Download & Discuss - AMD Radeon Software Crimson Thread (Beta7 November 2015)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by Havel, Nov 24, 2015.

  1. RexOmnipotentus

    RexOmnipotentus Master Guru

    Messages:
    796
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Vega 64
    No, it's already running and you cannot disable it. At least i didn't find a way to do it.
     
  2. Romulus_ut3

    Romulus_ut3 Master Guru

    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    138
    GPU:
    AMD RX 570 4GB
    Okay. I've gone through this thread thoroughly. The problems that're mostly observed while using AMD's Crimson drivers are:

    1) Fluctuating core clocks while running GPU intensive 3D applications & games.

    2) AMD's newly built Crimson control panel crashing on startup.

    3) Overdrive settings and other changes made through the UI not being saved and is being reverted to default or a troublesome value upon restart.

    4) Random artifacts observed in games that goes away when certain resolutions are used.

    5) AMD promising a lot but yet again under delivering as usual, so what else is now? We know by now that this new QT GUI is nothing but a diversion which broke more things than it fixed.
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2015
  3. Romulus_ut3

    Romulus_ut3 Master Guru

    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    138
    GPU:
    AMD RX 570 4GB
    What he means is unless you unlocked overdrive by agreeing to the EULA or something, it remains locked.
     
  4. Turanis

    Turanis Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,446
    Likes Received:
    200
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RX500
    After install/reinstall (DDU) this driver i manage to have no errors.No more cnext.exe crash.
    1st time and 2nd time of instalation install manager show me to install the light version of CCC.After 3rd time no more that option and now no more errors.

    For Shader cache i make profiles for every game i play and put the option On(not Amd optim).
     

  5. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,408
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    This sounds like a codec/acceloration problem if music plays fine.
     
  6. RexOmnipotentus

    RexOmnipotentus Master Guru

    Messages:
    796
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Vega 64
    I have no clue if i did that, but seriously. There should be a way to disable it, because i don't want it. :p
     
  7. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,993
    Likes Received:
    1,617
    GPU:
    Aorus RX580 XTR 8GB
    Yes, thats what i mean. I cant even open it before i agree/accept, which i didnt. It means disabled by default.
     
  8. Spartan

    Spartan Master Guru

    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    R9 290 PCS+
    We just wait 6 months for Amd to fix this driver.

    I think this was the case with catalyst as well. But I only enabled OverDrive once, after that I had to uninstall Catalyst and reinstall it to restore OverDrive to default.

    Edit: Actually, I'm not sure if even reinstalling helped or not, because that was the time when I installed Win 10.
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2015
  9. RexOmnipotentus

    RexOmnipotentus Master Guru

    Messages:
    796
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Vega 64
    I'm pretty sure you could disable overdrive by unchecking "enable overdrive" (I used the dutch version, so i'm not sure how it's called in english).
     
  10. Spartan

    Spartan Master Guru

    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    R9 290 PCS+
    Dunno... But I won't enable OverDrive :p
     

  11. solo16

    solo16 Active Member

    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI Gaming X 1080Ti 11G
    Hi,
    I'm using Freesync as well and zero problem for me with Crimson so far. The core clock is stable at 1040Mhz on Mad Max and Witcher 3. This is what I've done everytime I installed new driver.

    1) Disable ULPS
    2) Set the Power Limit on Overdrive to Max +50%
    3) Use AB to disable the PowerPlay by selecting the Unofficial overclocking mode and select without PowerPlay support

    ***the only downside for this tweak is during video playback using SVP and MPC-HC it will lock at max core clock, so if you don't have good ventilation for your rig this might cause some problem***

    FYI, I guess this time AMD introduce double frame for free sync or something like that in the loading screen on witcher 3 the FRAPS showing 28 frames but the monitor report exactly 56hz which is nice!!!

    Try above see if it'll fix your problem or not, if it doesn't should report back to AMD.

    Cheers!
     
  12. Haldi

    Haldi Master Guru

    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    R9-290 CF
    Nah, thats actually good, even the new Microsoft Office uses GPU drawn menu, so it shows MSI afterburner if you're in the office Beta and not the normal Office which is excluded in RTSS, simplay start Rivatuner add a new Profile name it cnext.exe and set detection to none :)
     
  13. shankly1985

    shankly1985 Master Guru

    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 64
    Tomb Raider 15.11.1 vs Crimson

    15.11.1
    [​IMG]


    Crimson
    [​IMG]
     
  14. mR Yellow

    mR Yellow Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,935
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9 Fury
    It's been documented by some users over at OC.
     
  15. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,931
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    OC UK?

    Do you have a link?
     

  16. KissSh0t

    KissSh0t Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,162
    Likes Received:
    1,480
    GPU:
    ASUS RX 470 Strix
    I'm quite happy with the performance of Fallout 4 with these drivers..

    The only negative for me is that it isn't remembering hide system tray icon.
     
  17. Gapster

    Gapster Active Member

    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2xSapphire R9 290x Tri-x
    Y, but we have Legacy Crimson drivers for us: LINK
    And someone post that leaked beta driver has needed inf files for old card too.
    But i can't install them, black screen.
     
  18. mR Yellow

    mR Yellow Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,935
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9 Fury
  19. Ryu5uzaku

    Ryu5uzaku Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,775
    Likes Received:
    110
    GPU:
    5700 XT UV 1950~
    Aah corruption. My clocks work fine 300/150 on desktop sometimes memory jumping up when surfing but ofcourse since hardware acceleration is on. Clocks fluctuate between 1000-1040 when gaming unless I use AB to force clocks to 1080 or something.

    Is the clock bouncing only for Fury guys? I know they introduced way more aggressive power saving features maybe that is acting up?

    Crimson software works really well.

    But yeah noticed bit of artifacts when changing ammo in AW so that is the corruption everyone is getting. I wonder what triggers it, it seems to be rather small things.

    Reported the display corruption among other things :)
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2015
  20. Ryu5uzaku

    Ryu5uzaku Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,775
    Likes Received:
    110
    GPU:
    5700 XT UV 1950~
    I have had that happen on some earlier drivers this year. AB needing reinstall because I updated drivers.
     

Share This Page