DooM 4 Thread (Pt.1)

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by Xzibit, Jul 27, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. __hollywood|meo

    __hollywood|meo Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,975
    Likes Received:
    130
    GPU:
    MSI 970 @1.55ghz
    yeah i waited a good ten minutes, then closed & reopened steam just to make sure. found the problem: tunnelbear is a piece of crap. they put more effort into the hipster UI design than anything else. thanks for trying to help
     
  2. drewho

    drewho Master Guru

    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX1080
    yeah im using fly too, its not working this time though
     
  3. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,478
    Likes Received:
    1,522
    GPU:
    GTX980 SLI
    Ah right, I used SoftEther VPN and a Japanese server
     
  4. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,478
    Likes Received:
    1,522
    GPU:
    GTX980 SLI
    Ah ok, well these ones run 99% perfectly if it is the drivers at fault lol
     

  5. angelgraves13

    angelgraves13 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,737
    Likes Received:
    443
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 Ti FE
  6. Damien_Azreal

    Damien_Azreal Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,364
    Likes Received:
    1,419
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1070 Ti
    Tis spiffy. :)
    I'm hoping the drivers release tonight so I can update and be ready for tomorrow.

    But, anyone that's played it... what kind of save system is at play?
    Autosave/checkpoint is a given. But, manual saves, quick saves... being id I would think those would be a given. But, always nice to have it verified.
     
  7. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,478
    Likes Received:
    1,522
    GPU:
    GTX980 SLI
    Didn't notice a save option in the Esc menu, but never tried hitting F5 or checking to see if there was a mapped key for it

    Seems to put you back at the last checkpoint, but any monsters you killed on your way back to where you died, are still dead, from what I noticed

    Health and ammo reappear though
     
  8. signex

    signex Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,737
    Likes Received:
    143
    GPU:
    AMD FirePro M6100
    Even though i couldn't get the game to play with VPN, i do have it unpacked already.

    Going for a smoke then off playing!
     
  9. sephking

    sephking Master Guru

    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    2x EVGA 980ti Classified
    [​IMG]

    Well, **** me...
     
  10. Aelders

    Aelders Banned

    Messages:
    870
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    980Ti G1 @ 1490|8000

  11. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,497
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    Lol, the funniest thing I've seen today. Are you sure you're not decrypting Doom 5?
     
  12. Skinner

    Skinner Master Guru

    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    22
    GPU:
    2x 2080Ti Sli
    Game looks great.
    But, here with a two Fury X GPU's, as expected; no CF, raster like artefacts :(, v-sync can't be disabled, triple buffering won't work also.

    The raster artefacts looks like forcing the old ID tech5 engine with 16x AF, but they where not present with the beta....
     
  13. signex

    signex Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,737
    Likes Received:
    143
    GPU:
    AMD FirePro M6100
    Shadows seem to be a big impact on performance, High still looks pretty good now i get 70-110fps.

    Some fps drop below 60fps in fights.

    I thought i could run it easily on ultra + nightmare.
     
  14. BangTail

    BangTail Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,590
    Likes Received:
    1,126
    GPU:
    EVGA 2080 Ti XC
    TB is streaming it right now, he's loving it :D
     
  15. Xuanzang

    Xuanzang Master Guru

    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    GTX 1080
    2 hours in and im really impressed. Runs super smooth on Ultra settings at 1440p with no slowdowns of any kind. I think ID nailed it big time, this is what Doom was all about from the start, fast paced action. I love Doom 3, but compared to Doom 4, it's slow as a snail.
     

  16. Aelders

    Aelders Banned

    Messages:
    870
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    980Ti G1 @ 1490|8000
    You guys are tempting me... I was gonna wait this out and see reviews + performance
     
  17. DerSchniffles

    DerSchniffles Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,603
    Likes Received:
    110
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX1080ti
    Dammit, I was afraid of this. No CF, but I am not that suprised....Guess I did have my hopes up a little too much.

    Triple Buffering wont work with CF, or just in general?



    edit: you are right, triple buffering is not working at all. Only way is to run in a window, and its the only way i can play without it running at 30fps with vsync on. Its even forced on in the control panel, Wolfenstein Old Blood has this same problem. Borderless window does not go into a borderless window, so no triple buffering there either. GRrrrrr, guess im playing in a window...
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2016
  18. Carfax

    Carfax Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,733
    Likes Received:
    349
    GPU:
    NVidia Titan Xp
    They optimized the crap out of this game, because man is it smooth :D

    Playing at 1440p maxed settings seems to be locked at 60 FPS with no drops whatsoever, though I haven't been playing very long.

    Doesn't seem particularly CPU intensive at all, and my GPU isn't even near to being stressed. So far, system RAM shows it using a little over 7GB, so minus 1.3GB for the OS and the other background services and it ends up at roughly 6GB.

    As for VRAM, on nightmare quality I haven't seen it go over 5GB yet, but it has gone over 4GB. So if your card has 4GB, then using nightmare quality textures may not be advisable if you want a smooth ride.
     
  19. pimp_gimp

    pimp_gimp Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,600
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    EVGA Geforce GTX 980 SLI
    Anyone having any problems getting the Afterburner OSD to work? I can't seem to get it to show in game.
     
  20. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,196
    Likes Received:
    2,050
    GPU:
    AMD S. 5700XT Pulse
    It shows up here but it does take a while to initialize, for RivaTuner I'm using medium detection with raster over vector and framebuffer over viewport but I don't think either of those have much to do with it.

    I do not use the Steam overlay or other monitoring tools so that could be it, tried using ReShade once but the game just won't load with that so it's off until maybe a later ReShade releases fixes whatever is not working.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page