Crysis the original and shocking FPS

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by JnS, Apr 22, 2011.

  1. JnS

    JnS Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x 6970, 1x GTX295
    Hey, I usually don't have this problem with other games, but when I play crysis the original my FPS averages a max of like 32fps, on max everything.

    Im running 2 Powercolour 6970's in crossfire, a AMD phenom II X6 1090T processor and 16 GB of DDR3 1600Mhz Ram (4x4gb) also running 6x 1 TB HDD in raid 0 (2x 1TB in raid 0 for OS, and 4x 1 TB in raid 0 for game installs)
    and a thermaltake toughpower 1500watt powersupply, and as far as I understand it i should be getting way better FPS... ive seen people pull higher FPS with lower spec cards, and when I had 2 6870's they ran pretty much the same.
    And for some odd reason the trees in the distance flicker like crazy!

    Im using 11.3 (11.4 caused issues for me) and the newest cap update. cards are not overclocked, neither is anything else...

    Any help please???

    thank you
     
  2. Russ369

    Russ369 Master Guru

    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1070 FE
    Try the 11.2 drivers, best performance I got in Crysis
     
  3. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,214
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    I feel like I just time-traveled back to 2008......

    Disabling blur & DOF will also help with performance (in the .cfg file, not in the game menu).
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2011
  4. JnS

    JnS Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x 6970, 1x GTX295
    might give that a shot,
    weird though how crysis warhead runs at a steady 60 fps.
    guess it's more optimized.

    What am I to expect btw with average fps in crysis 1 at max everything (1920 x 1080, 16 AA etc.)
    I know its a ridiculously hard game to run at max res with good fps but still....
     

  5. Exodite

    Exodite Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,048
    Likes Received:
    224
    GPU:
    Sapphire Vega 56
    Have you discounted a CPU bottleneck?

    IIRC Crysis doesn't use that many cores and likes its per-core performance nice and high.
     
  6. cesaroco

    cesaroco Member Guru

    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX AMD HD7970
    well i have a 1090t too and i have like 60 fps in crysis benchmark all max... so he has low fps...

    Do you have your 1090t overclocked ?
     
  7. TheHunter

    TheHunter Banned

    Messages:
    13,405
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSi N570GTX TFIII [OC|PE]
    that's your problem right there, lower it and use either 2x or 4x AA.
     
  8. THEBIG360

    THEBIG360 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,216
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Phantom 670's SLI
    Most recent caps broke croosfire for me in the original cryais also.

    I fixed it by adding this line to an auto.exe cfg file and pasteing it in my crysis install folder.

    r_multigpu=1.

    Give it ago.
     
  9. GeniusPr0

    GeniusPr0 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,314
    Likes Received:
    31
    GPU:
    RX 6800 XT Black Ed
    rename the exe to warhead or w/e warhead exe is called
     
  10. Jakshi

    Jakshi Member Guru

    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    PoV GTX680@1300/3700
    Are you playing with or without vsync?
    If you play with then that's the problem, crysis won't use triple buffering and drop from 60 to 30fps. These drops are very annoying and the game stutters like hell. I'm running Crysis at fullhd with natural mod+better textures+ultra config+max ingame AA and never dip below 40fps with vsync. But I'm using D3DOverrider to force tiple buffering, this will only work with the 32bit exe.
     

  11. Brandon_34

    Brandon_34 Master Guru

    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 690GTX
    You should be getting double that fps. The game flickers because it's stuck at 50 hz refresh rate so change your monitors refresh to 50 to get ride of the flickering. I know hdmi connections had issues with crossfire in that game.
    If your are using hdmi switch to vga or dvi
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2011
  12. Taint3dBulge

    Taint3dBulge Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,132
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    3080
    oc the cards to 900-950 and 1400/1450.. Also the biggest thing is you cpu.. Its bottlenecked big time.. get the sucker to 4ghz to 4.1ghz and you will see a massive jump.. at least 15fps if not more.
     
  13. The Chubu

    The Chubu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSi GTX560 TwinFrozrII OC
    +1 16x AA is too much for Crysis 1 (i guess that you force it tru the CCC).
     
  14. GrandMax

    GrandMax Member Guru

    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 680 @ 1270Hz
    CPU bottleneck. Check your GPU usage with Afterburner. It probably won't be above 50-60% or so.

    Got the same problem with a 1050t at 3.5 GHz. Bring your 1090t above 4GHz and you might be nearing 60+ fps

    Not so well optimized for anything else than dual cores, even quads, forget about your hex.
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2011
  15. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,214
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    He's using 16xAA @ 1920x1080 and yet people are still saying "CPU bottleneck".

    I'm sure people are sick of that word, anytime someone has performance issues there's alway some people that cry "omfg it must be a cpu bottleneck - oh noez what will we do???".

    Forget about bottlenecks they're mostly a myth.
     

  16. Ti3Kob

    Ti3Kob Master Guru

    Messages:
    682
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    980Ti @1505/7600
    Yeah, sure. http://www.guru3d.com/article/gigabyte-g1-sniper-x58-review/18

    It depends mostly of the game. Crysis can't use more than 2 cores by default, and one of them is dedicated to physics only. Today it's an heavily cpu bound game.
     
  17. JnS

    JnS Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x 6970, 1x GTX295
    woha lots of replies really quickly.. thanks for all the advice.
    Im going to go through one at a time and see what works, and just for generall info nothing is overclocked.
    My CPU I dont think is bottlenecking as its total usage during crysis is not actually that high (no matter what core)

    if I turn AA down to 2 or 4 i do get an increase in fps but not enough to make it worth while, and im not forcing AA i just put it up to the max the game allows (now that i think about it, it might actually be only 8.. ill have to check.)

    And v sync is turned of, unless i get constant FPS above 60 in a game i never turn it on.

    Ill try out your suggestions now and see what works...

    Thanks guys
    JnS
     
  18. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,214
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Yeah sure, and what's any of that got to do with bottlenecking? Nothing.

    You're the one telling the OP he's bottlenecked, yet you don't seem to understand what a bottleneck is exactly..nice one.
     
  19. JnS

    JnS Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x 6970, 1x GTX295
    I went to try this, but im wondering where do i get the config file from?
    are you saying just any random auto.exe cfg file?
     
  20. JnS

    JnS Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x 6970, 1x GTX295
    btw i have an nvidia gtx 295 for physx installed and i know it only works in nvidia or ageia physx games but you would assume crysis physx would get moved to that also
     

Share This Page