Download & Discuss AMD Catalyst 15.4 Beta Driver for Windows OS

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by LtMatt81, Apr 13, 2015.

  1. mojobear

    mojobear Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    4-way crossfire R9 290
    Maybe for GTA V its tied to DP. I really think there is something with the pixel clock @ > 330 HZ that might be the issue.

    I bet if this issue is not looked into, once DP eyefinity becomes more mainstream with GPUs other than the 295x2, who knows maybe with the 390x (speculation!), then this issue of GPU downclocking will be noticed more often if not resolved for high resolution/high refresh eyefinity setups.

    Also - its not a hardware issue as 14.4 works for 120hz 7680 x 1440.

    Thanks Matt! I've been viewing these forums for a while now and you have been doing a great job. Much appreciated!
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2015
  2. LtMatt81

    LtMatt81 Master Guru

    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    4x Fury X
    Thanks mojobear, appreciated.

    Well I'm right on this now, so lets see if we can get it fixed in a future driver. :)
     
  3. 89dead89

    89dead89 Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7970m
    AMDMatt.This month will be a new driver?
     
  4. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    Matt, are you sure you arent CPU bottlenecked at 4K/60hz?

    Thats a lot of work to push on the submission thread.

    Can you drop DP refresh to 30hz and see what happens?

    also, in order to get RP working with GTAV you need to do this:

    http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.php?p=5055924&postcount=90

    If you didnt, it may not have even registered the profile.
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2015

  5. LtMatt81

    LtMatt81 Master Guru

    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    4x Fury X
    Definitely not, otherwise why would 1440P produce higher gpu usage and constant clocks?

    I did all that with RadeonPro, made no difference.

    We're looking at a DisplayPort 1.2 issue here causing the clock fluctuations.
     
  6. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    just a random thought, try turning tessellation down and see if effects the loading.

    Im inclined to think its a loading issue, and powertune is doing its thing when not fully loaded..

    Although its odd RP wont force 3d clocks.
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2015
  7. Deathchild

    Deathchild Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,970
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    -
    The Mac.. whether you're running 4k or 640x480 it won't matter for cpu performance, it will stay the same. It won't matter. As far as I know.
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2015
  8. LtMatt81

    LtMatt81 Master Guru

    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    4x Fury X
    It's happening in all games and benchmarks for me, not just GTA V. All games have the same issue, 1440P clocks are locked, 2160P fluctuations. This is what baffles me, it was working fine a few days back prior to this.

    Switching to HDMI 30HZ 4K fixes it. Switching DP to 30HZ 4K does not.
     
  9. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    weird...

    borked MS patch maybe?
     
  10. LtMatt81

    LtMatt81 Master Guru

    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    4x Fury X
    Not sure, but the plot thickens. Gone back to 14.4 WHQL and clocks are locked at full speed. Time to test 14.9 and then 14.12.


    EDIT

    14.12 working fine. Might give 15.4 a try again.

    EDIT 2

    Don't you just love computers? 15.4 now working fine, clocks locked. Now to work out what caused it and how i fixed it.
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2015

  11. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    Since its only effecting DP, perhaps its something in the driver implementation of Async/Freesync thats causing the problem.
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2015
  12. mojobear

    mojobear Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    4-way crossfire R9 290

    Woha glad it worked for you. When I go beyond 14.4 I get the same issues every time with downclocking of my gpus with > 80hz @ 1440p eyefinity. Even with DDU uninstalls, etc. Tried it all....no dice.

    Also - have you had issues Matt with mantle and BF4/DAI when you have all 4 cards enabled for crossfire?
     
  13. LtMatt81

    LtMatt81 Master Guru

    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    4x Fury X
    Not sure what fixed it. It was either disabling HWINFO64 or reseating my graphics cards in their pci-e slots. Working fine here now, bizarre.

    Mantle QuadFire in those games is not working I'm afraid. I've raised the issue, hopefully the developers will address it.
     
  14. mojobear

    mojobear Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    4-way crossfire R9 290
    Well at least there is someone else out there with the same issue. THanks for bring my issue with the downclocking > 80hz @ 7680x1440 to ANYONE at AMD. Trying to figure this out now for about the last 2 weeks. Its a shame because I know the DVI can do 120 hz @ 7680x1440 with 14.4. :):banana:
     
  15. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,943
    Likes Received:
    797
    GPU:
    Inno3D RTX 3090
    Works completely fine here in Thief and Civ Beyond Earth.
     

  16. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    lots of people have it working well, but it isnt "officially" optimized.

    which i supposed is AMDs way of saying maybe it will work, maybe it wont

    lol
     
  17. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,943
    Likes Received:
    797
    GPU:
    Inno3D RTX 3090
    Have you even seen what you're talking about? I remember just a statement in the first patches of BF4, saying that the developer didn't optimize for GCN 1.0. It was even fixed later.
     
  18. psychok9

    psychok9 Master Guru

    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 980TI Gaming 6G
  19. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    i dont understand this post.

    i was repeating AMDs offical stance.
     
  20. Blackfyre

    Blackfyre Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,107
    Likes Received:
    94
    GPU:
    RTX 2070 Super
    Those are artifacts I believe. Is your GPU overclocked? What temperatures does your GPU reach while you're playing the game? Use MSI AFTERBURNER to monitor your GPU usage and temperatures. Does this happen with any other game?
     

Share This Page