1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Download: Guru3D RTSS Rivatuner Statistics Server 7.2.0

Discussion in 'Frontpage news' started by Hilbert Hagedoorn, Oct 30, 2018.

  1. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,396
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    I fail to understand that, why do you need to post "A lot of games didn't work with RTSS and this is another..." when it magically becomes "this is first game with problem for last 5-6 years. "??? That's not the best trick to attract developer's attention. Did you at least try to read what I posted? MSI AB spawns RTSS as soon as _you_ enable any functionality that requires RTSS service. It incudes, screen capture, framerate monitoring, OSD etc. Context help for _each_ of such features explicitly documents that RTSS will be loaded if you enable it. You can see full list of active RTSS-based client features in MSI AB info window. RTSS won't be closed until you have at least one RTSS-dependent option active in MSI AB. And no, you don't need to kill RTSS to exclude any application from being hooked, that's why profiles system and exclusion list exists.
     
  2. safron

    safron New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx760
    does not work for X4: Foundations
     
  3. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,290
    Likes Received:
    863
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    The black screen with RTSS is a Kepler driver bug, atleast thats the conclusion I came to talking to Unwinder previously about it.

    Has anyone got a GTX 750 to rule out first gen maxwell? otherwise i'm following this up as a Kepler specific problem.
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2018
  4. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,396
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Finally got old rusty Kepler based graphics card to reproduce it (GTX 650 Ti Boost). It is indeed looking like a bug in 4xx.xx drivers family on Kepler GPUs, the previous versions of drivers (e.g. 388.13) behave properly on this GPU family too. Vulkan 4xx.xx drivers on Kepler cause entire framebuffer content to be cleared by render pass when color attachment load operation is set to VK_ATTACHMENT_LOAD_OP_LOAD (i.e. valid previous framebuffer content is requested by application) and initial framebuffer layout for render pass is set to VK_IMAGE_LAYOUT_UNDEFINED.
    Good thing: seeing this behavior it is really easy to add workaround for it from application side by adding one more memory barrier and changing initial layout for render pass. That's what I did in beta 3, it should work on Keplers now:

    http://msi-afterburner.guru3d.com/RTSSSetup721Beta3.rar
     
    theoneofgod likes this.

  5. Astyanax

    Astyanax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,290
    Likes Received:
    863
    GPU:
    GTX 1080ti
    Nice, i'll forward this onto Manuel so the driver side can get fixed too.
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2018
  6. safron

    safron New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx760
    Thanks:) It works.
     
  7. EvilGhost666

    EvilGhost666 New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    FuckU
    Thank you for answers! Sorry for my bad messages, just my bad english :(
     
  8. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,396
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Not sure if it needs to be fixed. Digged into it a big more, even considering that it worked for all non-NV GPUs and for NV non-Kepler GPUs, what driver do for Kepler also fits in Vulkan specs - color attachment contents preserving is not guaranteed for transition from VK_IMAGE_LAYOUT_UNDEFINED.
     
  9. Satgi

    Satgi New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RX480 / 8GB
    Can you show me how to get these bar graphs of cpu use and the graph of frametime?:eek:
     
  10. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,396
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    In monitoring properties switch OSD item type from "text" to "text, graph" for GPU/CPU usages and frametime. Then open OSD layout editor and change graph style from "graph" to "barchart" for CPU/GPU usages and change graph pacement to "embedded" for CPU/GPU usages.
     

  11. Titanic4

    Titanic4 New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 970 4GB
    I'm trying to update to 7.2.1 version of RTSS, however Windows 10's UAC tells me that the file was blocked for my protection. In "General" tab of the properties of the installer there's no unblock button. Has anyone ran into such issue?
     
  12. msoltyspl

    msoltyspl New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    1080ti / 11gb
    Same here. Seems issues with Startcom certificates.

    You can bypass it starting installer (and then rtss.exe) from elevated prompt.
     
  13. Tenerezza

    Tenerezza New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1070
    The root certificate is revoked, basically unusable untill the developer fix it.

    I believe if you can find 7.2.0 or older ( they sadly removed that version of the site ) you can get it to work but the latest version using the updated revoked certificate.

    In any event, absolutely DO NOT UPDATE! right now.

    [​IMG]
     
  14. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,396
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    > In any event, absolutely DO NOT UPDATE! right now.

    If you're believe that you're the only one who tried to install it then you're seriously mistaking.
     
  15. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,622
    Likes Received:
    1,619
    GPU:
    Sapphire 5700XT P.
    Didn't Symantec have a lot of their certificates revoked recently? Eh It'll probably be resolved whatever the issue is with them. Pretty sure it can be installed anyway though depending on security features enabled Windows, UAC or Defender might decide to block it a bit.

    EDIT: 5th March? No that shouldn't be anything to do with what I'm thinking of then. Disregard that then since those revocations happened earlier.
     

  16. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,622
    Likes Received:
    1,619
    GPU:
    Sapphire 5700XT P.
    https://security.googleblog.com/2018/03/distrust-of-symantec-pki-immediate.html

    Oh so it actually happened today, that explains it.

    EDIT: Nope, last year. It's 2019 now.

    EDIT: And then until Autumn 2018 but that should still not affect a cert from March 2019 then, whatever is going on between Symantec, Microsoft and Google and other parties.
    https://www.microsoft.com/security/...-begin-deprecating-symantec-tls-certificates/

    EDIT: And StartCOM seems to be shutting down and all certs will be revoked before 2020, wonder if it's that then?

    What a mess from what I'm trying to read up on and find.
    https://www.zdnet.com/article/startcom-to-shut-down-all-certificates-revoked-in-2020/
    (But that's from 2017, wonder if they're gradually phasing out and revoking these then.)



    EDIT: Hmm and for Windows 10 RS5 update .349 is out for release preview and insider users (.348 from Tuesday for regular branch.) and then new builds for 19H1 and 20H1 are also both out for fast ring and fast ring skip-ahead users on the insider branches. Wonder if that had any changes to allowed and revoked certificates. Might have come from that then.

    If it's from .349 and the newer builds for insiders then these certs are going to be in a problem next week when the next monthly cumulative rolls out and that affects the regular branch too.

    So MSI would have to provide a new digital signature and certification then if that's how it's going to be I guess? Or maybe something else, what would I know on how this works and the expenses involved in digital code certification and signature costs.
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2019
  17. lowdog

    lowdog Active Member

    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    2 x 6990 quad cfx
    Yep I installed v 7.2.1 and get the same UAC message saying RTSS is blocked.

    @ Unwinder - "If you're believe that you're the only one who tried to install it then you're seriously mistaking".

    Yep I installed it and I'm not the only one having it blocked by UAC with the latest Win 10 update...…..so there is DEFINATELY an issue with the current v 7.2.1 and latest Win 10 as 7.2.0 works fine!


    As for anyone who chooses to say irrelevant craaaap like "fix you PC" or there is no issue then to them I say what use is there in being an Ostrich and sticking your head in the sand and saying there is no problem with v 7.2.1 and latest Win 10 when in fact there actually is as people are reporting here......Version 1809 OS Build 17763.348)
     
  18. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,396
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Please, no need to pursue me with demand to fix if for you and spam a few threads with it. It is damn 5:01 AM here, I'm online and working during almost 23 hours now and I absolutely don't want to spend more time on commenting it again and again. I'm tired to repeat that it is working fine here and for a lot of other people. If you believe that nobody can use it and I lie - no problem, you have a "solution" here:
    https://forums.guru3d.com/threads/d...-4-6-0-final-build-14820.425635/#post-5647639
     
  19. Gamer81

    Gamer81 New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti
    Hello the RTSS 7.2.0 and RTSS 7.2.1 causing stutter in Tom clancy's Ghost recon wildlands , RTSS 7.1.0 no issues
     
  20. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,396
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    If you believe so, just don't use RTSS and MSI AB updates please.
     

Share This Page