Crysis demo's Sandbox editor 2

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by F1refly, Oct 28, 2007.

  1. damien666

    damien666 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,651
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx580 EK H2O @36'c load
    wow wow wow


    i now can add anything i want and edit everything about it i.e. resown + rate of fire + range u name it i can now do it


    look at these this helli is kool



    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Kon$olE

    Kon$olE Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,901
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1070
    Does anyone know of a download location for just the sandbox editor? Or would be kind enough to host it for me?

    It would be much appreciated! :)
     
  3. damien666

    damien666 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,651
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx580 EK H2O @36'c load
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2007
  4. fischju

    fischju Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,083
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Visiontek Radeon HD 4850
    Hey, why not TAC gun? It's a ****ing nuke!
     

  5. damien666

    damien666 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,651
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx580 EK H2O @36'c load
    im going to build a village and have ai in it too
     
  6. Kon$olE

    Kon$olE Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,901
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1070
  7. fischju

    fischju Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,083
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Visiontek Radeon HD 4850
    And then nuke it?
     
  8. damien666

    damien666 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,651
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx580 EK H2O @36'c load
    for **** sake

    i just spent like an hour on making my own island and then ****ed it up lol


    is their a way to take the scenery from the surrounding area and add it were u want or like a prebuilt scenery

    i.e. i just made an island and then i spent a while painting it but i couldnt get the grass/colour of the trees/grass/ground the same as the ingame stuff so how would i just load the stuff up crysis used so it doesnt look out of place
     
  9. Kon$olE

    Kon$olE Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,901
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1070
    A modder i am not: if i wanted to place an item, what would i do?
    All i really want to do is have some fun with a sniper.

    Edit: aha! geom entity/weapons/us/sniper_dsg1!
    But do i want the fp or tp?
    Im going to say the tp because it is in one piece.
    Now i need a scope!

    2: Ok, items placed... now how do i actually use them?
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2007
  10. damien666

    damien666 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,651
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx580 EK H2O @36'c load

    hi mate id like to help ya now i understand what to do lol


    -open sandbox x64
    -open ISLAND.cry
    -add weapon via the entity thing on the right hand side of the screen by selecting ( entity / items / DSG1) this will get u the sniper then just add (sniperscope)
    -set it to respown every 10 secs or sumat so it u need it again it will be their
    -save
    -export to engine
    -close sandbox x64 down

    -boot crysis
    -start new game some times the save doesnt work so u will have to start another



    p.s. ur way of doin it it for like prebuilt items and that way doesnt have everything, also remember to click the FOLLOW THE TERRAN AND SNAP TO OBJECT as u might want to add it do its on a table and u wont see it unless u click this lol



    IF U NEEDMORE HELP JUST LET ME KNoW
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2007

  11. Kon$olE

    Kon$olE Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,901
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1070
    :thumbup: Thanks again mate, got it working perfectly! Great fun, but i find the sniper makes it a bit easy. Cloak, Hide, Snipe, repeat!
     
  12. GT40Nutcase

    GT40Nutcase Master Guru

    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gainward HD 4870 1GB
    I made undestructable US_LTV and more bang for wTAC gun.

    If somebody's interested just put this file into: Program Files\Electronic Arts\Crytek\Crysis SP Demo\Game

    Remember to backup your old Gamedata file.

    You can crash your Hummer as much as you (in houses, people, make big jumps what ever you like.) like but you can blow it up by hitting it. didn't try shooting at it :)
    It floats too ;)

    Here's the uploaded Gamedata file, enjoy:
    http://www.megaupload.com/fi/?d=GLVM9HD6 :knock:
     
  13. usher

    usher Member Guru

    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    BFG GTX280 superclocked
    You need some BIG tornadoes to liven things up, this one is moving fast & ripping up the buildings & 10 seconds later me lol

    [​IMG][/IMG]
     
  14. usher

    usher Member Guru

    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    BFG GTX280 superclocked
    Another pic from the top of the twister, AI bots also put their hands out to freefall lol


    [​IMG][/IMG]
     
  15. dcx_badass

    dcx_badass Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,978
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Palit GTX 1060 6GB
    You can also just play the game in the editor, saves saving what you've done and loading up the game. Just press ctrl + G whilst in the editor.

    Also anyone manage to spawn the US Vtol?
     

  16. F1refly

    F1refly Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,042
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    970GTX-oc edition
    its better if you add more enemies with heavy weapons.


    does anyone know if there are any sharks? i couldnt find any in the list, i wanted to add some
     
  17. evilkiller650

    evilkiller650 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,804
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac 980ti AMP! Extreme
    Jumping into the editor to see your graphical configuration is quick and easy :) Really just started to edit Crysis now.

    Now. I go to Geom Entity, place any gun on the map, press CTRL + G to start playing, but I can't pick it up or anything.
    I've tried to 'Export to engine' but it dosen't work.

    Do I actually need to go ingame to test weapons out, etc?
     
  18. usher

    usher Member Guru

    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    BFG GTX280 superclocked
    Sharks are listed with the fish, I couldn't get one to appear tho,

    Everything you add should be immediately available to play in the editor,
    If you add a tornado then greatly increase all the parameters to give faster spin, wider radius, attraction impulse. all the best nuke tanks are in archetype entity,
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2007
  19. dcx_badass

    dcx_badass Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,978
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Palit GTX 1060 6GB
    No I just hit ctrl + G then press F at the gun, make sure you make it on the ground or just above, as its tends to put them under ground by default. Badass nuke launcher!
     
  20. damien666

    damien666 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,651
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx580 EK H2O @36'c load
    mate ur doing it wrong lol, use the Entity tab only for guns and stuff u wanna use in game, guns are under items, what u selected is like a model only for show i.e. like a table/box


    ALSO click the respown and set it to the time u want, this way u get it back if u lose it



    for this problem select the snap to terrain / object and it will never hide or make the stuff unusable





    as for this u need to.

    1- select Geom Entity tab
    2- characters then animals then sharks

    add it to game and their ya go






    man im good with this editor lol
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2007

Share This Page