Download & Discuss - AMD Radeon Software Crimson Thread (Beta7 November 2015)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by Havel, Nov 24, 2015.

  1. bobalazs

    bobalazs Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    MSi R9 270 Gaming
    Does Rivatuner Statistics server work for ya'll?
     
  2. endbase

    endbase Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,028
    Likes Received:
    158
    GPU:
    TUF OC RTX 3080
  3. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,929
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    !!!!!

    If DX12 is the "promise land" for AMD GPUs, having 12.6% less performance in Crimson than in 15.11.1 beta in DX12 and loosing also 10% in DX11 MT is not something good.

    Who cares about slim gains in Mantle? To play a handful of games who support it?
     
  4. mR Yellow

    mR Yellow Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,935
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9 Fury
    Just place other driver set DLLs in SW BF folder. No need to install other drivers.
     

  5. xacid0

    xacid0 Master Guru

    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti AMP! Omega
    Yes, it even work on the new interface. :wanker:
     
  6. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,732
    Likes Received:
    3,184
    Add cnext.exe to RTSS profiles list and set detection level to "none" for it. New AMD control panel is hardware accelerated, based on D3D11, that's why you see OSD on top of it.
     
  7. Spartan

    Spartan Master Guru

    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    R9 290 PCS+
    Holy hell! Just tested Arkham Knight with and without shader cache, and the game is a stutterfest with this driver.
     
  8. Fox2232

    Fox2232 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,809
    Likes Received:
    3,366
    GPU:
    6900XT+AW@240Hz
    You misunderstood design of things. VSR is thing which does down/up scaling on software level and is driven by GPU itself.

    What you trying to do is to force your screen to work on not supported resolution/refresh rate. If it works, it is thanks to benevolent scaler in monitor.
    You are more likely to get such thing working on cheap non popular brand monitor where manufacturer could not care less to spend money on protection from running out of specification.

    Some explanation on what you are doing:
    - you set certain values into custom resolution/refresh rate, then you click "validate".
    - 2 things may happen
    - > screen goes black and tries to change resolution (successfully or not)
    - > nothing happens, that's because driver sees already that values you filled are bogus and they have no way to work on any screen (bad timing, sync)

    I can ensure you that if screen goes dark and then you get on display out of sync/range or whatever error, it is because screen simply does not like values, but driver makes display controller to send signal in way you wanted.
     
  9. Ryu5uzaku

    Ryu5uzaku Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,117
    Likes Received:
    317
    GPU:
    6800 XT
    The change for me was better performance in armored warfare. Rest I haven't tested yet. Need to test more.
     
  10. steved72

    steved72 Member

    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI R9 290 Gaming OC

  11. Gapster

    Gapster Active Member

    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2xSapphire R9 290x Tri-x
    Can't install WHQL Legacy or beta 7 on my laptop - hd 6650m (Windows 8.1). Screen goes to black when it installs driver. And after Windows boot logo, it stay black.
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2015
  12. Goiur

    Goiur Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,123
    Likes Received:
    408
    GPU:
    ASUS TUF RTX 3080
    Oh ok, i miss understood your "hopefully" sentence. I thought you didnt know for sure.

    BTW, anyone else having issues with MadVR on MPC-HC? My MadVR crashes when i try to see videos full screen.
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2015
  13. spectatorx

    spectatorx Master Guru

    Messages:
    858
    Likes Received:
    169
    GPU:
    Radeon RX580 8GB
    Anyone knows where to configure radeon software osd settings? In some games i can see osd generated by radeon software.
     
  14. N0bodyOfTheGoat

    N0bodyOfTheGoat Member Guru

    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Nitro R9 390 8GB
    To get Project CARS to use the new shader cache, I had to keep the global gaming setting of "amd optimised" and then turn that setting to "on" inside the game profile tile.
     
  15. KissSh0t

    KissSh0t Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,471
    Likes Received:
    4,226
    GPU:
    ASUS RX 470 Strix
    I've had some strange flicker appearing at the top of the screen, very very momentary, almost fast enough for the eye to barely notice....

    I love how AMD are artificially stopping support for Windows 8, you can actually force the driver to install on 8, the software however does not install.

    Did a fresh install of 8.1 this morning, would rather put up with this than 10... again...

    I love how it's see through~
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2015

  16. Weekend

    Weekend Active Member

    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    1660 S
    umm, It's not just amd. all the cool kids are doing it after the free 8 to 8.1 upgrade! :D
     
  17. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    29,231
    Likes Received:
    2,076
    GPU:
    GTX1070 iChillx4
    for the ones who always had CCC opening slow, does it open faster for you ? they claimed up to 10x, would be nice if this was true for the ones who are running into that problem.
     
  18. Clocknut

    Clocknut Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Palit 750Ti StormX Dual
    so when we can see WHQL version of crimson?
     
  19. Ryu5uzaku

    Ryu5uzaku Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,117
    Likes Received:
    317
    GPU:
    6800 XT
    Oh it is way faster. I always had to wait for CCC. I don't have an SSD mind you. So now it is almost instant.
     
  20. Garwinski

    Garwinski Member Guru

    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    XFX Fury X
    To come back to you on this: There is a future, it is also in previous drivers, but in the crimson drivers under Display, you can select Scaling Mode: Mine is center now, which could produce some problems with setups, but you can change it to Full Panel, which should/could solve your problems as well.

    On another note, I liked how I got a warning from the new Radeon Software that it detected a DPI-panel, and that I should enable VSR! Really nice and user friendly I would say, as I forgot about this, and the warning "warned" me.
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2015

Share This Page