Download & Discuss - AMD Radeon Software Crimson Thread (Beta7 November 2015)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by Havel, Nov 24, 2015.

  1. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    right click on the desktop. choose screen resolution.

    pick the correct one.

    choose advanced settings.

    click on the monitor tab.

    choose correct refresh.
     
  2. Parideboy

    Parideboy Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI R9 390 Gaming 8 GB
    There's probably a limit. Don't know if hardware or software. I can reach 224990 mhz
     
  3. Wagnard

    Wagnard Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,662
    Likes Received:
    341
    GPU:
    MSI Geforce GTX 1080
    For those interested, DDU has been updated to support Crimson.
    If any left over encountered or problems, feel free to contact me via email or PM.
     
  4. wayzani_2003

    wayzani_2003 Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus strix 1080Ti
    OK thanks but why its not integrated to the new interface crimson driver ?? or AMD forget to integrate it ???
     

  5. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,611
    Likes Received:
    252
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    Thanks a lot Wagnard.

    I've never changed display resolution using CCC. Use Windows.

    I noticed not all games produce a Shader Cache. Fallout 4 included. It could be support they add invidually for certain games. Assassin's Creed games don't seem to be supported either.
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2015
  6. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    dunno, perhaps they thought it was redundant because you can do it through windows.

    you can install ATI tray tools, or ultramon if you want it back in the system tray.

    how many people frequenty switch their desktop res?
     
  7. wayzani_2003

    wayzani_2003 Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus strix 1080Ti
    I understand for the resolution. But all driver AMD have option to change refresh rate of a monitor like my 144hz monitor. Why it has not be directly integrated in crimson driver like old amd driver ???
     
  8. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,681
    Likes Received:
    667
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    Going back to 15.9.1 BETAs, cores are not locking in these, bloody massive drops in performance :(
     
  9. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,611
    Likes Received:
    252
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    Because you can do it in Windows. They might add it later on but I don't see the point.
     
  10. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    perhaps they will add it back at some point, who knows.

    at least you can get at it elswhere...

    it was all part of hydrovision at one point till they merged them...
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2015

  11. wayzani_2003

    wayzani_2003 Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus strix 1080Ti
    ok i understand but i think it's not really normal ! for a new generation of drivers. SOrry to insist and thank you !
     
  12. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,681
    Likes Received:
    667
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    I don't even have an overdrive, anyone else ?
     
  13. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    something is hosed up, i have global and per game OD.

    As a side note, its one of the few items you actually have to hit accept changes on.

    and you do have to enable it first by accepting the disclaimer.
     
  14. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,681
    Likes Received:
    667
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    Found overdrive :p
     
  15. Havel

    Havel Master Guru

    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    42
    GPU:
    RX 580
    This "cool feature" (as usual from version to version) doesn't work.

    [​IMG]

    Frame rate limiter works and could be an alternative, but who cares, when you have screen tearing during walkthrough. D3D9 application tested.

    Can someone confirm that this works?
     

  16. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    it does work. sometimes.

    They follow MS recomended practices which has some odd qualification on when its used.
     
  17. Jackalito

    Jackalito Master Guru

    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    100
    GPU:
    Radeon RX 5700 XT
    I get the same error message when I'm going to restart or shut down my PC. But it seems it only happens if I had previously opened the Radeon Settings. This is on Windows 10 1511 x64.
    I'll keep looking into it.

    Thanks, Wagnard. You're the man! :)
     
  18. AsiJu

    AsiJu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,424
    Likes Received:
    2,336
    GPU:
    MSI 6800XT GamingX
    Wow, that was fast, thanks! Already came in handy as I replaced the leaked driver with the official one just in case.

    -nvm-
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2015
  19. Havel

    Havel Master Guru

    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    42
    GPU:
    RX 580
    Sometimes?
    [​IMG]

    But if serious, it works? If yes, then in what apps?
     
  20. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    You got me.

    There is some talk that it might be OGL only, just like triple buffering.

    Use radeonpro, D3DOverrider, or Afterburner.
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2015

Share This Page