Download & Discuss - AMD Radeon Software Crimson Thread (Beta7 November 2015)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by Havel, Nov 24, 2015.

  1. Wagnard

    Wagnard Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,660
    Likes Received:
    330
    GPU:
    MSI Geforce GTX 1080
    For you guys information, i'm in the "testing phase" for DDU support with Crimson driver.
    So unless I encounter a big problem, I should release it pretty soon.
     
  2. rodrigoxm49

    rodrigoxm49 Member

    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    r9 380 4GB
    I have a 1920x1080 panel, but like you, with nVidia card I always could set 2560x1080 or above. I love 2560x1080 because 21:9 is perfect for some games.

    Now with Crimson looks like it's possible too, but I get a error everytime I try to put 2560x1080 on custom resolution.

    So how can you reach 2720X1530 in a fHD panel with AMD?
     
  3. vancook

    vancook Active Member

    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI R9 390 8 GB
    anyone get compass glithed with R9 390 series or other amd card in fall out 4 ?

    [​IMG]
     
  4. the9quad

    the9quad Master Guru

    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    1080ti MSI Gaming-X
    Got this a coupl times as well...
     

  5. xxela

    xxela Master Guru

    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    Sapphire Vega64 Nit
    Just wondering about that.:thumbup: THANKS a lot !
     
  6. FunkyMike

    FunkyMike Master Guru

    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI 6850m /Intel HD3000
    lol .. Also the HD 7000 and HD 8000.

    AMD better fix those switchable graphics bugs on these cards.

    A huge percentage of HD 7000 and HD 8000 mobility users doesn't have access to switching. I.E they cannot make use of their AMD card. because of recently introduced bugs.

    If AMD really plans not to support these cards then a ****storm will unfold in biblical proportions.
     
  7. zer0_c0ol

    zer0_c0ol Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,976
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    FuryX cf
    guys i have a bit of a problem.. crimson doe not recognize my tv that is plugged in or i cant find the option for it.. some help pls?
     
  8. Skinner

    Skinner Master Guru

    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    38
    GPU:
    Radeon 6900XT16 GB
    First impression, holy sh*t its good :banana:

    It looks good, its menu is 3d accellerated, its clear and easy to use.

    Loadingtimes in Fallout4 are more then halved (thank you shadercache)
    AFR friendly (its named compatible AFR now?) now works with no errors (indoors at least) as there is no CF profile yet.
    Skyrim enb runs a lot better, and last but not least; no other profile needed in CF anymore, adaptation and DOF works and its a lot smoother now, damn"I'm happy allready
    Testing continued now
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2015
  9. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,729
    Likes Received:
    4,752
    GPU:
    Aorus RX580 XTR 8GB
    Does anyone know where is does driver save ShaderCache data?
     
  10. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    not entirely true.

    Only for Non-GCN 7xxx and 8xxx.

    All GCN cards are still fully supported.
     

  11. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    @rodrigoxm49, ask RexOmnipotentus :D The dude knows this s*t...he knows everything about anything :D
     
  12. Greglaz120

    Greglaz120 Member

    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte R9 280 3 GB
    Tried to lock 2 games at 30 fps.Doesn't work.They go 60 anyway.Framerate control is busted.
     
  13. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,669
    Likes Received:
    659
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    GTA Vs bloody terrible on these, dropping down to 30, both cards are going up and down from 300/500 Mhz, were rock solid 1040 on my previous driver, 15.9.1 betas. :(
     
  14. Mercennarius

    Mercennarius Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Tri-X R9 390X
    Did you do a clean uninstall of the previous drivers first?
     
  15. xxela

    xxela Master Guru

    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    Sapphire Vega64 Nit
    Not sure but I think here C:\Users\......\AppData\Roaming\AMD\GLCache
     

  16. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,605
    Likes Received:
    249
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    Stored here.

     
  17. the9quad

    the9quad Master Guru

    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    1080ti MSI Gaming-X
    I ran a shorter test with Crimson, because it was freaking nausea inducing. But here is a match of MP Breach in COD:Black Ops III. Catalyst 15.11.1 Beta vs Crimson 15.11. Not Impressed at all.

    Settings
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Result Avg, Min, Max Frame Chart
    The chart shows the results of the average frame rates, including minimum and maximum values
    [​IMG]

    Frame Rate Chart
    The chart shows the time course of the frame rates
    [​IMG]

    Frame Times Chart
    The chart shows the standard process of frame times
    [​IMG]

    Variability Frame Times Chart
    The chart shows the frame times variability. The variability is calculated using a floating average
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2015
  18. Supertribble

    Supertribble Master Guru

    Messages:
    869
    Likes Received:
    118
    GPU:
    1080Ti/RadVII/2070S
    The frame rate control doesn't seem to work when set per game. Actually I couldn't get any setting to work with Watch_Doge. I tried vsync, AF and setting the frame rate to 30, and literally no setting was applied or did anything at all. Back to RadeonPro. I don't understand why AMD would make something that literally does nothing.
     
  19. RexOmnipotentus

    RexOmnipotentus Master Guru

    Messages:
    796
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Vega 64
    Of course i know everthing, i'm just not always right :p I thought it was just like CRU, but it apperently isn't. Should have take a closer look at it. ;)

    Can you ever forgive me for my stupidity? :p
     
  20. Anvi

    Anvi Member Guru

    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    R9 390 8GB
    YouTube on 2nd monitor while playing games = BSOD 0x0000007f ....
    sigh.:bang:
     

Share This Page