DooM 4 Thread (Pt.1)

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by Xzibit, Jul 27, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,478
    Likes Received:
    1,522
    GPU:
    GTX980 SLI
    Use the VPN trick to unlock early, I'm in the UK too, been playing for almost 2 hours
     
  2. Xuanzang

    Xuanzang Master Guru

    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    GTX 1080
    I'm still on my old 2500K, kinda hope it will do the job aswell. Guess i'll find out pretty soon. :nerd:
     
  3. Evileh

    Evileh Master Guru

    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    58
    GPU:
    Asus 2080 Duel OC 8
    sucks achievements don't unlock in offline mode :-(
     
  4. jim2point0

    jim2point0 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    42
    GPU:
    Asus Strix 2080TI
    Jonas halp. It's not letting me use any commands :(

    "unknown command: cvarrandom"

    Boooooooo hisss.
     

  5. jesteves

    jesteves Member Guru

    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 1080 Gaming X @ 2100
    Between 45-55 fps almost the time, with the titan x @1500/8000, at 4K on a samsung tv 55KS9000, everything maxed (playing firts minutes on campaign mode)
     
  6. vbetts

    vbetts Don Vincenzo Staff Member

    Messages:
    14,891
    Likes Received:
    1,449
    GPU:
    RTX 2070FE
    Tomorrow took off, some Doom day all day. :D
     
  7. Dch48

    Dch48 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,822
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Sapphire Nitro+ RX 470 4g
    Does it unlock at midnight? I'm all preloaded and ready to go. I'm not going to use a VPN.
     
  8. Pey

    Pey Master Guru

    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX 980 STRIX @ SLI
  9. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,195
    Likes Received:
    2,049
    GPU:
    AMD S. 5700XT Pulse
    Yeah they really restricted the amount of cvars this time, it started back with Wolfenstein New Order and it's stand-alone expansion and now for this game it's again very limited.

    I mean there's only one g_ cvar and that's g_fov which granted is important but there's way more in the game engine itself just that it's all locked off, not unlike say Ryse since Crytek does much the same for their games or Frostbite from Dice both only keeping a select handful of cvars available normally.
    (Frostbite allows you to call other cvars via external config files and that has partially worked in Cry-Engine and IDTech too but I don't think it worked in Wolfenstein besides the already whitelisted cvars so it's doubtful if it'll work here too.)

    There's no pl_ or "player" group cvars at all so doing stuff like hiding the gun model is going to be tricky whereas say in Doom 3 BFG where the full console was available you could freely resize and reposition the gun view and hide it entirely plus stuff like third person view and the usual cheats to name some things. (Cheat-wise only God is available as a command for Doom 4 and it locks you into dev mode which disables achievements and flags your savegame and any snapmap creations.)

    It's pretty late here so I'm about done for tonight but I'm going to attempt to dump the text strings from the exe via process explorer and hopefully Crosire can get ReShade functional for this game although it might be a bit of a wait if the next release is going to be the new 3.0 version and it's pretty extensive changes.
    (Shader tweaks via ReShade would be pretty handy.)

    Perhaps query Bethesda on their forums or some such about the "screenshot" command too and why it outputs ~50 KB empty black images instead of proper screenshots. (Optionally sampled up to I think it's almost unlimited but 64x is a pretty good value, only takes a few seconds for it to generate - and it takes almost no time at all for 8x and lower. - but the output is a blank file sadly.)

    Not sure if they're going to expand the whitelisted cvars either, not sure why it's even locked off when in singleplayer in the first place as multiplayer and snapmap are different modes so limiting it to only SP shouldn't be too difficult.
    (Or alternatively patch in a photo mode, I assume Witcher 3 as of the next patch or expansion or maybe one of the other highlighted games will be first for that new Nvidia Ansel technique but Bethesda works pretty closely with Nvidia as does ID far as I know so this game could make good use of it too even if it would be restricted to Nvidia GPU's.)
     
  10. Damien_Azreal

    Damien_Azreal Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,364
    Likes Received:
    1,419
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1070 Ti
    Could be something the Game Ready drivers improve.
    Or, the Day One patch that releases tomorrow could address.
     

  11. fluidz

    fluidz Master Guru

    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    Palit 1080ti [125/275]
  12. __hollywood|meo

    __hollywood|meo Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,975
    Likes Received:
    130
    GPU:
    MSI 970 @1.55ghz
    im routing through japan & it still wont unlock. damn. guess ill just wait

    welcome back btw
     
  13. WolfPT

    WolfPT Active Member

    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ROG-STRIX 1080Ti
    Try South Korea, worked for me.
     
  14. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,478
    Likes Received:
    1,522
    GPU:
    GTX980 SLI
    Running the 365.10 drivers, yea I think probably a patch could sort, was very juddery just for that specific view, everywhere else on that part of the map was fine
     
  15. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,478
    Likes Received:
    1,522
    GPU:
    GTX980 SLI
    Takes about 30 seconds to a minute if you enable the VPN while steam is open, steam will say No Connection at the bottom for a couple seconds, then unlocks the game
     

  16. Mr.Bigtime

    Mr.Bigtime Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    20,794
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    ASUS 1080TI
    playing on PS4 and so much FUN.

    i just hate the feeling of my BODY movement. i think they recreate the old school shooter style. but it feels like iam in a VEHICLE. with gamepad the feeling of slow moving and fast moving is SO BAD. i remember bad movement games liek this from PS2 times. common. yeah old school but ...-_-
     
  17. Kezen

    Kezen Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1070 FTW
    Does anybody know what compute shaders do exactly ? I mean pretty much every game released since 2013 use compute for something but in the case of Doom 2016 is it recommended to have it checked ?
     
  18. drewho

    drewho Master Guru

    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX1080
    wont unlock for me using aus or japan vpn :(
     
  19. Damien_Azreal

    Damien_Azreal Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,364
    Likes Received:
    1,419
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1070 Ti
    The 365.10 set are not the Doom Game Ready drivers.
    That set came out... last week I think. Nvidia are supposed to have a new set, for Doom, out this week. Either later today, or tomorrow.
     
  20. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,666
    Likes Received:
    1,641
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    I used flyVPN with Australian server, worked ok 2hrs ago.. But now that Im online I see its back to pre-load.. Will just wait another 30min :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page