Dead Rising 3 PC?

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by Stone Gargoyle, Jun 5, 2014.

  1. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,668
    Likes Received:
    1,641
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    Latest drivers since r337 fixed this 59.94HZ bug for me @ windows8, had this in BF4 and few more..Now it shows 60.00Hz properly.



    @Darren
    I remember one time I got 59Hz but nvcpl showed 60hz, had to manually enter back to 60Hz in default windows monitor Hz settings then it was ok, idk how it got to 59hz there, guess it was some driver bug..
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,849
    Likes Received:
    394
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    Thanks -Tj-.

    I have actually done that as it was originally showing as 59 Hz. It now shows as 60 Hz on that same screen. However, it doesn't fix the screen "blinking" issue when changing costumes and I'm unsure if I'm the only one getting this behaviour or whether it's something that people think is normal!
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2014
  3. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,203
    Likes Received:
    2,054
    GPU:
    AMD S. 5700XT Pulse
    Happened once or twice when changing to a full-body outfit, I thought it was because I had altered the aspect ratio by changing that txt file but maybe it's caused by something else.
     
  4. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,849
    Likes Received:
    394
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    Thanks Jonas.

    Something else I forgot to mention, is that when I Alt-Tabbed back to the desktop, the game flickered badly before settling on the desktop image. I do not normally use Alt-Tab much but on the few times I have the game has never done that. It was almost like it was adjusting the refresh rate between the game and the desktop. Oh, and I've seen this issue occur when quitting back to the menu or reloading the game after dying.

    I think the game may be forcing a refresh rate that is not the same as the one the desktop uses. How can I verify this? I am not aware of any utility that shows what the refresh of the game and desktop are.
     

  5. Agent-A01

    Agent-A01 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,362
    Likes Received:
    898
    GPU:
    1080Ti H20
    You could always try setting Preferred refresh rate to Maximum.

    FYI in fullscreen mode you can have two different refresh rates, Fullscreen D3D has full control of it, thats why some games take a while to alt tab because they are changing display modes.

    Your setting says 59950, which is 59.950(60hz rounded)
     
  6. ELCID777

    ELCID777 Banned

    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x msi hd 7970's
    does anyone know how to get crossfire working with this game? running in AFR mode doesn't do anything.
     
  7. pstlouis

    pstlouis Master Guru

    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GTX 1080Ti SC2 2038
  8. Tnecniv

    Tnecniv Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 980 Ti
    Am also using a 1920x1200 monitor (asus pa246q for reference), my render.ini looks like this:
    Code:
    Language = en
    ScreenWidth = 1920
    ScreenHeight = 1200
    WindowLeft = 312
    WindowTop = 221
    WindowWidth = 1296
    WindowHeight = 758
    FullScreen = true
    RefreshNumerator = 59950
    RefreshDenominator = 1000
    Gamma = 0.8
    RENDER_QUALITY = RENDER_QUALITY_CUSTOM
    GAME_RESOLUTION = GAME_RESOLUTION_FULL
    TEXTURE_RESOLUTION = TEXTURE_RESOLUTION_HIGH
    SHADOW_QUALITY = SHADOW_QUALITY_HIGH
    SHADOW_RESOLUTION = SHADOW_RESOLUTION_HIGH
    SSAO = SSAO_ENABLED
    SSS = SSS_ENABLED
    MIRROR_QUALITY = MIRROR_QUALITY_HIGH
    VSYNC = VSYNC_DISABLED
    AA_TYPE = AA_TYPE_SMAA_T2X
    ZOMBIE_QUALITY = ZOMBIE_QUALITY_HIGH
    MOTION_BLUR = MOTION_BLUR_ENABLED
    DOF = DOF_ENABLED
    TEXTURE_FILTERING = TF_ANISOX16
    SKY_QUALITY = SKY_QUALITY_HIGH
    LOD_DISTANCE = LOD_DISTANCE_11
    Am getting no weird blinking when changing outfits.

    For me in-game vsync was causing the most issues, disabling it and forcing it via driver instead worked great on my end, with unlocked framerate in particular, no longer getting flickering shadows and stuttering framerate has been greatly reduced.

    To quickly summarize, with these settings/specs, game has been working fine on my end so far (have played 7hours without a crash, am on chapter 3) - 1920x1200/59.95, in-game maxed, in-game vsync disabled, vsync forced on (not adaptive) in driver. In addition to the specs under my username, am using win7 64, whql 337.88, and a DVI to monitor connection. And Afterburner to monitor temps and fps.

    Edited for some clarity
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2014
  9. CPC_RedDawn

    CPC_RedDawn Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,795
    Likes Received:
    267
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX1080Ti AMP
    funny I am getting pretty solid performance ultra settings 1080p with new AMD 14.X August 27th driver.

    Fps is around 55-60fps only seen it dip to 40fps once for a split second.

    Still the game is a total CPU hog, it uses only 80% GPU but uses around 90% CPU across 6 threads.

    ALT+TAB out of game and set the .exe to high CPU profile in task manager helps with stutters/loading issues for me quite a lot.
     
  10. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,203
    Likes Received:
    2,054
    GPU:
    AMD S. 5700XT Pulse
    Yes the game performs much better on AMD hardware currently, unsure if that's because it's mostly a direct port or because of some other reason.
    (Cutscenes still sees a hefty performance drop however.)
     

  11. Agent-A01

    Agent-A01 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,362
    Likes Received:
    898
    GPU:
    1080Ti H20
    Crashing has to be related to memory management.. Drive around causes very fast crashes, otherwise it takes longer.
     
  12. Slikar

    Slikar Master Guru

    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX970 WF3
    That's two "next-gen" open world games already , something is wrong with porting from unified memory on consoles to PC it seems.

    I hope that it's not true, in the dawn of GTAV on PC , i'm bit worried. They better don't **** that one up with memory problems like these two.
     
  13. Agent-A01

    Agent-A01 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,362
    Likes Received:
    898
    GPU:
    1080Ti H20
    I set app process above normal, i played for an hour without a crash.. Maybe coincidence..
     
  14. YetYhunter

    YetYhunter Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,227
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    Jetstream GTX1080
    The game does not recognize my native monitor resolution. I only have 1600x1200 and 2043x1xxx my monitor is 1920 x 1080. How can I fix this??
     
  15. Agent-A01

    Agent-A01 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,362
    Likes Received:
    898
    GPU:
    1080Ti H20
    ScreenWidth = 1920
    ScreenHeight = 1080
    WindowWidth = 1920
    WindowHeight = 1080

    Change those in the documents folder, dead rising rendersettings cfg
     

  16. CPC_RedDawn

    CPC_RedDawn Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,795
    Likes Received:
    267
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX1080Ti AMP
    I ALT+TAB out of game and set the .exe to High in task manager.

    Also I just this second tested with my Windows page file disabled, and loading/streaming of textures is less of an issue now.

    Game feels smoother, not using the fps unlock .ini this time so I have it capped at 30fps everything maxed out minus motion blur and it stays locked at 30fps with extremely infrequent dips to 27fps a few times when loading things.

    This could be placebo but disabling page file seems to have definitely done something.
     
  17. Agent-A01

    Agent-A01 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,362
    Likes Received:
    898
    GPU:
    1080Ti H20
    Yeah my pagefile is only 384MB~, but textures can take a good 5seconds to load sometimes and im running raid 0 ssds that are really fast.. Shouldnt have this problem.

    Might be an engine limitation but ill check it out later.
     
  18. YetYhunter

    YetYhunter Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,227
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    Jetstream GTX1080
    I tried but the settings don't save. They revert back.
     
  19. SLI-756

    SLI-756 Banned

    Messages:
    7,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 6800
    go into cfg properties and set it to read only, try that.
    once you do this don't mess any more with in-game settings.
     
  20. Agent-A01

    Agent-A01 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,362
    Likes Received:
    898
    GPU:
    1080Ti H20
    Save to read only..

    Also, is your monitor res native 1920x1080? If its 1920x1200 that would make more sense why its not working.. Game doesnt support 16:10 ratios,


    cViewportShape MainView_16x10
    {
    X = "0"
    Y = "0"
    Width = "1"
    Height = "1"
    Aspect="1.600000000"
    }

    Add that to the viewport.txt located in Steam\SteamApps\common\deadrising3\data\datafile
     

Share This Page