit.


    P.S: Here Hilbert's FarCry2 VGA comparison from 2008.
    http://www.guru3d.com/articles_pages/far_cry_2_pc_vga_graphics_performance_review,5.html
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2012
  8. Catta

    Catta New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GeForce 8800 Ultra
    I’ve tried SoftTH v2.08b with 2880x1800 resolution with AA off in “Assassin’s Creed: Brotherhood” and it made no difference comparing to my monitor's native resolution 1920x1200.
     
  9. Anarion

    Anarion Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,921
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 ACX
    You have to select 2880x1800 in game. Did you do that?
     
  10. Catta

    Catta New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GeForce 8800 Ultra
    Of course I did :)
     

  11. dsbig

    dsbig Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,849
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    SAPPHIRE NITRO 390x
    I found problem with some games the words and dialog popups get really small


    I was playing combat arms with downsampling and I hit exit and the dialog box was tiny, about the size of my mouse pointer
     
  12. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,689
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
    Yeah that happens in games where they scale the HUD information to the resolution you are using
     
  13. dsbig

    dsbig Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,849
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    SAPPHIRE NITRO 390x
    is there anyway to backup the settings?

    its a pain to have to redo the custom res every time doing a clean driver install
     
  14. MrBonk

    MrBonk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,689
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX 980 STRIX
    I write mine down on paper. The timings and then the list of resolutions i've added.


    On another note, Downsampling sucks with BFBC2 no matter what you do. Even with SMAA or FXAA added. MSAA helps, but there is an unbearable white outline on objects that have alpha effects behind them.(CoD:Black Ops 2 suffers the same issue. And Neither of these games have this issue on Consoles. Timothy Lottes told me why this happens but I can't remember exactly what it was;some kind of function with how the AA is resolved and is something could be fixed if they wanted he said; and he has deleted almost all of his FXAA/TXAA related posts.)

    And shimmering and pixel crawl improve barely at all. Even when downsampling with ~3.5X more resolution.;3008x1692 -1600x900.
     
  15. slickric21

    slickric21 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,450
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    eVGA 1080ti SC / Gsync
    Had a quick play with downsampling today, brought about by playing NFS Shift 2, as forcing AA creates white blobs in night races.

    Didn't bother with all the manual stuff as it seemed like to much effort and too much to read.

    Just with staying at auto timings and 60hz I am able to go to 3168 x 1782 so thats x 1.65 my normal res of 1920x1080 on my BenQ G2222HDL.

    Have to say Shift 2 looks great @ 3168 x 1782, add SMAA and its superb.

    Then had a play on BF3 and that too looked great, but performance hit was abit too harsh. Also the hud/minimap was alot smaller.
    Went back to x2 MSAA with X2 SGSSAA + nVidia FXAA for this game.
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2012

  16. jim2point0

    jim2point0 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus Strix 1080TI
  17. Prag

    Prag Master Guru

    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 780 TwinFrozr
    Tested in few games

    Assassin's Creed Brotherhood 3840x2160 - Jaggies
    Splinter Cell Conviction 2560x1440 - Artifacts
    Splinter Cell Conviction 3840x1440 - Artifacts + Jaggies
    Rainbow Six Vegas 2 3840x2160 - Artifacts
    Shift 2 3840x2160 - Crash
     
  18. Xanvast

    Xanvast Master Guru

    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Titan X P 3 Way SLI
    I tested that SoftTH too and it was either not working, either I had horrible performance with no visual improvement.
     
  19. Warlock

    Warlock New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 460 1GB
    So I have the dell U2412M which is 1920x1200.

    I've been trying to get 3840x2400 to work but the monitor just says the timings are not supported, doesn't matter what refresh rate I pick (60,59,30,29) it doesn't like it.

    I can only manage at most 2880x1800 @60hz it seems.

    Would it work if I used a DisplayPort cable instead of DVI? or can I never reach 2400p?
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2012
  20. Phreakuency

    Phreakuency Master Guru

    Messages:
    668
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus Titan
    First ever attempt at Downsampling.

    My regular res is 1920x1080 (as I game on a 55" LCD).

    I managed to get 2880x1620 and it does noticeably make games crisper but there's a few hiccups.

    1. It makes games MUCH darker.
    2. While in-game fps counters say it doesn't affect fps much at all, my mouse/cursor/menu movement etc gets sluggish.

    I have followed the directions perfectly from this thread, but could I be missing something?

    This thread http://www.overclock.net/t/1237470/howto-downsampling-custom-res-2100-x-1314-3840-x-2400-in-dx9-dx10-dx11-with-nvidia-cards-directly-selectable-in-the-game here says I need to mod the monitor inf and use 3 different programs.

    Any help would be much appreciated. :)
     

Share This Page