Do not buy these modems- everyone is defective.

Discussion in 'Network questions and troubleshooting' started by the9quad, Dec 17, 2016.

  1. the9quad

    the9quad Master Guru

    Messages:
    841
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    1080ti MSI Gaming-X
    http://www.theregister.co.uk/2016/12/03/intel_puma_chipset_firmware_fix/
    https://www.pcper.com/news/General-...us-router-update-should-be-coming-fix-your-la

    oh and if you read the posts on dslreports you can see that the issue keeps getting worse, and the fixes arent working.


    Below is a list of devices that are affected other than the Arris 6190. They all have the Intel/Puma 6 chipset and should be avoided until a fix is available.

    Arris:

    TM1602A TG1642 TG1662A TG1672A TG2472G TG2492 (Virgin Media Hub 3)
    TM1602G TG1662G TG1672G
    TG1662S

    DG1642 DG1660A DG1662G DG1670A DG2460A DG2470A
    DG1670A/ACT
    DTG1682G
    MG2402
    SB6190

    AVM:

    FRITZ!Box 6460 FRITZ!Box 6490

    Cisco:

    XG1-V3 DPC 3848 DPC 3848V DPC 3939
    DPC3941B / DPC3941TÂ (commonly - Comcast Xfinity XB3)

    Compal:

    CH7465-LG (Arris TG2492LG / Virgin Media Hub 3) CH7466

    Hitron:

    CDA Series: CDA-32372 CDA-3-35
    CDE Series: CDE-32372
    CGN3 Series: CGN3, CGN3ACR,CGN3AMF, CGN3AMR, CGN3ACSMR
    CGNM Series: CGNM-2250 CGNM-3552
    CGNDM Series:
    CGNV Series: CGNV4

    Linksys:

    CM3016 CM3024 CG7500

    Netgear:

    CG4500 CG4500TM C6300 C6300BD (Telstra Gateway Max - Australia) CM700

    Samsung:

    Home Media Server

    SMC:

    D3G2408
     
  2. JamesFox

    JamesFox New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2GB
    It will helps people a lot. Thanks for sharing.
     
  3. BuildeR2

    BuildeR2 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,416
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    MSI 1080GX @ 2k/11k
    Wow, I am unlucky to have been on an Arris DG1670A for the last 2 years and an SB6190 for years before that? We literally have some kind of internet issue every night. I gave up on it a long time ago and figured they were busted at a firmware/hardware level.

    Seems my luck is finally turning around for internet devices, since Google Fiber is a month away from being installed on my street! :nerd:
     
  4. Hootmon

    Hootmon Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,222
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI R9 290 Gaming 4G
    Bastard!

    Erm...

    Congratulations!
     

  5. BuildeR2

    BuildeR2 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,416
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    MSI 1080GX @ 2k/11k
    Haha, I understand. My friend on the other side of my same city has had Google Fiber for 14 months now, rubbing the gigabit goodness in my face all the time. From 2003 to 2010 I had AT&T ADSL that had terrible sync issues, would drop completely if there was the slightest bit of rain and never played well with my Xbox 360. From 2010 to the end of this year (hoping to switch to Google Fiber in 01/2017) we have had a single option for internet. TWC, or Spectrum as they are now called. Better reliability than my previous AT&T service, but not great considering all of the issues related to the routers/modems they force upon you.

    Everybody in town that I know with Google Fiber says the router/network box is very high quality and resolved many niggling issues they previously had with other ISP's. Fingers crossed! I do find it ironic that they *finally* acknowledge and set out to fix these issues just as I'm leaving a company that uses the affected hardware... such is life.
     
  6. potatochobit

    potatochobit Member

    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 290X
    I have a netgear CM600

    am I safe bro? that only applies to the CM700?
    btw, is it even possible to update the firmware on a modem?
     
  7. Mufflore

    Mufflore Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,377
    Likes Received:
    86
    GPU:
    1080ti @2GHz silent
    But... I'm not defective!
     
  8. Agent-A01

    Agent-A01 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,050
    Likes Received:
    157
    GPU:
    1080Ti H20
    Yes you can, much like a router.

    Some can only be updated by the ISP though.
     
  9. the9quad

    the9quad Master Guru

    Messages:
    841
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    1080ti MSI Gaming-X
    CM600 is safe, and no you cannot update your router firmware almost 100% of the time. The ISP will update your router. Even people who are beta testing firmware for the fix of the PUMA6 have to wait for the ISP to push the beta firmware to them.
     
  10. Agent-A01

    Agent-A01 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,050
    Likes Received:
    157
    GPU:
    1080Ti H20
    Router or modem?

    Most routers are upgradeable.

    If you mean modem, it depends.
    I've had some ciscos that are upgradeable.
     

  11. the9quad

    the9quad Master Guru

    Messages:
    841
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    1080ti MSI Gaming-X
    I meant modem. And I believe any home modem you get is not going to let you upgrade the firmware anymore. ISPs control that pretty tight.
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2017
  12. BuildeR2

    BuildeR2 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,416
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    MSI 1080GX @ 2k/11k
    I've been begging TWC/Spectrum to push some Puma6 fixes my way for months now with no luck. I've been stuck with an Arris DG1670A for almost 2 years and it has sucked terribly the entire time. Google Fiber pushed our area back "one last time" to the first half on March, so until then I assume I'm just out of luck.

    @the9quad - I know you recently moved to a new ISP and fiber service. What modem and/or router are you using now and how is it working out so far?

    EDIT - Here is a test on dslreports that helps figure out if your Puma6 chipset is causing problems. Here is my test with a single computer on in my home, wired ethernet CAT5E straight to the router at 3 A.M., so the internet in my neighborhood shouldn't be all that busy. I'm on a 300/20 plan and YouTube videos at 720p regularly buffer and my inbox takes 30~ seconds to load. Guru3D runs like a snail, yet is fine at my friends house. Roll on, Google Fiber!

    http://www.dslreports.com/tools/puma6

    Here is my awful result of said test. My grandma (87 year old widow) with 2/0.5 ADSL gets all freaking green boxes day and night on this test with her 11 year old Siemens (Seimens?) modem.....

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2017
  13. the9quad

    the9quad Master Guru

    Messages:
    841
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    1080ti MSI Gaming-X
    AT&T gives you a Pace 5268ac gateway, I guess it is decent it has mumimo and some other semi-advanced features.

    On my end, I have it pretty much bypassed as far as internet service goes. It doesn't do any routing. It really only does the handshake with AT&T, then shoots everything to a second network on a static ip (5 static ips are ~$15, but i got them for free). All actual routing is done with a Ubiquiti USG-PRO-4, and out to some Orbi APs.

    On the IPTV side, the pace sends the U-Verse signal out to the receivers, and AP's that they supply (I think they are just some consumer Cisco receivers).

    So I end up with two separate networks one for the gigabit internet being routed by the USGPro, and another for IPTV being handled by the Pace.

    Works ok for now, but when the USG gets IGMPv3 snooping, I am going to try and get everything on the same network.

    The internet is great, not sure how I feel about U-verse tv though, sometimes it looks better than cable, sometimes not.

    As far as bufferbloat goes, I get an A not an A+ because when it runs the test the upload goes so far above 1Gbps that it saturates for a second. I guess that is not a bad problem to have.
     
  14. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,704
    Likes Received:
    18
    GPU:
    EVGA 660gtx sig2
    was this issue fixed? with newer firmware? cause I got a Arris Model (TM1602A) from optimum sent to me when I upgraded to 200mbit my current modem is a Model TM822G

    Old Modem does 200mbit fine thought, So i not sure I want to change it out
     

Share This Page