Download & Discuss - AMD Radeon Software Crimson Thread (Beta7 November 2015)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by Havel, Nov 24, 2015.

  1. toxzl1

    toxzl1 Member Guru

    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus 390X Strix
    I am having several issues with this driver.

    The first time i installed them i received a black screen during installation so i had to restart my computer, but they were already installed, so i tried 3dmark and in the second benchmark i received a blue screen "thread stuck in device manager", i never had this problem before. I ran it a few times, it happened again. Also, everytime i restarted my computer nothing happened and i had to manually restart it... so i decided to turn CSM ON and the restart worked again... WEIRD.

    After having all this issues, i decided to make a clean install, but another problem appear, it seems now i have a FirePro video card and no video driver is installed when i try to open the crimson software... I did 10 clean installs and none worked, same issue. I downloaded the right software.

    I rolled back to 15.11.1 and everything is working good.

    I have 2 x Asus 290X Matrix Platinum.

    Someone is having the same problem?

    Thank you!
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2015
  2. SpecChum

    SpecChum Master Guru

    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Vega 64 - Acer XR34
    Shankly, trust your feelings...

    Sorry, couldn't resist :p
     
  3. rodrigoxm49

    rodrigoxm49 Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    r9 380 4GB
    Thanks man!!! I'm not stupid, I've been always doing these things by myself, but now I have no idea what to do.
     
  4. Azuruw

    Azuruw New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD HD 6520G2 2.5GB
    Wasn't able to even install driver (with install manager), had to mod the main .inf even through the other .inf have my card listed (Dual HD6480G + HD6470M in switchable graphics mode), then after that had to manually install every single package (since install manager wouldn't install anything but the HDMI Audio driver), and now I have both amd radeon settings and Catalyst control center (and also the lite catalyst control center), so, when I open AMD radeon settings I am missing the display and switchable graphics settings (but have the video and 3d settings), and if I open Catalyst Control Center (Not from AMD radeon settings but from startup list) I get Switchable Graphics settings and Display settings.

    also (as expected) in AMD Radeon settings the Virtual Screen Resolution is disabled as not supported, but in Catalyst Control Settings I got a new Display Option called Custom Resolutions (as I remember it wasn't there in older catalyst versions), I tested it and it allowed me to go to a custom resolution (just to be safe I tested 640x480 60hz since that resolution is not avaible by default) and it worked, have other HD6xxx owners got this option???

    EDIT: With a 1920x1080 monitor I tested 1920x1200 and it works
    EDIT 2: nevermind, it doesn't work with 1920x1440 (the monitor gets out of range)
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2015

  5. Spartakush

    Spartakush Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 290 @ 1150/1500
    For those of you who are having issues with cards downclocking during gameplay, I would recommend using MSI Afterburner in Unofficial overclocking mode (and perhaps also disable ULPS). Just make 2 profiles, 1 with maximum clocks for gaming and the other at lowest clocks for general stuff (browsing, etc). It should work as a temporary fix, I've always used AB this way and I'm not having any issues.

    Also, did anyone notice that the beta driver was worse performance than the official? I tested on AC: syndicate and FO4 and both had terrible fps on the beta 7 driver. I used DDU too :O
     
  6. Only Intruder

    Only Intruder Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,270
    Likes Received:
    207
    GPU:
    Sapphire Fury Nitro
    Oh, guys, this is the new logo for the drivers right?
    [​IMG]
    Couldn't resist :D
    If you don't know what that image is, it's the album cover for In the Court of the Crimson King by King Crimson

    Ontopic, anyone finding eyefinity broken? I just tried it out of curiosity and it just wont work properly now, it can't set the resolution I'd like it to be nor does it make the group properly. :/
     
  7. xecuter116

    xecuter116 New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI R7970 Crossfire
    Double post
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2015
  8. Mustang104

    Mustang104 Active Member

    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    nVidia 2080 RTX
    Not if you're using an R9 380, it still hangs when loading the sim up (had to use older .dll injection method to make it work)
     
  9. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,253
    Likes Received:
    116
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
  10. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,547
    Likes Received:
    584
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    I used to have to do that on my 290, as the core kept going up and down on that too, but it doesn't work on my Furys, when i go unofficial overclocking mode, the core and memory sliders just read as 0, have to leave it on disabled to show correctly, and i can't OC, as when i change the power/core/memory sliders and apply, it doesn't change, doesn't do anything, just stays at idle, 300 core, 500 memory.
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2015

  11. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,233
    Likes Received:
    255
    GPU:
    Sapphire 7970 Quadrobake
    For me at least, games need to be in the profiles list for AppData\Local\AMD\DXCache to be populated.
     
  12. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,253
    Likes Received:
    116
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    Not the case here. I deleted all profiles but only a handful of games have shaders cached.
     
  13. SlazsH

    SlazsH Active Member

    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 2080 Trio X
    Is this driver showing up as 15.8 WHQL via GPUz/MSI AB for you guys as well?
     
  14. Agonist

    Agonist Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,823
    Likes Received:
    205
    GPU:
    RX Vega 56 8GB
    Cant get any custom resolutions to work. Even just trying to use 2560x1440 for testing purposes. I have a 21:9 2560x1080 LG.
    I wanna get 3440x1440 to work even if its at 40hz instead of 60hz.
    VSR is completely disabled.
    I just did order an LG freesync 29 2560x1080 monitor though.
    I do appreciate AMD making the effort and getting us stuff we really want, but the lack of 21:9 vsr sucks :(
     
  15. the9quad

    the9quad Master Guru

    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    1080ti MSI Gaming-X
    I think that install of Crimson conflicted with something. So about 100 installs later it seems to be running better. I'm gonna re run the bench later. I never could get afterburner to work right in crossfire with these drivers though, so I have switched to HWinfo64 for monitoring, and TRIXX for fan control. Seems to be working alright now though.
     

  16. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,233
    Likes Received:
    255
    GPU:
    Sapphire 7970 Quadrobake
    I wonder why. If while you have no profiles, delete the cache, does it get created again if you run a game that supports caching? Even if there is no profile for it?

    I also found an interesting file. The location is

    C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Local\AMD\CN\gmdb.blb

    The file can be read and opened just fine with Notepad++.
     
  17. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,929
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    Good point about HWinfo64 for monitoring.

    I guess you do it because AB monitoring can disturb performance (by the hook) even with OSD disabled.

    Can you explain how you use it to monitor GPU values like FPS?

    I'm never thought to use it for this kind of monitoring.

    :)
     
  18. Turanis

    Turanis Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,630
    Likes Received:
    344
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RX500
    RadeonPro or Reshade or Razer Cortex.
     
  19. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,253
    Likes Received:
    116
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    This is interesting too.

    Code:
    C:\Program Files\AMD\CNext\CNext\cn.blb
    It seems temperamental actually. Alien Isolation was caching before without a profile, but not now...
     
  20. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,233
    Likes Received:
    255
    GPU:
    Sapphire 7970 Quadrobake
    I checked and whenever a game exists as a profile with the Cache turned on, it will always create a file. Otherwise it's either nothing or a complete hit and miss for me.

    EDIT: I wonder if the file you posted in combination with the hit and miss shader cache creations, means that games are now recognized by install path and not by having a background agent checking for .exe running...
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2015

Share This Page