Download & Discuss - AMD Radeon Software Crimson Thread (Beta7 November 2015)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by Havel, Nov 24, 2015.

  1. AMDFreeSync

    AMDFreeSync Master Guru

    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI Radeon R9 390 8GB
    It's Official, Batman Arkham Knight runs great now on AMD Hardware thanks to Crimson driver & no more lag spike thanks to Shader Cache. did found a bug if you put Adaptive Multisample with Freesync, the game run like crap but if you put it to Multisample it runs fine even the game does not support MSAA. this is a bug from the Crimson software.
     
  2. gyigyo

    gyigyo Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    palit gtx 460 768mb
    I swear this crimson is bull**** its playing with me msi afterburner not working... I setup my 290 fan to 45%speed sometime later the vga its gonna crazy automaticly setup the fan to 70% and to 20% THIS NEVER HAPPENED before with CATALYST!!!
     
  3. Mbi2011

    Mbi2011 Active Member

    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 7970 OC
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2015
  4. RexOmnipotentus

    RexOmnipotentus Master Guru

    Messages:
    796
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Vega 64
    Did you not read my post in the other thread? You are changing the drivers of your monitor. This has nothing to do with VSR or your GPU. You are not telling your GPU to render at a higher resolution, you are telling your monitor to run at a higher resolution. You could use a fury and you will still get the same results. Your monitor simply isn't able to run any higher. However, you might be able to overclock the refreshrate a little bit.
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2015

  5. nav-jack

    nav-jack Master Guru

    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    980 ti 1520/2000
    sounds like a personal problem. just don't enter the crimson panel for overclocking. just leave it alone! thats what i do.
     
  6. Yxskaft

    Yxskaft Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,471
    Likes Received:
    118
    GPU:
    GTX Titan Sli

    Ye, all VLIW cards are dropped
     
  7. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    255
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    Just noticed you can set an overdrive profile per game... Good stuff.
     
  8. Dennisbest

    Dennisbest Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Radeon 7950
    I hoped that they would have fixed the tahiti issue with UVD clocks but that's not the case...Tried running 3dmark , and the card ignores my overclock because it goes into UVD state.
     
  9. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    @RexOmnipotentus, google - DOWNSAMPLING

    PS. I read your post. You don't get it. Again - google "downsampling". OR read this thread at lest : http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=366244

    PPS. If I chage my current gpu to my old GTX760 right now I can use 4k downsampled to 1080p on my monitor. Not with AMD.
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2015
  10. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    thats not what thats for.

    it controls your monitor timings.

    if your monitor cant handle those timings, you are stuck.
     

  11. nav-jack

    nav-jack Master Guru

    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    980 ti 1520/2000
    AMD has supported its older cards for quite a while if you think about it. i mean nvidia screwing around with how my GTX 660 performed with newer drivers is why i switched teams. GCN is tried and true at this point and i'm glad they are giving it a laser focus on getting things right this time. maybe they can't compete on a performance level now (wait for more dx12 support) but it seems like they are going the route i thought they would, framerate latency.

    for those who havent seen my benchmark results. way beyond margin of error
    http://www.3dmark.com/compare/fs/6578116/fs/6559582
     
  12. mtrai

    mtrai Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,175
    Likes Received:
    369
    GPU:
    PowerColor RD Vega
    I am loving the new look to the interface, hope the rest that is still in the control panel is intergrated.

    Especially loving the new feature Custom Resolutions. It works like a charm. It allows you set custom refresh on the fly. Tip to delete a custom resolution you must change the screen resolution then you can remove the one you created. (Have to change the screen resolution in the windows display settings, unless I am missing something)

    All my monitors refresh rates are now easily overclocked. It does seem to have some built in fail safes that you cannot go above, not sure.

    To disable banner ads....on the opening/home page in the lower left click preferences, then just untick banner advertisements.
     
  13. Major Melchett

    Major Melchett Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,456
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 280X @ 1100/1500
    Same issue, read the entire thread and surprised no one else has posted the issue - is it just me and you having the issue?.

    Its really annoying.
     
  14. RexOmnipotentus

    RexOmnipotentus Master Guru

    Messages:
    796
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Vega 64
    It's just like CRU. It adjusts your monitor driver. You can change the timings, the refreshrate and the resolution, as long as the monitor supports it. It has nothing to do with downsampling.

    Like i said, you are not telling your GPU to run at a higher resolution and downsample it to the lower monitor resolution (= downsampling). You are just telling your monitor to run at a higher resolution. A resolution it doesn't support. This will only give you 'out of range' errors or a blackscreen. The monitor knows what it is capable of and simply doesn't run at settings that would damage your monitor, so it stays black. Apperently some monitors don't do that and simply do what you tell them to do (=very rare). So messing with these settings can even break your monitor.
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2015
  15. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,690
    Likes Received:
    671
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    I like it :)

    My FS score went from 20,795 (on the 15.9.1 BETAs) to 20,842 :D

    Hasn't put all my games in the profile manager though, only added about 10, not that i mind tbh, as i just use same settings for everything, so Global :p
     

  16. Pinstripe

    Pinstripe Master Guru

    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    32
    GPU:
    RTX 2060 Super
    Me too. Annoying, but nothing serious.
     
  17. Indy

    Indy Active Member

    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1060 AMP!
    Not all. Like my Mobbility one is still supported.
     
  18. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,441
    Likes Received:
    5,376
    GPU:
    Aorus RX580 XTR 8GB
    New score, finally reached 8k in firestrike. There is a 200+ points with this driver, overall and graphics.

    [​IMG]
     
  19. nav-jack

    nav-jack Master Guru

    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    980 ti 1520/2000
    undying, use app settings for tessellation before i can call that a valid score m8
     
  20. BooMario

    BooMario New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD R9 m200x Series/8850m
    IIRC 8670m is GCN, not VLIW.
     

Share This Page