Download & Discuss - AMD Radeon Software Crimson Thread (Beta7 November 2015)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by Havel, Nov 24, 2015.

  1. Dekaohtoura

    Dekaohtoura Master Guru

    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    45
    GPU:
    Sapphire V56 Pulse
    Thnx m8, was looking for it!

    :cheers:
     
  2. apan65

    apan65 New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    sdasdas
    I have black screen after desktop loading, then i delete driver through DDU, but after install latest stability version i have the same black screen.
     
  3. mtrai

    mtrai Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,175
    Likes Received:
    369
    GPU:
    PowerColor RD Vega
  4. ClockClocker

    ClockClocker Master Guru

    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    970 gtx
    Did you do a clean install? I just installed it over the old CCC. I'll try to do a clean install now.
     

  5. battled

    battled Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI HD7870 2GB
    So, anyone have any idea how to change it's language?
     
  6. dabooga

    dabooga Master Guru

    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X
    Could someone explain how VSR works with these drivers?
    With 15.11.1 i'd play games in windowed borderless with game resolution and refresh rate to match desktop settings, but now Crimson simply has an on/off VSR button which doesnt seem to do anything but drop my refresh rate.
    Any ideas?
     
  7. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    not how vsr works.

    You turn it on, then select the res you want in game, and it auto scales it to your desktop res.

    If you were running VSR to scale on your actual desktop, thats not really what its for.

    Plus the dekstop would be blurry mess.
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2015
  8. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,666
    Likes Received:
    3,511
    GPU:
    3080Ti VISION OC
    Great Driver, Crimson soon will be without CCC (now some options i need are in CCC)
    Every Game i ran today is a shocker:
    Heroes VII 1.5 now work Flawlesly OMG
    AC: Syndicate now I don't feel it's a BIG Game like AC:U, runs smooth and i have little more FPS ovreall not much but +3FPS Low-High is something, but point is the game runs smooth Now.
    Rainbow6 also great, Shadow of Mordor with Ultra Textures now i have 39 Low and almost 60FPS Average in 1920:1440 !!! OMG
    I think we have now Proper Drivers :banana:

    And if you're using Crimson manager don't turn-off AMD Fuel (it must be Automatic in Services)

    Also the Screen in CRT is more saturated and with Great Contrast + we have Custom Resolution (in CCC) Now so it's also something.
    Even Better Image Quality in Games than was before !
    FireFox also behave more fluent with AMD Acceleration.
    Great Job Driver Team AMD/ATI :cheers:
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2015
  9. KBDE

    KBDE Master Guru

    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    25
    GPU:
    R290 4gb
    Uhm.. maybe i'm blind... but where can i change resolution and refresh rate within the AMD software?
     
  10. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,666
    Likes Received:
    3,511
    GPU:
    3080Ti VISION OC
    you'll need CCC from 15.11.1
    Not everything now is Converted to Crimson.
    I have same dilema, and was little dissapointed at start -> but Drivers wash away all dissapointment :)
     

  11. dabooga

    dabooga Master Guru

    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X
    Your entirely correct, but an article came out recently detailing how to minimize frametime on various games, especially MGSVPP. After trying it I do it with all my games and responsiveness plus frametime have improved.
    It required that both the game plus desktop share res and refresh rate settings but now that seems tricky.

    This is exactly my point
     
  12. apan65

    apan65 New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    sdasdas
    Dudes, i have black screen after loading desktop because of MSI Afterburner, be aware.
     
  13. mysteriously

    mysteriously Guest

    Modified C0296582.inf for Windows 10 [legacy]
    Added support for the following cards
    AMD9640.1 = "AMD Radeon HD 6550D"
    AMD9641.1 = "AMD Radeon HD 6620G"
    AMD9642.1 = "AMD Radeon HD 6370D"
    AMD9643.1 = "AMD Radeon HD 6380G"
    AMD9644.1 = "AMD Radeon HD 6410D"
    AMD9645.1 = "AMD Radeon HD 6410D"
    AMD9647.1 = "AMD Radeon HD 6520G"
    AMD9648.1 = "AMD Radeon HD 6480G"
    AMD9649.1 = "AMD Radeon(TM) HD 6480G"
    AMD964A.1 = "AMD Radeon HD 6530D"
    AMD9802.1 = "AMD Radeon HD 6310 Graphics"
    AMD9803.1 = "AMD Radeon HD 6310 Graphics"
    AMD9804.1 = "AMD Radeon HD 6250 Graphics"
    AMD9805.1 = "AMD Radeon HD 6250 Graphics"
    AMD9806.1 = "AMD Radeon HD 6320 Graphics"
    AMD9807.1 = "AMD Radeon HD 6290 Graphics"
    AMD9808.1 = "AMD Radeon HD 7340 Graphics"
    AMD9809.1 = "AMD Radeon HD 7310 Graphics"
    AMD980A.1 = "AMD Radeon HD 7290 Graphics"
    https://mega.nz/#F!ap5URawJ!QBwrFiK8rceOZDrspIwxwQ

    As always, install in 'Disable driver signature enforcement' mode
     
  14. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,628
    Likes Received:
    5,542
    GPU:
    Aorus RX580 XTR 8GB
    Yes, i did. Same thing...

    For me it only happens when i restart my PC, cnext.exe just stops working and just hangs there. It might be related to MSI Ab...
     
  15. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    so turn on VSR in crimson, then change your desktop res like normal (right click on desktop, select change resolution)
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2015

  16. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X

    hit more settings, it brings up a CCC stub with that stuff.
     
  17. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    no, you dont.

    a stub is included if you hit "more settings"
     
  18. KBDE

    KBDE Master Guru

    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    25
    GPU:
    R290 4gb
    First thing i did... no res+refresh
    It's the one offered through autoupdate though... but it's the same right

    I guess i need to up/downgrade
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2015
  19. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    i guess im not sure what you are looking for?

    i assumed you were looking for the custom res stuff...

    desktop res is part of windows....
     
  20. KBDE

    KBDE Master Guru

    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    25
    GPU:
    R290 4gb
    Yeah... desktop stuff. But it doesn't matter... it's a bit weird though that the primary task of the tool is missing.

    I assume that in the next update it will be feature complete.
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2015

Share This Page